campus wide alert

Alumni Accomplishments

DISTINGUISHED ALUMNI

  • Meredith Knowles Abramson    
    • Catawba College, M.Ed. - English/Language Arts and NC Certification English (6-12), 2003
    • Catawba College, B.A. - Elementary Education, 1997
    • Art Education - North Carolina Certification Art Education (K-12), August 2006
    • National Board Certified Teacher - Early Adolescence/English Language Arts, 2004
    • NC Certification Elementary Education (K-6) with Minors in English and Spanish
    • North Carolina Association of Educators
    • Rowan-Salisbury Association of Educators
    • National Council of Teachers of English
    • Distinguished  Citizenship recognition - Granite Quarry Civitan Club, 2012
    • Advisor to  the Rowan County Early College Junior Civitan Club
    • Advisor of  the Year - Civitan International, 2011-2012 and 2008-2009
    • Led the RCEC  Club to be named Junior Civitan Club of the Year in North Carolina District  West and second in International Junior Civitan
    • Teacher of the Year -  Rowan County Early College, 2013–2014
    • Citizen of the Year - Civitan International, Granite Quarry Civitans, 2012-2013
    • Female Runner of the Year - Salisbury-Rowan Runners, 2011-2012
    • Excellence in Teaching Nominee - Rowan-Cabarrus Community College, Fall 2007
    • Terry Sanford Award - Creativity and Innovation in Teaching and Administration - North Carolina Association of Educators, March 2004
    • Runner-up RSS Teacher of the Year - Rowan Salisbury Schools, 2003–2004
    • Good Samaritan Award, Broward County Sheriff's Office, June 2001
  • Dr. Ronald W.  Christman    
    • Catawba College – B.A. – Elementary  Education
    • University of North Carolina - M.Ed. -   Certificate of elementary principal
    • Lehigh University -  Supervisor of  curriculum and instruction certificate
    • Immaculata University - Doctorate in education         - Superintendent's letter of eligibility
    • Environmental Conservation Teacher Award for North Carolina
    • Educator of the Year, Salisbury Civitan  Club
    • District Teacher of Year, Association of  Classroom Teachers of North Carolina
    • Salisbury Teacher of the Year
    • Salisbury's Young Man of the Year,  Jaycees of Salisbury
    • 2010 Berks-Mont Newspapers Educator of  the Year Award recipient
  • Mr. Phil Kirk    
    • Catawba College, B.A., 1967
    • Director,  Brady Energy Services (currently)
    • Former  positions and awards include:
    • Vice President for External Relations,  Catawba College
    • Chairman Emeritus of the State Board of  Education (1997-2003)
    • President/CEO of North Carolina Citizens  for Business and Industry (NCCBI), the state chamber of commerce and state  manufacturing association
    • Vice Chairman of the State Board of Community  Colleges
    • Public School Forum of North Carolina  board and executive committee
    • Greater Raleigh Chamber of Commerce
    • Vice Chairman of the State Board of  Community Colleges
    • Board of Visitors at East Carolina  University
    • Board Member - Meredith College, UNC TV,  North Carolina Center for the Advancement of Teaching Foundation, Visiting  International Faculty program, and Learning Station
    • Chief of Staff for Governors Jim  Holshouser and Jim Martin and U. S. Senator Jim Broyhill
    • Secretary of the Department of Human  Resources
    • I.E. Ready Award- North Carolina  Community College System
    • Holderness-Weaver Award - University of  North Carolina at Greensboro
    • The Jay Robinson Education Leadership  Award - Public School Forum of North Carolina
    • North Carolina  Citizen of the Year - Boy Scouts
    • Honorary  Alumnus of East Carolina University
    • Educator's  Hall of Fame at East Carolina University
    • Razor Walker  Award - UNC Wilmington
    • Power of One  Award - North Carolina Communities in Schools
    • Friends of  Education awards - Professional Educators of North Carolina and the North  Carolina Association of Supervision and Curriculum Development
  • Pat McCrory    
    • Catawba College - B.A., Political Science/Education, 1978
    • North Carolina State Governor, 2012
    • Mayor, City of Charlotte, 1995- 2009
    • Mayor Pro Tem, City of Charlotte, 1993-1995
    • Councilmember, City of Charlotte, 1989-1995
    • Member, Homeland Security Advisory Council, 2001-2006
    • Chair, Committee for the Environment, United States Conference of Mayors
    • Member,  National Board, Afterschool Alliance
    • Founder/Former Chairman, North Carolina Metropolitan Coalition
    • Former President, Republican Mayors and Local Officials Organization
  • Dr. Katherine Anne DeVitto O'Connor    
    • Catawba College, B.A., 1994
    • University of North Carolina, Charlotte  – M.Ed., 1999
    • University of North Carolina, Chapel  Hill – Ed.D., 2003
    • Associate Dean and Director of the EC  Scholars Program, East  Carolina University
    • 2009-2010 UNC Board of Governors  Distinguished Professor Teaching Award
    • 2009-2010 East Carolina University  Scholar-Teacher Award
    • 2010 Edward C. Pomeroy Award for  Outstanding Contributions to Teacher Education – member of editorial team receiving this award
    • Over 20 publications and 40 presentations  at regional and national conferences
  • Dr. Karen  Dutson Wood    
    • Catawba College, B.A., 1972
    • Appalachian  State University, Educational  Specialist's and Master's degrees in Reading Education (K-12)
    • University of Georgia, Ph. D. in Reading Education (K-12)
    • Professor, University of North Carolina, Charlotte
    • Former reading teacher, reading specialist and K-12 instructional coordinator  in the public schools
    • Author of over  175 articles, chapters and books related to Education
    • Former  co-editor of the journal Reading Research  and Instruction
    • Member of the authorship team for the McGraw-Hill  basal reader series since 1989
    • University of North  Carolina at Charlotte's College of Education Excellence in Teaching Award  (1995)
    • One of 3 finalists  for the 1st Citizens Bank Scholars Award at UNC Charlotte (1999)
    • Finalist for the UNC  Charlotte Bank of America Teaching Award (2000 & 2006)
    • Recipient of the  Harshini de Silva Graduate Mentoring Award at UNC Charlotte (2007)

TEACHER OF THE YEAR AWARDS

  • 2012-2013            
    •  Meredith Knowles Abramson ('97 / '03 M.Ed.) - Rowan County Early College
  • 2011-2012            
    • Jennifer Lambert ('00 M.Ed.) – China  Grove Elementary
    • Ashley Overcash ('07) – Granite Quarry  Elementary
    • Christine Moore (M.Ed. student) –  Hanford-Dole Elementary
    • Mary Horton McLaren ('04/'13 M.Ed.)–  Landis Elementary
    • Melanie Ferguson ('78) Millbridge  Elementary
    • Angela Ingraham ('07) – North Rowan  Elementary
    • Tonya Jennings Smith ('89) – Elkin City  Schools
  • 2010-2011            
    • Michael McConnell (M.Ed. student) –  Hanford-Dole Elementary
    • Melissa Craig (M.Ed. student) – Isenberg  Elementary
    • Star Atwell ('10 M.Ed.) – Millbridge  Elementary
    • Gail Murph ('06) – Mount Ulla Elementary
    • Theresa Pierce ('10 M.Ed.) – Overton  Elementary
    • Kacey Stephens ('05/M.Ed. student) –  Woodleaf Elementary
    • Scott Burris ('02) – Enochville  Elementary (runner-up)
    • Carrie Hood ('04) – North Rowan  Elementary (runner-up)
    • Meredith Knowles Abramson ('97 / '03 M.Ed.) –  Rowan County Early College (runner up)
    • Lisa Lentz ('08) – 2010-2011 Head Start  Teacher of the Year
    • Natasha Sifford ('09) - 2010-2011 Head  Start Teacher Assistant of the Year
  • 2009-2010            
    • Tonya Cress Kepley ('00) – Enochville  Elementary School
    • Julie Alfieri ('96) – Koontz Elementary  School
    • Kendall Corriher Fulham ('01) – Landis  Elementary School
    • Danielle Scearce Webb ('06/'10 M.Ed.) –  Mt. Ulla Elementary School
    • Pam Rutherford – '('09 M.Ed.) Overton  Elementary School
    • Melanie Blount ('02 M.Ed.) – Woodleaf  Elementary School
    • Diane Fisher Cauble Hill – ('90 M.Ed.) –  Salisbury High School
    • Christine Beaver Blackwell – ('91)  Southeast Middle School
  • 2008-2009            
    • Natasha Sherald ('08) – Salisbury Rowan  Head Start Teacher of the Year
    • Glenda Weaver ('08) - North Carolina  Head Start 2009 Teacher of the Year
    • Theresa Pierce ('10 M.Ed.)- 2009 N.C.  Gilder Lehrman Preserve American History Teacher of the Year
    • Reba Deal  Drennan ('71) – Isenberg Elementary
    • Jennifer Coble  ('03 M.Ed.) – Hanford Dole Elementary
    • Jennifer Linn  Nelson ('95) – Woodleaf Elementary
    • Sheryl  Wyttenback Belk – ('77) – Mt. Ulla Elementary
    • Lynn Bradley  ('97) – West Rowan Middle
    • Kathy Haynes  ('03) – Erwin Middle
  • 2007-2008            
    • Jennifer Moore Carroll ('96) – St. James  Elementary School & Lincoln County Schools
  • 2006-2007            
    • Emily Kozakiewicz ('06 M.Ed.)– Hanford  Dole Elementary School
    • Tim Safrit ('95/'99 M.Ed.)–  Corriher-Lipe Middle School
    • Stacey Rogers ('01/'07 M.Ed.)– Overton  Elementary School & finalist for Rowan-Salisbury Schools
    • Lydia Bouk Richmond ('00) – West Rowan  High School & finalist for Rowan-Salisbury Schools
  • 2005-2006            
    • Kendall Corriher Fulham ('01) –  Knollwood Elementary & finalist for Rowan-Salisbury
    • Pam Brothers ('86) – Hurley Elementary School
    • Gayle Wilson ('80) – Overton Elementary School  & finalist for Rowan-Salisbury
    • Mary Anne Goodman ('87) – Faith Elementary    School
    • Dessie Vogler ('92) – North Rowan Elementary  School
    • Ronda Goodnight White ('90) – Woodleaf Elementary School
    • Kathey Peeler Fisher ('81) – Morgan Elementary    School
    • Beth Ann Yelvington ('97) – China Grove  Elementary
    • Amy Roberts Shorter ('93) – Corriher Lipe Middle School
  • 2004-2005            
    • Kim Heberle Cooke ('94) – Walter Bickett  Elementary & Union County Schools
    • Tonya Cress Kepley ('00) – China Grove  Elementary & finalist for Rowan-Salisbury Schools
    • Katie Linker ('99 M.Ed.) – North Rowan  Elementary & finalist for Rowan-Salisbury Schools
  • 2003-2004            
    • Patrick Winters ('97) – East Rowan High  School & Rowan-Salisbury School System
    • Meredith Abramson ('97/'03 M.Ed.)  – Erwin Middle School/runner up for  Rowan-Salisbury Schools

WACHOVIA PRINCIPAL OF THE  YEAR AWARDS

  • Rebecca Kepley-Lee ('86) – 2010 –  Rowan-Salisbury SchoolsDon Bost ('77) – 2007 – Rowan-Salisbury  Schools

OTHER AWARDS AND  RECOGNITIONS

  • Elizabeth Sloop ('11) Staff to Watch –  November 2011 – Granite Quarry Elementary School