campus wide alert

Alumni Accomplishments

DISTINGUISHED ALUMNI

  • Meredith Abramson
    • Catawba College, B.A., ‘97
    • Catawba College, M.Ed., ‘03
    • Distinguished Citizenship recognition - Granite Quarry Civitan Club (2012)
    • Advisor to the Rowan County Early College Junior Civitan Club
    • Advisor of the Year - Civitan International
    • Led the RCEC Club to be named Junior Civitan Club of the Year in North Carolina District West and second in International Junior Civitan
  • Dr. Ronald W. Christman
    • Catawba College – B.A. – Elementary Education
    • University of North Carolina - M.Ed. -  Certificate of elementary principal
    • Lehigh University -  Supervisor of curriculum and instruction certificate
    • Immaculata University - Doctorate in education
      - Superintendent’s letter of eligibility
    • Environmental Conservation Teacher Award for North Carolina
    • Educator of the Year, Salisbury Civitan Club
    • District Teacher of Year, Association of Classroom Teachers of North Carolina
    • Salisbury Teacher of the Year
    • Salisbury’s Young Man of the Year, Jaycees of Salisbury
    • 2010 Berks-Mont Newspapers Educator of the Year Award recipient
  • Mr. Phil Kirk
    • Catawba College, B.A., 1967
    • Director, Brady Energy Services (currently)
    • Former positions and awards include:
    • Vice President for External Relations, Catawba College
    • Chairman Emeritus of the State Board of Education (1997-2003)
    • President/CEO of North Carolina Citizens for Business and Industry (NCCBI), the state chamber of commerce and state manufacturing association
    • Vice Chairman of the State Board of Community Colleges
    • Public School Forum of North Carolina board and executive committee
    • Greater Raleigh Chamber of Commerce
    • Vice Chairman of the State Board of Community Colleges
    • Board of Visitors at East Carolina University
    • Board Member - Meredith College, UNC TV, North Carolina Center for the Advancement of Teaching Foundation, Visiting International Faculty program, and Learning Station
    • Chief of Staff for Governors Jim Holshouser and Jim Martin and U. S. Senator Jim Broyhill
    • Secretary of the Department of Human Resources
    • I.E. Ready Award- North Carolina Community College System
    • Holderness-Weaver Award - University of North Carolina at Greensboro
    • The Jay Robinson Education Leadership Award - Public School Forum of North Carolina
    • North Carolina Citizen of the Year - Boy Scouts
    • Honorary Alumnus of East Carolina University
    • Educator’s Hall of Fame at East Carolina University
    • Razor Walker Award - UNC Wilmington
    • Power of One Award - North Carolina Communities in Schools
    • Friends of Education awards - Professional Educators of North Carolina and the North Carolina Association of Supervision and Curriculum Development
  • Pat McCrory
    • Catawba College - BA, Political Science/Education, 1978
    • North Carolina State Governor, 2012
    • Mayor, City of Charlotte, 1995- 2009
    • Mayor Pro Tem, City of Charlotte, 1993-1995
    • Councilmember, City of Charlotte, 1989-1995
    • Member, Homeland Security Advisory Council, 2001-2006
    • Chair, Committee for the Environment, United States Conference of Mayors
    • Member, National Board, Afterschool Alliance
      Founder/Former Chairman, North Carolina Metropolitan Coalition
    • Former President, Republican Mayors and Local Officials Organization
  • Dr. Katherine Anne DeVitto O’Connor
    • Catawba College, B.A., 1994
    • University of North Carolina, Charlotte – M. Ed., 1999
    • University of North Carolina, Chapel Hill – Ed.D., 2003
    • Associate Dean and Director of the EC Scholars Program, East Carolina University
    • 2009-2010 UNC Board of Governors Distinguished Professor Teaching Award
    • 2009-2010 East Carolina University Scholar-Teacher Award
    • 2010 Edward C. Pomeroy Award for Outstanding Contributions to Teacher Education – member of editorial team receiving this award
    • Over 20 publications and 40 presentations at regional and national conferences
  • Dr. Karen Dutson Wood
    • Catawba College, B.A., 1972
    • Appalachian State University, Educational Specialist’s and Master’s degrees in Reading Education (K-12)
    • University of Georgia, Ph. D. in Reading Education (K-12)
    • Professor,UniversityofNorth Carolina, Charlotte
    • Former reading teacher, reading specialist and K-12 instructional coordinator in the public schools
    • Author of over 175 articles, chapters and books related to Education
    • Former co-editor of the journal Reading Research and Instruction
    • Member of the authorship team for the McGraw-Hill basal reader series since 1989
    • University of North Carolina at Charlotte’s College of Education Excellence in Teaching Award (1995)
    • One of 3 finalists for the 1st Citizens Bank Scholars Award at UNC Charlotte (1999)
    • Finalist for the UNC Charlotte Bank of America Teaching Award (2000 & 2006)
    • Recipient of the Harshini de Silva Graduate Mentoring Award at UNC Charlotte (2007)


TEACHER OF THE YEAR AWARDS

  • 2015-2016

    • Jennifer Barbee – (M.Ed. Student) – Corriher-Lipe Middle
    • Sally Schultz (’09)– Hanford Dole Elementary
    • Donna Girty(’13) – Koontz Elementary
    • Kimberly Turnbull (’16)– Mt. Ulla Elementary
    • Laura Ritchie(‘11) – North Rowan Middle
    • Michelle Hastings (M.Ed.Student) – Woodleaf Elementary
    • Kristen McCachren Raymer (’05) – East Iredell Elementary
  • 2014-2015
    • Donna Grubbs Rymer (‘93, ‘00 M.Ed) – Bostian Elementary
    • Annette Hipp Gurley (’86) – Cleveland Elementary
    • Sarah Van Buskirk (’08) – Hanford Dole Elementary
    • Dana Goodman Robertson (’91/’10 M.Ed.) – Morgan Elementary
    • Alesha Spring Roseman (’10, M.Ed. student) – Overton Elementary
    • Elizabeth Sloop Sinnott (‘11/’15 M.Ed.) – 2015 Person County Schools Teacher of the Year
  • 2013-2014
    • April Williamson (‘14 M.Ed.) -Southeast Middle and finalist for Rowan-Salisbury Schools
    • Jessica Davies Shoe (‘05/’10 M.Ed.) - China Grove Elementary
  • 2012-2013
    • Hilary Hampton Nixon (‘08) – Woodleaf Elementary
  • 2011-2012
    • Jennifer Lambert (’00 M.Ed.) – China Grove Elementary
    • Ashley Overcash (’07) – Granite Quarry Elementary
    • Christine Moore (M.Ed. student) – Hanford-Dole Elementary
    • Mary Horton McLaren (‘04/’13 M.Ed.)– Landis Elementary
    • Melanie Ferguson (’78) Millbridge Elementary
    • Angela Ingraham (’07) – North Rowan Elementary
    • Tonya Jennings Smith (’89) – Elkin City Schools
  • 2010-2011
    • Michael McConnell (M.Ed. student) – Hanford-Dole Elementary
    • Melissa Craig (M.Ed. student) – Isenberg Elementary
    • Star Atwell (’10 M.Ed.) – Millbridge Elementary
    • Gail Murph (‘06) – Mount Ulla Elementary
    • Theresa Pierce (’10 M.Ed.) – Overton Elementary
    • Kacey Stephens (‘05/’14 M.Ed.) – Woodleaf Elementary
    • Scott Burris (‘02) – Enochville Elementary (runner-up)
    • Carrie Hood (‘04) – North Rowan Elementary (runner-up)
    • Meredith Abramson (‘97/’03 M.Ed.) – Rowan County Early College (runner up)
    • Lisa Lentz (’08) – 2010-2011 Head Start Teacher of the Year
    • Natasha Sifford (’09) - 2010-2011 Head Start Teacher Assistant of the Year
  • 2009-2010
    • Tonya Cress Kepley (’00) – Enochville Elementary School
    • Julie Alfieri (’96) – Koontz Elementary School
    • Kendall Corriher Fulham (’01) – Landis Elementary School
    • Danielle Scearce Webb (‘06/’10 M.Ed.) – Mt. Ulla Elementary School
    • Pam Rutherford – ‘(’09 M.Ed.) Overton Elementary School
    • Melanie Blount (’02 M.Ed.) – Woodleaf Elementary School
    • Diane Fisher Cauble Hill – (’90 M.Ed.) – Salisbury High School
    • Christine Beaver Blackwell – (’91) Southeast Middle School
  • 2008-2009
    • Natasha Sherald (’08) – Salisbury Rowan Head Start Teacher of the Year
    • Glenda Weaver (’08) - North Carolina Head Start 2009 Teacher of the Year
    • Theresa Pierce (’10 M.Ed.)- 2009 N.C. Gilder Lehrman Preserve American History Teacher of the Year
    • Reba Deal Drennan (’71) – Isenberg Elementary
    • Jennifer Coble (’03 M.Ed.) – Hanford Dole Elementary
    • Jennifer Linn Nelson (’95) – Woodleaf Elementary
    • Sheryl Wyttenback Belk – (’77) – Mt. Ulla Elementary
    • Lynn Bradley (’97) – West Rowan Middle
    • Kathy Haynes (’03) – Erwin Middle
  • 2007-2008
    • Jennifer Moore Carroll (’96) – St. James Elementary School & Lincoln County Schools
  • 2006-2007
    • Emily Kozakiewicz (’06 M.Ed.)– Hanford Dole Elementary School
    • Tim Safrit (‘95/’99 M.Ed.)– Corriher-Lipe Middle School
    • Stacey Rogers (‘01/’07 M.Ed.)– Overton Elementary School & finalist for Rowan-Salisbury Schools
    • Lydia Bouk Richmond (’00) – West Rowan High School & finalist for Rowan-Salisbury Schools
  • 2005-2006
    • Kendall Corriher Fulham (‘01) – Knollwood Elementary & finalist for Rowan-Salisbury
    • Pam Brothers (‘86) –HurleyElementary School
    • Gayle Wilson (‘80) –OvertonElementary School& finalist for Rowan-Salisbury
    • Mary Anne Goodman (‘87) –FaithElementary   School
    • Dessie Vogler (‘92) –NorthRowanElementary School
    • Ronda Goodnight White (‘90) –WoodleafElementary School
    • Kathey Peeler Fisher (‘81) –MorganElementary   School
    • Beth Ann Yelvington (‘97) – China Grove Elementary
    • Amy Roberts Shorter (‘93) –CorriherLipeMiddle School
  • 2004-2005
    • Kim Heberle Cooke (’94) – Walter Bickett Elementary & Union County Schools
    • Tonya Cress Kepley (’00) – China Grove Elementary & finalist for Rowan-Salisbury Schools
    • Katie Linker (’99 M.Ed.) – North Rowan Elementary & finalist for Rowan-Salisbury Schools
  • 2003-2004
    • Patrick Winters (’97) – East Rowan High School & Rowan-Salisbury School System
    • Meredith Abramson (‘97/’03 M.Ed.)  – Erwin Middle School/runner up for Rowan-Salisbury Schools

 

WACHOVIA PRINCIPAL OF THE  YEAR AWARDS

  • Rebecca Kepley-Lee (’86) – 2010 – Rowan-Salisbury Schools
  • Don Bost (’77) – 2007 – Rowan-Salisbury Schools


OTHER AWARDS AND  RECOGNITIONS

  • Ricky Martin (’14) First Year Teacher of the Year – Wilson County Schools, New Hope Elementary School
  • Elizabeth Sloop (’11) Staff to Watch – November 2011 – Granite Quarry Elementary School
  • Anna Toole (’14) Rookie Teacher of the Year – Eagles Nest Elementary School – Charleston, SC