campus wide alert

Faculty Governance Committees

2013-2014

  1. Academic Planning and Assessment

    • Steve McKinzie, Chair
    • Amanda Bosch
    • Frank Farina
    • Renee McCachren
    • David Schroeder
    • Chris Zink
    • Ex officio:  Provost & Deans

  2. Admissions              
    • Steve Etters, Chair
    • Forrest Anderson
    • Jay Bolin
    • Seth Holtzman
    • Beth Homan
    • Maria Vandergriff-Avery
    • John Wear
    • Ex officio: Lois Williams, Provost & Deans

  3. Academic Policies and Standards [Website]     
    • Julia Hayes, Chair
    • Dayna Anderson
    • Tom Appenzeller
    • Paul Baker
    • Kurt Corriher
    • Gordon Grant
    • Eric Hake
    • Alexandra Henderson
    • Carol Miderski
    • Jamie Slate
    • Ex officio:  Carol Gamble, Provost & Deans

  4. Curriculum [Website]     
    • Doug Brown, Chair
    • Dan Cicenia
    • David Fish
    • Jason Hunt
    • Brandy Jones
    • Lou Kasias
    • Joe Poston
    • Buster Smith
    • Ex officio:  Marsha Safrit, Provost  & Deans

  5. General Education Assessment and Review (GEAR) [Website]              
    • Sharon Sullivan, Chair
    • Karen Austen
    • Aaron Butler
    • Norris Feeney
    • Gary Freeze
    • Janice Fuller
    • Karen Lucas
    • Richard Macri
    • Ex officio:  Provost & Deans

  6. Instructional Support              
    • Charlie McAllister, Chair
    • Julie Chamberlain
    • Carmony Hartwig
    • Joe Hernandez
    • Steve Hiatt
    • Isaac Meadows
    • Erin Wood
    • Ex officio:  Joanna Jasper, Provost  & Deans

Current Faculty Senate Membership (3 years)  

[Website]

Executive Committee Members:

  • Lyn Boulter, Chair
  • Eric Hake, Vice Chair
  • Buster Smith, Secretary               
  • Beth Homan, At-Large

          Full Professor Rank Senators:

  • Lyn Boulter, Psychology, 2011-2014
  • Chris Zink, Theatre Arts, 2012-2015
  • Steve McKinzie, Library, 2013-2016

Associate Professor Rank Senators:

  • Sue Calcagni, 2011-2014
  • Connie Lowery, Biology, 2012-2015
  • Beth Homan, Theatre Arts, 2013-2016

Assistant Professor/Instructor Rank Senators:

  • David Schroeder, English,  2011-2014
  • Darin Spencer, Business, 2012-2015
  • Buster Smith, Sociology, 2013-2016

At-Large Senators:

  • David Pulliam, Theatre Arts, 2011-2014
  • Eric Hake, Business, 2012-2015
  • Doug Brown, Math, 2013-2016

Elected Committees (5 years)

(Years represent the final year of service, unless re-elected)            

Tenure & Promotion Committee:

  • Lyn Boulter (Spring 2014)
  • John Zerger (Spring 2015)
  • Cheryl Peevy (Spring 2016)
  • Mark Sabo (Spring 2017)
  • David Pulliam (Spring 2018)

Hearing Committee:

  • Mike Wilson (Spring 2014)
  • Steve Etters (Spring 2015)
  • Gordon Grant (Spring 2016)
  • Margy Stahr (Spring 2017)
  • Erin Wood (Spring 2018)

Grievance Committee:

  • John Wear   (Spring 2014)
  • Julie Chamberlain  (Spring 2015)
  • Sharon Sullivan  (Spring 2016)
  • Carol Miderski (Spring 2017)
  • Maria Vandergriff-Avery (Spring 2018)