campus wide alert

Faculty Governance Committees

2014-2015

  1. Academic Planning and Assessment (APA)

    • David Schroeder, Chair
    • Amanda Bosch
    • Julie Chamberlain
    • Frank Farina
    • Steve McKinzie
    • Chris Zink
    • Ex officio: Provost

  2. Academic Policies and Standards(ACPOL & IRB) [Website]

    • Gordon Grant, Chair
    • Tom Appenzeller
    • Kurt Corriher
    • Kim Creamer
    • Alexandra Henderson
    • Marie Langhorne
    • Carol Miderski
    • Darin Spencer
    • Ex officio: Carol Gamble & Provost

  3. Admissions
    • Beth Homan & Maria Vandergriff-Avery, Co-Chairs
    • Dan Cicenia
    • Steve Etters
    • Carrie Graham
    • Ashley Pierce
    • Jamie Slate
    • John Wear
    • Ex officio: Admissions Rep. & Provost

  4. Curriculum [Website]
    • Doug Brown, Chair
    • Erin Dougherty
    • David Fish
    • Constance Grant
    • Jason Hunt
    • Brandy Jones
    • Connie Lowery
    • Karen Lucas
    • Ex officio: Marsha Safrit & Provost

  5. General Education Assessment and Review (GEAR) [Website]
    • Sharon Sullivan, Chair
    • Aaron Butler
    • Norris Feeney
    • Phillip Frank
    • Richard Macri
    • Tim Moreland
    • Ex officio: Provost

  6. Instructional Support (IS)
    • Mike Wilson, Chair
    • Sue Calcagni
    • Gary Freeze (Spr)
    • Carmony Hartwig
    • Joe Hernandez
    • Isaac Meadows
    • Joe Poston
    • Ex officio: Joanna Jasper & Provost


No Governance Committee Service in 2014-15

  • Dayna Anderson (RO)
  • Forrest Anderson (RO)
  • Paul Baker (RO)
  • Michael Bitzer (Admin)
  • Edith Bolick (SACS)
  • Jay Bolin (QEP)
  • Lyn Boulter (RO, Senate Ch)
  • Sheila Brownlow (SACS)
  • Ken Clapp (Admin)
  • Steve Coggin (Admin)
  • Janice Fuller (RO)
  • Eric Hake (RO)
  • Jim Hand (SACS)
  • Steve Hiatt (RO)
  • Seth Holtzman (RO)
  • Charlie McAllister (RO)
  • Renee McCachren (RO, FTPC)
  • Cheryl Peevy (RO, FTPC)
  • David Pulliam (RO, FTPC)
  • Barry Sang (RO, SACS)
  • Buster Smith (QEP)
  • Margy Stahr (SACS)
  • Jim Stringfield (Admin)
  • Pam Thompson (Admin)
  • Rhonda Truitt (QEP)
  • Erin Wood (RO)
  • John Zerger (FTPC)

Current Faculty Senate Membership (3 years)

[Website]

Senate Executive Committee:

  • Lyn Boulter, Chair
  • Eric Hake, Vice Chair
  • Erin Wood, Secretary
  • Beth Homan, At-Large

Full Professor Rank Senators:

  • Chris Zink, Theatre Arts (2012-2015)
  • Steve McKinzie, Library (2013-2016)
  • Lyn Boulter, Psychology (2014-2017)

Associate Professor Rank Senators:

  • Connie Lowery, Biology (2012-2015)
  • Beth Homan, Theatre Arts (2013-2016)
  • Sue Calcagni, Biology (2014-2017)

Assistant Professor or Instructor Rank Senators:

  • Darin Spencer, Business (2012-2015)
  • Buster Smith, Sociology (2013-2016)
  • Erin Wood, Psychology (2014-2017)

At-Large Senators:

  • Eric Hake, Business (2012-2015)
  • Doug Brown, Math (2013-2016)
  • Steve Etters, Music (2014-2017)

Elected Committees (5 years)

(Years represent the final year of service, unless re-elected)

Final Semester
of Service

Tenure & Promotion

Hearing

Grievance

Spring 2015

John Zerger

Steve Etters

Julie Chamberlain

Spring 2016

Cheryl Peevy

Gordon Grant

Sharon Sullivan

Spring 2017

 

Margy Stahr

Carol Miderski

Spring 2018

David Pulliam

Erin Wood

Maria Vandergriff-Avery

Spring 2019

Renee McCachren

Mike Wilson

Forrest Anderson