campus wide alert

Faculty Governance Committees

 

  1. Academic Planning and Assessment (APA)

    • David Schroeder, Chair
    • Sheila Brownlow
    • ChaMarra Saner
    • Gina Petrie
    • Brad Stephenson
    • Richard Macri
    • Norris Feeney
    • Vivian Stamps
    • Kerstin Rudolph
    • Ex officio:  Provost

  2. Academic Policies and Standards (ACPOL & IRB) [Website]

    • Paul Baker, Chair
    • Jason Hunt
    • Doug Brown
    • Alexandra Henderson
    • Eric Hake
    • Kim Creamer
    • Yu Choong Soo
    • Ashley Pierce
    • Sue Foley
    • Ex officio:  Susan Agner & Provost

  3. Admissions
    • Beth Homan, Chair
    • Tanjian Liang
    • Jim Hand
    • Steve McKinzie
    • Julie Chamberlain
    • Janice Fuller
    • Frank Farina
    • Jamie Slate
    • Brandy Jones
    • Tara Gilstrap
    • Ex officio:  Admissions Rep. & Provost

  4. Curriculum [Website]
    • Buster Smith, Chair
    • Seth Holtzman
    • Jeff Bowe
    • Marie Langhorne
    • Karen Lucas
    • Michael Hogewood
    • Meredith Fox
    • Cheryl Peevy
    • Renee Just
    • Erin Dougherty
    • Gordon Grant
    • Raquel Ingram
    • Edith Bolick
    • Salvatore Musumeci
    • Ex officio: Marsha Safrit & Provost

  5. General Education Assessment and Review (GEAR) [Website]
    • Sharon Sullivan, Chair
    • Carmony Hartwig
    • Aaron Butler
    • Constance Grant
    • Michelle Woodhouse
    • Yan Gibson
    • David Fish
    • Phillip Burgess
    • Pam Thompson
    • Steve Coggin
    • Tom Appenzeller
    • Victor Romano
    • Ex officio:  Provost

  6. Instructional Support (IS)
    • Sue Calcagni, Chair
    • Rhonda Truitt
    • Amy Holmes
    • Jay Bolin
    • Darin Spencer
    • Steve Hiatt
    • Earl Givens
    • John Wear
    • Ex officio:  Joanna Jasper & Provost


No Governance Committee Service

  • Michael Bitzer (RO)
  • Chris Zink (RO)
  • Amanda Bosch (RO)
  • Forrest Anderson (Admin)
  • Steve Etters (RO)        
  • Ken Clapp (Admin)
  • Gary Freeze (RO)
  • Renee McCachren (FTPC)
  • Joe Hernandez (RO)
  • David Pulliam (FTPC)
  • Carol Ann Miderski (RO)
  • Connie Rogers-Lowery (Admin)
  • Tim Moreland (RO)
  • Barry Sang (FTPC)
  • Joe Poston (RO)
  • Maria Vandergriff-Avery (FTPC)
  • Jim Stringfield (RO)
  • Erin Wood (Admin)
  • John Zerger (RO)

Current Faculty Senate Membership (3 years)

[Website]

Full Professor Rank Senators:

  • David Pulliam, Theatre Arts (2016-2017)
  • Eric Hake, Business (2015-2018)
  • John Zerger, Mathematics  (2016-2019)

Associate Professor Rank Senators:

  • Sue Calcagni, Biology (2014-2017)
  • Frank Farina, Business (2015-2018)
  • Erin Dougherty, Theatre Arts (2016-2019)

Assistant Professor or Instructor Rank Senators:

  • Norris Feeney, Political Science (2016-2017)
  • Richard Macri, Chemistry (2015-2018)
  • Carmony Hartwig, Biology (2016-2019)

At-Large Senators:

  • Steve Etters, Music (2014-2017)
  • Brandy Jones, Athletic Training (2015-2018)
  • Erin Wood, Psychology (2016-2019)

Executive Committee:

  • Steve Etters, Chair
  • Sue Calcagni, Vice Chair
  • Brandy Jones, Secretary
  • Eric Hake, At-Large

Elected Committees (5 years)

(Years represent the final year of service, unless re-elected)

Final Semester
of Service

Tenure & Promotion

Hearing

Grievance

Spring 2017

Carol Ann Miderski

Brad Stephenson

Gary Freeze

Spring 2018

David Pulliam

Erin Wood

Maria Vandergriff-Avery

Spring 2019

Renee McCachren

Mike Wilson

Forrest Anderson

Spring 2020

Barry Sang

Meredith Fox

Carmony Hartwig

Spring 2021

 Maria Vandergriff-Avery

 Carrie Graham

 Buster Smith