campus wide alert

List of Graduates

By Degree

 

Bachelor of Arts

Name

Hometown

Major(s)

Minor(s)

Honor

Rachel Cynthia Abbatiello

Midland, NC

Music

 

cum laude

Ashley Elizabeth Acken

Marietta, PA

Psychology; Sociology

 

cum laude

Jayson James Ainsworth

Wilmington, NC

Sociology

Business Administration

 

Savanna Leigh Athey

Salisbury, NC

Biology

   

Amelia Danielle Baity

Hamptonville, NC

Music

Special Subject Areas (K-12); Creative Writing

magna cum laude

Casey Brooke Baucom

Marshville, NC

Elementary Education

Sociology

 

Kylie Beinke

West Chester, PA

Elementary Education

Theatre Arts

summa cum laude

Robert Edward Bius

Parkton, NC

Politics

English

 

Lauren Elizabeth Bost

Rockwell, NC

Environmental Education

Secondary Education (9-12)

 

Andrew Martin Bowers

Columbia, SC

Music

 

cum laude

David Ryan Bowling

Newburg, MD

Politics; Psychology

 

magna cum laude

Olivia Nicolle Bradway

Rockwell, NC

Elementary Education

 

cum laude

Gabriella Jean Bressi

Villanova, PA

Theatre Arts Education

Special Subject Areas (K-12)

magna cum laude

Patricia Anita Brown

Salisbury, NC

Sociology

   

Sydney Lauren Byerly

Lexington, NC

Environmental Studies

Environmental Education

 

Raven Symone Canty

Seagrove, NC

Communication Arts

Biology

 

Jamie Lynne Caputo

Greensboro, NC

Theatre Arts Education

Special Subject Areas (K-12)

magna cum laude

Jodye Shae Carroll

Mount Pleasant, SC

Theatre Arts

 

magna cum laude

Michelle Lynn Chaffee

Reston, VA

Music; English

 

summa cum laude

Jacob R. Charest

Midland, NC

Communication Arts

   

Heather Renee Cheek

Ramseur, NC

Elementary Education; Special Education

   

Holly Ann Chriscoe

Seagrove, NC

Communication Arts

   

Myra Buchanan Clark

Newark, DE

Communication Arts

   

Brandi Danielle Cockerham

Mocksville, NC

Communication Arts

Marketing

 

Whitney Leigh Elizabeth Corriher

Salisbury, NC

Elementary Education; Special Education

Spanish; Psychology

magna cum laude

Thomas Gregory Cullop

New Windsor, MD

Communication Arts

   

Elizabeth Grace Davis

East Bend, NC

English: Literature; English: Writing

 

summa cum laude

Jessica LouEllen Everett

Winston-Salem, NC

Elementary Education

English

 

Christina Cherrie Faircloth

Belmont, NC

History

Secondary Education (9-12)

summa cum laude

Jordan Delaney Farmer

Walnut Cove, NC

Education: Middle School (6-9); Special Education

Spanish

cum laude

Nicholas Fenimore

Wall Township, NJ

History

   

Hannah Rebecca Fisher

China Grove, NC

Elementary Education

Psychology

magna cum laude

Courtney Amber Frick

Rockwell, NC

Elementary Education

 

magna cum laude

Hannah Renee Gagnier

China Grove, NC

Elementary Education

   

Jeremy Alexander Gardner

Salisbury, NC

Politics

   

Danielle Elizabeth Garzon

Raleigh, NC

Education: Middle School (6-9)

   

Alyssa LeShaye Gilmore

Salisbury, NC

Elementary Education

   

Bristol Annabel Glass

Concord, NC

Theatre Arts Education

Special Subject Areas (K-12); English

 

Jess Miles Goodall

Johannesburg, South Africa

Economics and Finance

 

cum laude

Carla Denise Grissom

Greensboro, NC

Elementary Education

Psychology

 

Autumn Kimberley Nicole Hamilton

Atlanta, GA

Musical Theatre

   

Rebecca Lea Heffernan

Clemmons, NC

Undeclared

 

cum laude

Sean Christopher Henderson

Concord, NC

Theatre Arts

Politics

 

Katie Jane Hopkins

Albemarle, NC

Theatre Arts Education

Special Subject Areas (K-12); Psychology

cum laude

Erin N. House

Salisbury, NC

English: Literature; English: Writing

   

Lorrin Alyse Howard

Charlotte, NC

History

Biology

 

Brett Austin Howe

Moseley, VA

History

Athletic Coaching

cum laude

Tracie Torbush Hummel

Salisbury, NC

Sociology

Communication Arts

cum laude

Jarrett M. Jackson

Huntersville, NC

History

   

Arsherres Marie Jenkins

Lexington, NC

Communication Arts

Music

 

Misty Goodwin Jenkins

Salisbury, NC

Elementary Education

 

cum laude

Kaitlan Brooks Johnson

Myersville, MD

Theatre Arts Education

Special Subject Areas (K-12); Psychology

cum laude

Liliane Hella Kiefer

Langnau Am Albis, Switzerland

Communication Arts

Politics

 

Kevin Sherrill Killough

Concord, NC

Religion & Philosophy

Politics

cum laude

Anthony Komonski

Mooresville, NC

English

   

Andrew Marshall Laurens

Salisbury, NC

Religion & Philosophy

   

Michelle Lynn Lescure

Pitman, NJ

Music

   

John Joseph Lincourt

Greensboro, NC

Music

   

Tatianna Maria Long

Warrenton, OR

History

Theatre Arts

 

Alexander Robert Macdonald

Wellington, New Zealand

Economics and Finance

 

magna cum laude

Brianna Markle

Charlotte, NC

Musical Theatre

   

Katie Elizabeth Marlowe

Newton, NC

Education: Middle School (6-9)

 

magna cum laude

Garrett Paul McAuliffe

Kernersville, NC

Communication Arts

Marketing

 

Shaderika KaTonia McCarther

King, NC

English: Literature

Sociology

 

Michael Payton McCollum, Jr.

Winston-Salem, NC

Economics and Finance

 

cum laude

Donald Ray McIntyre, III

Salisbury, NC

Spanish

Sustainable Bus & Comm Dev.; Business Administration

cum laude

Mary Margaret McKee

Mount Airy, NC

Mathematics

Secondary Education (9-12)

cum laude

Leslie Brooke McMillan

Salisbury, NC

Communication Arts

   

Jubilee Ann Meehan

Kannapolis, NC

English

Music

summa cum laude

Rachel Anne Mehaffey

Leonardtown, MD

Musical Theatre; Theatre Arts

   

Candice H. Miller

Salisbury, NC

Sociology

   

Brittany Ann Myers

Shelby, NC

Elementary Education; Special Education

   

Michael Stephen Opsitnick

Avon, OH

Economics and Finance

   

Joseph Adam Osborne

Salisbury, NC

Psychology

English

 

Maura Lee Pantone

Pittsburgh, PA

Psychology; Sociology

 

summa cum laude

Alexandria Kaitlyn Parrish

Zebulon, NC

Elementary Education

   

Denisa Beatrice Parsons

Salisbury, NC

English; Religion & Philosophy

   

Joseph Francis Peterson

Chestertown, MD

PolSci: Pre-Law

 

cum laude

Jeffrey Alan Salerno

Lake Mary, FL

Theatre Arts

   

Malynda Paige Schlegel

Lexington, NC

English: Writing

   

Blanche Josephine Clements Schwarz

Statesville, NC

Music

 

summa cum laude

Dustin Stuart Shelton

Kannapolis, NC

Music

 

magna cum laude

Emilee Smith Sidelinker

Salisbury, NC

PolSci: Pre-Law

   

Juraill Quionios Unique Simpson

Salisbury, NC

Psychology

   

Jacob Donald Snyder

Eden, NC

Environmental Studies

Political Science; Biology

 

Chelsea Michele Starr

Weston, FL

Elementary Education

English

magna cum laude

Donna Steele

Charlotte, NC

Theatre Arts Education

Special Subject Areas (K-12); Religion

 

Holly Michelle Steen

China Grove, NC

Psychology

   

Spencer Allen Stoltz

Chapel Hill, NC

Politics

   

Margaret Kay Sullivan

Charlotte, NC

Mathematics

   

Stuart Craig Thomson

Nr Stockport, United Kingdom

Communication Arts

   

Kyra Janae Youngquist Thurow

Holly Springs, NC

Environmental Education

Religion

magna cum laude

Frederick Louis Turcio, Jr.

East Haven, CT

PolSci: International Relation

   

Trevor Hartley Vermette

Concord, NC

PolSci: International Relation

Economics; Business Administration

 

Benjamin Kane Vinograd

Bethesda, MD

Music

   

Jaymarr DeKoven Jerome Williams

Stafford, VA

Music

Business Administration

 

Suzanne Adele Williams

Efland, NC

Education: Middle School (6-9)

   

Ethan Richard Winn

Gretna, VA

Communication Arts

   
         

 

Bachelor of Fine Arts

Name

Hometown

Major(s)

Minor(s)

Honor

Alicia Marie Almodovar

Port Saint Lucie, FL

Musical Theatre

   

Brooke Reneé Beall

Raleigh, NC

Theatre Arts

English

 

Sydney Mitchell Berk

Encino, CA

Musical Theatre

Psychology

magna cum laude

Katherine Ashley Carpenter

Salisbury, NC

Musical Theatre

 

cum laude

Dominique Janís Clarke

Kannapolis, NC

Musical Theatre

   

Sara Austen Coon

Dallas, TX

Theatre Arts

   

Leana Stefani Guzman

Charlotte, NC

Musical Theatre

Communication Arts

 

John Stockton Millbank

Carrboro, NC

Theatre Arts

   

Kara Anne Procell

Bel Air, MD

Theatre Arts

Creative Writing

magna cum laude

Collette Lin Riddle

Roanoke, VA

Musical Theatre

 

magna cum laude

         

 

Bachelor of Science

Name

Hometown

Major(s)

Minor(s)

Honor

Alexander D. Abell

Raleigh, NC

Sustainable Bus & Comm Dev.

Accounting

 

Marlon Ryan Barber

Mocksville, NC

Biology

   

Kenneth Vincent Blanchard, II

Upper Marlboro, MD

Exercise Science

   

Ryan Charles Bostian

Kannapolis, NC

Business Administration

   

Carson N. Brewer

Raleigh, NC

Business Administration

   

Meredith Madré Brown

Statesville, NC

Biology

 

summa cum laude

Gerron Eugene Bryant

Salisbury, NC

Recreation

   

Zachary Harris Bryant

Thomasville, NC

Exercise Science

Athletic Coaching

 

Gong Cheng

Salisbury, NC

Biology

   

Jolysa Chavonne Connor

Charlotte, NC

Business Administration

   

Leah Constan-Tatos

Johannesburg, South Africa

Business Administration; Economics and Finance

 

magna cum laude

Jonathan Cooley

Mooresville, NC

Environmental Science;Biology

   

Courtney Marie Cowman

Hamilton, NJ

Theatre Arts Administration; Musical Theatre

   

Christian Anthony Crifasi

Ramseur, NC

Business Administration

 

cum laude

Joshua Ray Cummings

Faith, NC

Chemistry

Biology

cum laude

Ahsaki Jacqueline Nicole Davis

Lexington, NC

Biology; Medical Technology

Chemistry; Spanish

 

Daniel McGuire Donaldson

Concord, NC

Exercise Science

 

cum laude

Eoin Duffy

Galway, Ireland

Sports Management

   

Chad Robert Endres

Wellington, FL

Exercise Science

   

Scottie Floyd, Jr.

Gastonia, NC

Business Administration

Psychology

 

Alissa Grace Foote

Charlotte, NC

Athletic Training; Exercise Science

 

cum laude

Sonya Christine Fowler

Salisbury, NC

Exercise Science

 

cum laude

Tara Virginia Gibbs

Clyde, NC

Exercise Science; Physical Education

 

cum laude

Logan Channing Hargrave

Mount Airy, NC

Therapeutic Recreation

   

Jason Wiliam Head

Salisbury, NC

Business Administration

   

Brian Robert Hensley

Salisbury, NC

Business Administration; Music

   

Katherine Rae Higgins

Brentwood, TN

Theatre Arts Administration

Musical Theatre -Theatre Arts; Music

magna cum laude

Patric A. Hollar

Rockwell, NC

Exercise Science

   

Maggie Elizabeth Keeble

Mocksville, NC

Biology

   

Kyle Hunter Kegerreis

Chambersburg, PA

Sports Management

   

Nathan Thomas King

Vancouver, WA

Sports Management

   

Christian Thomas Klimczyk

Linthicum, MD

Business Administration

   

Hannah Madeline Kovach

Salisbury, NC

Biology

Chemistry; English

 

Mollie Louise Kovalcin

Latrobe, PA

Sports Management

Business Administration

 

Jordan Montgomery Kuhn

Lewis Center, OH

Business Administration

   

Jaclyn Mirisa Lawrence

Charlotte, NC

Therapeutic Recreation

Creative Writing; Psychology

summa cum laude

Cory John Losselyong

Lewisville, NC

Business Administration

   

Cameron Lee Lovelace

Cherryville, NC

Sports Management

   

Courtney Lynne Luce

Salisbury, NC

Business Administration

   

Bradley Harrison Maness

Salisbury, NC

Business Administration

   

Lee Norman Martin

Mount Airy, NC

Business Administration

   

Alexa Christine Matlock

Bridgeton, NJ

Exercise Science

   

Ivory Taylor May

China Grove, NC

Exercise Science

 

magna cum laude

Jason Tyrone McCray

Spencer, NC

Recreation

Athletic Coaching

 

Kelly Michelle McCullough

Cleveland, NC

Therapeutic Recreation

   

Aaron John Robert Meadows

Mooresville, NC

Exercise Science

   

Elizabeth Ellen Merritt

Lexington, NC

Physical Education

   

Lisa Kathleen Moore

Salisbury, NC

Environmental Science

Biology; Chemistry

 

Jesse Oatie Nader

Monroe, NC

Sports Management

 

magna cum laude

Raina Elise Olson

Salisbury, NC

Business Administration

 

cum laude

Nathaniel Paul Over

Fayetteville, PA

Exercise Science

 

cum laude

Joshua Paul Owen

East Bend, NC

Exercise Science

   

Andrew Thomas Parsons

Rockingham, NC

Physical Education

Special Subject Areas (K-12)

 

Emily Hope Pearson

Yadkinville, NC

Business Administration

English

 

Michael Attilio Pecchia

Coquitlam, BC

Business Administration

Economics

 

Emina Podzic

Woodleaf, NC

Business Administration

   

Spencer Davis Preston

Estero, FL

Exercise Science

Psychology

 

Jordan McKenzie Raye

Boonville, NC

Physical Education

   

Alyssa Darlene Retundie

Mooresville, NC

Physical Education

Special Subject Areas (K-12)

magna cum laude

Blake Richey Rushing

Indian Trail, NC

Chemistry

 

summa cum laude

Katherine Ann Seim

Northport, NY

Exercise Science

Biology; Athletic Coaching

 

Rebecca Lynn Shomo

Salisbury, NC

Athletic Training; Physical Education

 

cum laude

Justin Matthew Smith

Greensboro, NC

Medical Technology; Biology

Chemistry

cum laude

Lindsay McCarn Smith

Salisbury, NC

Athletic Training; Exercise Science

 

magna cum laude

Amanda Dale Stanley

Clemmons, NC

Exercise Science

   

David Michael Stark

Finksburg, MD

Business Administration

   

Andrew Von Zeipel Stoltz

Chapel Hill, NC

Business Administration

   

Joshua Cory Swaim

Jonesville, NC

Athletic Training

   

Carley Marie Tatum

Myrtle Beach, SC

Biology; Education: Elementary (K-6)

 

cum laude

Lauren Ann Teodorovici

Salisbury, NC

Athletic Training; Exercise Science

   

Amanda Faye Terry

Cordova, NC

Physical Education

Special Subject Areas (K-12)

 

Rachael Elizabeth Thomas

Roebuck, SC

Exercise Science

   

Carly Elaine Trawick

Killeen, TX

Therapeutic Recreation

 

cum laude

Michael James Jose Trombino

Boca Raton, FL

Business Administration

   

Mitchell Thomas Valentine

Mooresville, NC

Business Administration

   

Benjamin John Veshi

Webster, MA

Sports Management

Business Administration

 

Justin Matthew Wagoner

Granite Quarry, NC

Business Administration

   

Clayton Mitchell Watson

Lexington, NC

Sports Management

   

Kenneth L West, Jr.

Salisbury, NC

Biology

   

Kaitlyn Nicole Whitmer

Ferrum, VA

Business Administration

   

Kelly Brame Wilson

Reidsville, NC

Business Administration

   

Lindsay Kae Yarborough

Lexington, NC

Physical Education

Special Subject Areas (K-12)

 

Jennifer Michelle Young

Roanoke, VA

Exercise Science

 

cum laude

         

 

Master of Education

Name

Hometown

Major

Honor

Melissa Gray Bishop

Lexington, NC

Elementary Education

 

Kimberly Ann Efird

Oakboro, NC

Elementary Education

 

Debra Rebecca Eidson

Rockwell, NC

Elementary Education

 

Mandi Elizabeth Gainor

Lexington, NC

Elementary Education

 

Callie Matthews Hedrick

Southmont, NC

Elementary Education

 

Mary Horton McLaren

Concord, NC

Elementary Education

 

Cari Beth Murphy

Cleveland, NC

Elementary Education

 

Melissa Brown Tullock

Winston-Salem, NC

Elementary Education

 
       

 

Bachelor of Arts - Education

Name

Hometown

Major

Honor

Harmony Goins Abee

Trinity, NC

Birth-Kindergarten Education

cum laude

Lisa Renee Brown

Raleigh, NC

Birth-Kindergarten Education

 

Janet Peck Bute '12

Salisbury, NC

Birth-Kindergarten Education

 

Sheila Furr Cardwell

Lexington, NC

Birth-Kindergarten Education

 

Sydney LeAnne Crutchfield

Lexington, NC

Birth-Kindergarten Education

summa cum laude

Irene Amstad Davis

Kannapolis, NC

Birth-Kindergarten Education

 

Jackie LeAnn Doub

Advance, NC

Birth-Kindergarten Education

cum laude

Martha Covington Edwards

Albemarle, NC

Birth-Kindergarten Education

 

Elizabeth Victoria Gegorek

Nakina, NC

Birth-Kindergarten Education

 

Felecia Todeh Ghandour

Salisbury, NC

Birth-Kindergarten Education

cum laude

Hillary Jeanette Gordon

Salisbury, NC

Birth-Kindergarten Education

magna cum laude

Shirley Ruth Hayes

Spencer, NC

Birth-Kindergarten Education

 

Patricia Davis Herndon

Salisbury, NC

Birth-Kindergarten Education

 

Elizabeth Childress Hill

Lexington, NC

Birth-Kindergarten Education

 

Inez Wilson Hough

Thomasville, NC

Birth-Kindergarten Education

 

Tammy Snuggs Jackson

Norwood, NC

Birth-Kindergarten Education

 

Gwendolyn Little

Mt. Gilead, NC

Birth-Kindergarten Education

 

Cassandra McFadden McLendon

Thomasville, NC

Birth-Kindergarten Education

 

Tavella Raychele Miller

Salisbury, NC

Birth-Kindergarten Education

 

Shaina M. Nunez

Statesville, NC

Birth-Kindergarten Education

 

Wanda Little Phillips

Thomasville, NC

Birth-Kindergarten Education

 

Nory Rosa Poole

Salisbury, NC

Birth-Kindergarten Education

magna cum laude

Erin Cole Queen

Lexington, NC

Birth-Kindergarten Education

 

Chris E. Reddick

Trinity, NC

Birth-Kindergarten Education

magna cum laude

Lori J. Rierson

Thomasville, NC

Birth-Kindergarten Education

summa cum laude

Regina Renee Shoe

Mooresville, NC

Birth-Kindergarten Education

 

Veronica Demetris Simmons

Lexington, NC

Birth-Kindergarten Education

 

LaShonda Lynn Taylor

Salisbury, NC

Birth-Kindergarten Education

 

Arnette Q. Wall

Albemarle, NC

Birth-Kindergarten Education

 

Shanae N. Webb

Salisbury, NC

Birth-Kindergarten Education

cum laude

Amy F. Williams

Thomasville, NC

Birth-Kindergarten Education

 

Rosemary Angline Williams

Thomasville, NC

Birth-Kindergarten Education

 
       


Bachelor of Business Administration

Name

Hometown

Major(s)

Honor

Ellen Rene Baker

Mooresville, NC

BBA - Business Administration

summa cum laude

Robert D. Barnes

Salisbury, NC

BBA - Business Administration

summa cum laude

Angel Diane Black

Salisbury, NC

BBA - Business Administration

 

Nancy Nickole Blakeley

Salisbury, NC

BBA - Business Administration

 

Gwendolyn Denise Boyde

Kannapolis, NC

BBA - Business Administration

 

Paula Wagner Burgess

Rockwell, NC

BBA - Business Administration

 

Maurice Lamont Cannady

Charlotte, NC

BBA - Business Administration

 

Matthew Mark Causey

Granite Quarry, NC

BBA - Business Administration

 

Christina Smith Clifton

Woodleaf, NC

BBA - Business Administration

 

Elizabeth Clair Cox

Kannapolis, NC

BBA - Business Administration

 

Donna Patterson Drye

Salisbury, NC

BBA - Business Administration

 

Vera L. Drye

Concord, NC

BBA - Business Administration

summa cum laude

Dwayne L. Eury

Swansboro, NC

BBA - Business Administration

magna cum laude

Stephanie Curry Farmer

Rockwell, NC

BBA - Business Administration

magna cum laude

Christopher Wayne Fleming

Cleveland, NC

BBA - Business Administration

 

Rodney Jefferson Fortner

Salisbury, NC

BBA - Business Administration

 

Antonia McIntosh Fuller

Lexington, NC

BBA - Business Administration

 

David Michael Hastings, Jr.

Woodleaf, NC

BBA - Business Administration

cum laude

Audrey McCullough Hawkins

Salisbury, NC

BBA - Business Administration

magna cum laude

Christopher C. Hayes

Charlotte, NC

BBA - Business Administration

magna cum laude

Terri Jamelle Henry

Kannapolis, NC

BBA - Business Administration

magna cum laude

Tina C. Honeycutt

Mooresville, NC

BBA - Business Administration

cum laude

James Lamount Houpe

Salisbury, NC

BBA - Business Administration

 

Chris Howard

Lexington, NC

BBA - Business Administration

magna cum laude

Benny Thomas Hughes

Salisbury, NC

BBA - Business Administration

 

Roger Dale Hutchens

Mocksville, NC

BBA - Business Administration

 

Heather T. Kann

Salisbury, NC

BBA - Business Administration

 

Stephanie Jeanine Lanier LeCato

Monroe, NC

BBA - Business Administration

 

Courtney Leighanne Lollis

Lexington, NC

BBA - Business Administration

 

Scott Allan Ludwick

China Grove, NC

BBA - Business Administration

 

Dometra J. Mercer

Concord, NC

BBA - Business Administration

magna cum laude

Christine Blaney Merrell

Salisbury, NC

BBA - Business Administration

 

Elana Louise Miles

Kannapolis, NC

BBA - Business Administration

cum laude

Dalton Gray Miller

Lexington, NC

BBA - Business Administration

 

Ashlee Christine Moneymaker

Rockwell, NC

BBA - Business Administration

 

Pamela Louise Nance

Salisbury, NC

BBA - Business Administration

 

Matthew Stephen Owens

Lexington, NC

BBA - Business Administration

magna cum laude

Jamilet Perez Palmer

Salisbury, NC

BBA - Business Administration

 

Albert Thomas Parker

Huntersville, NC

BBA - Business Administration

cum laude

Melody Paul

Kannapolis, NC

BBA - Business Administration

 

Wendy Michelle Polk

Salisbury, NC

BBA - Business Administration

 

Pamella Lynn Ragsdale

Gastonia, NC

BBA - Business Administration

 

Lavonda Ladale Robinson

Concord, NC

BBA - Business Administration

 

John W. Saunders, Jr.

Salisbury, NC

BBA - Business Administration

magna cum laude

Leann Curry Seagle

Lexington, NC

BBA - Business Administration

 

Rodney Dale Seamon

Rockwell, NC

BBA - Business Administration

 

Cheryl Sparks Sheets

China Grove, NC

BBA - Business Administration

magna cum laude

Anna Caroline Shumaker

Woodleaf, NC

BBA - Business Administration

 

Courtney Ann Spangler

Salisbury, NC

BBA - Business Administration

 

Kari Elaine Standard

Huntersville, NC

BBA - Business Administration

 

Tysha Clydette Summers

Statesville, NC

BBA - Business Administration

 

Kisha Wilson

Salisbury, NC

BBA - Business Administration

magna cum laude

Luke William Ziegler

Salisbury, NC

BBA - Business Administration

magna cum laude