campus wide alert

List of Graduates

By Degree

 

Bachelor of Arts

Name

Hometown

Major(s)

Minor(s)

Honor

Monterai Danielle Adams

Mooresville, NC

Politics

English

 

Gregory William Alexander

Goldsboro, NC

English: Literature, Religion & Philosophy

 

magna cum laude

Brittany Lee Anderson

Mocksville, NC

Sociology

   

Anna Elizabeth Barnes

Suwanee, GA

Communication Arts

   

Richard Dominic Bordeman

Concord, NC

Music

Special Subject Areas (K-12)

cum laude

LaTia NaShon Bostick

Concord, NC

Communication Arts

   

Kyle Devon Bridges

Kannapolis, NC

Special Education

   

Ashley N. Brown

Hendersonville, NC

Biology

Business Administration

 

Samantha Eran Brown

Rockwell, NC

Elementary Education, Special Education

   

Danielle Lynn Bunten

Southport, NC

Politics

English

magna cum laude

Emily Jordan Canipe

Clayton, NC

Elementary Education

 

cum laude

Caleb Lee Casper

Waxhaw, NC

Music

Business Administration

magna cum laude

Sophia Gabrielle Alexzandria Centeno

Charlotte, NC

Biology

   

Gannon William Chambers

Cleveland, NC

History

Psychology

 

Jordan Taylor Clifton

Lexington, NC

Theatre Arts

   

Mark Eric Conrad, Jr.

Monroe, NC

Biology

   

Kathryn Leanna Davidson

Salisbury, NC

Sociology

   

Matthew Christopher Ensley

Concord, NC

Theatre Arts

   

Susan Marie Ethridge

Concord, NC

Environmental Studies, Environmental Education, Biology

Chemistry, Environmental Science

 

Emiziah John Ronald Everwine

Salisbury, NC

Politics

   

Mary Catherine Feola

Sea Isle City

Special Education, Elementary Education

Studio Art

 

Mark Davidson Freeze

Salisbury, NC

Communication Arts

Business Administration

 

J. Cody Gasque

Salisbury, NC

Theatre Arts

   

Philip Edwin George

Columbia

Communication Arts

   

Jessica Brook Gibson

Salisbury, NC

Psychology

   

Steven Michael Gibson

Statesville

Music

 

cum laude

Taylor Haven Louise Griggs

Granite Quarry

English: Literature

 

magna cum laude

Carmen Teresa Grubb

Mocksville

Elementary Education, Special Education

   

Chelsea Dawn Hammill

Gold Hill

Music

   

Jacob David Xavier Hanes

Charlotte, NC

Environmental Studies

   

Adam Timothy Hebert

Charlotte, NC

History

Politics

 

Katherine Ann Hill

Arden

History

Psychology

 

Sara Marina Holcomb

Trinity

Music

   

Sydney Rebecca Hyder

Asheboro

Mathematics

Secondary Education (9-12)

cum laude

Donovan P. James

Belleair Beach, FL

History

 

College Honors

Patrick Neal Karriker

Landis, NC

Music

Special Subject Areas (K-12)

cum laude

Tiffany Sherrelle Denise Keitt

Salisbury, NC

Biology

   

Tony Lee Kluttz

Cleveland, NC

Biology

Environmental Science

 

Jay Nathaniel Koontz

Lexington, NC

Communication Arts

   

Balyn Ryan Krout

Laurinburg, NC

Environmental Studies

   

Haley Gene Lanier

Burgaw, NC

Elementary Education

   

Hannah Mikal Lee

Fuquay Varina, NC

Theatre Arts

   

Taylor Brooke Lee

Landis, NC

Music

Special Subject Areas (K-12)

magna cum laude

Katie Marie Lewis

Advance, NC

Sociology

Psychology

cum laude

Katherine Collette Lins

Philadelphia, PA

Psychology

Sociology

 

Andrew Teague McCollister

Rockwell, NC

English: Writing

Chemistry, Mathematics, Biology, English

magna cum laude; College Honors

Cole Foster McDonnell

Waverly, PA

Music

   

Christopher R. Money

King, NC

History, Education: Middle School (6-9)

Secondary Education (9-12)

cum laude

Patrick Charles Moore

Concord, NC

Music

   

Rachael Nicole Moore

Mocksville, NC

Elementary Education

   

Jessica Michelle Morris

Charlotte, NC

Biology

   

Justin Alexander Morris

Salisbury, NC

Education: Middle School (6-9)

Athletic Coaching

 

Michael T. Moseley

Baltimore, MD

Music

Business Administration

 

Mekaela Brittney Nance

Linwood, NC

Music

   

Michelle Lee Newberger

Lutz, FL

Elementary Education

Theatre Arts

magna cum laude

Ashley Kathleen O'Donnell

Rehoboth Beach, DE

Theatre Arts

   

Elizabeth Colleen Overman

Salisbury, NC

Biology

Studio Art

 

Jessica Marie Parker

Winston Salem, NC

History

Secondary Education (9-12)

cum laude

Destiny Nichole Pearcy

Mocksville, NC

English: Literature

Secondary Education (9-12)

cum laude

Danielle Marie Younts-Pennington

Cooleemee, NC

Sociology

 

magna cum laude

Jennifer Renee Pettigrew

Salisbury, NC

Music

   

Dalton Thomas Pierce

Mooresville, NC

Politics

Business Administration

 

Karen Elizabeth Presnell

Salisbury, NC

Sociology

Psychology

 

Terrence Kentrell Pruitt

Durham, NC

Politics

Business Administration

 

Ashton Walker Pryor

Salisbury, NC

Biology

Secondary Education (9-12)

magna cum laude

Devan Louise Purvis

Spencer, NC

Administration of Justice

Psychology

 

Katherine Izabel Quijada

Cooleemee, NC

Mathematics

Secondary Education (9-12)

 

Shelby Elise Ragazzo

Wilmington, NC

Music

Business Administration

cum laude

India Rattler

Kannapolis, NC

Environmental Studies

   

Darby Nicole Reedy

Reading, PA

English: Writing

Business Administration, Communication Arts

summa cum laude, College Honors

Dillon Edward Reid

Mocksville, NC

History

Secondary Education (9-12)

 

Kathlyn Marelle Reiff

Salisbury, NC

Communication Arts

   

Chelsea Nicole Retalic

Concord, NC

Musical Theatre

 

cum laude

Carla Karina Reyes

Salisbury, NC

Elementary Education

Spanish

 

Nathan Lee Riddle

Kannapolis, NC

Music

Business Administration

 

Kelly Marie Schumacher

Easton, MD

Elementary Education

   

Theo Flagg Shepard

Southport, NC

Communication Arts

English

magna cum laude

Katherine Marie Sims

Mocksville, NC

Psychology

English

cum laude

Paige Nicole Smart

Mocksville, NC

Education: Middle School (6-9)

 

magna cum laude

Colleen Carroll Smiley

Salisbury, NC

Individualized Curricula

   

Devin Wayne Smith

Rockwell, NC

Music

 

cum laude

Quashona Renee Smith

Atlantic City, NJ

Music

Worship Arts

cum laude

Sydney Leigh Smith

Salisbury, NC

English: Literature, English: Writing

Secondary Education (9-12)

cum laude

Erika Layne Spach

Lexington, NC

Elementary Education, Special Education

 

cum laude

Emma Kay Stoneberg

Asheville, NC

Music

 

cum laude

Ellen Michelle Stout

Statesville, NC

Psychology

   

Leah Ruth Thompson

Salisbury, NC

English: Literature

Theatre Arts

 

Courtney Leigh Tunstall

Mount Airy, NC

Elementary Education, Special Education

   

Billy Vang

Salisbury, NC

Biology

   

Zachary Vincent Veitenheimer

Tobaccoville, NC

Music

Special Subject Areas (K-12)

 

Jordan Tierra Warren

Salisbury, NC

Music

   

Brittany Rae Wescott

Salisbury, NC

Economics and Finance, Politics

History

 

Yer Xiong

Salisbury, NC

Sociology

   

André Claude Yandow

Concord, NC

Communication Arts

   
         

 

Bachelor of Fine Arts

Name

Hometown

Major(s)

Minor(s)

Honor

Amanda Leigh Becker

Fort Mill, SC

Musical Theatre

 

 

TyNia René Brandon

Charlotte, NC

Musical Theatre

Dance

 

Eric Lafate English

Horse Shoe, NC

Theatre Arts

 

 

Shannon Kelly O'Donnell

Land O' Lakes, FL

Musical Theatre, Theatre Arts Education

Special Subject Areas (K-12)

 

Verity Elise Pryor-Harden

Abilene, TX

Theatre Arts

 

magna cum laude

Maggie Marie Saunders

Huntington, WV

Musical Theatre

 

magna cum laude

Katlyn Nicole Shaw

White Plains, NC

Musical Theatre

Dance

 

Lara Carrol Williams

Wellington, FL

Musical Theatre

 

 

         

 

Bachelor of Science

Name

Hometown

Major(s)

Minor(s)

Honor

Lincoln Scott Anderson

Orlando, FL

Business Administration

 

cum laude

Kelli Elizabeth Berry

Salisbury, NC

Athletic Training

   

Christopher William Bolick

Chuckey, TN

Biology

   

Katelyn Marie Braswell

Hampstead, NC

Athletic Training

   

Jacob Joseph Breig

Greenfield, MN

Business Administration

 

magna cum laude

Craig Rodney Brooks

Monroe, NC

Business Administration

   

Elizabeth Mariana Brown

Salisbury, NC

Biology

Chemistry

 

Chloé Bérengére Bully

Hannut, Belgium

Business Administration

Spanish

 

Santana Maria Butler

Rowland, NC

Therapeutic Recreation

Psychology

 

Haley Michelle Campbell

Kannapolis, NC

Physical Education, Athletic Training

Special Subject Areas (K-12)

 

Robert Desaun Carpenter

Charlotte, NC

Business Administration

   

Ellery Nicole Carson

Lexington, NC

Business Administration

   

R. Carpenter Chance, V

Augusta, GA

Theatre Arts Administration

Music

 

Kathryn Ellen Crawford

Concord, NC

Therapeutic Recreation

Psychology

cum laude

Daniel James Davis

Mt. Pleasant, SC

Physical Education

   

Stephen Keith Davis

Leesburg, FL

Recreation

   

Brian Philip Donaldson

Clinton, NC

Business Administration

   

Logan Spencer Ellis

Julian, NC

Biology

Chemistry, Environmental Science

 

Gabriel Nathaniel Evans

Fayetteville, NC

Sports Management

   

Corey Danial Faughnan

Jacksonville, NC

Business Administration

   

Dewey Taylor Fender

Burnsville, NC

Business Administration

   

Kimberly Nicole Fesperman

Kannapolis, NC

Exercise Science

 

magna cum laude

Kayla Cherie Flinchum

Lexington, NC

Therapeutic Recreation

   

Paul Frye

China Grove, NC

Biology

Chemistry

 

Garrett Robert Furr

Gold Hill, NC

Business Administration

   

Finn Bastian Fürstenwerth

Hamburg, Germany

Biology

Chemistry

cum laude

Christopher S. Goodman

Johns Creek, GA

Sports Management

   

Shekinah Marie Gourley

Salisbury, NC

Business Administration

Communication Arts, Individualized Curricula

 

Toomas Arthur Goutt

St. Witz, AE

Business Administration

 

magna cum laude

Christopher Austin Gratton

Wilmington, NC

Business Administration

 

cum laude

Tyler Devon Hamilton

Charlotte, NC

Business Administration

   

Matthew McClain Hardman

Gettysburg, PA

Business Administration

   

Julian Xavier Hartsell

Greensboro, NC

Sports Management

Communication Arts

 

Kyle Alexander Henderson

Concord, NC

Biology

Chemistry

 

Kenneth Neal Hipp, Jr.

Salisbury, NC

Chemistry

Biology

magna cum laude

Christopher Pierce Hoover, Jr.

Durham, NC

Recreation

   

Mary Allison Horton

Cleveland, NC

Physical Education

Special Subject Areas (K-12)

 

Blake Lee Houston

Mount Ulla, NC

Business Administration

   

Emily Denae Huneycutt

Oakboro, NC

Therapeutic Recreation

   

Titus Ray Hunt

Lexington, NC

Biology

Chemistry

 

Jacob Paul Jester

China Grove, NC

Business Administration

 

cum laude

Tyrone Rashad Johnson

Greensboro, NC

Physical Education

   

William Paul Johnson

Faith, NC

Exercise Science

Spanish

 

Janin Kassner

Giesen

Business Administration

 

summa cum laude

Lauren Madison Kennedy

Salisbury, NC

Business Administration

 

magna cum laude

Sloan Evelyn Kessler

Onalaska, WI

Sustainable Bus & Comm Devl

Economics, Politics

magna cum laude

Tyler Mark King

Salisbury, NC

Exercise Science

   

Chris Koehler

Burlington, NC

Environmental Science

   

Ekaterina Kruglov

Karmiel

Mathematics, Psychology

 

magna cum laude

Christian David Krzykwa

Wilmington, NC

Chemistry

   

Adam Ziad Kurdi

Chapel Hill, NC

Biology

Chemistry, Spanish

cum laude

Zachary Maxwell LaFavre

Weymouth, MA

Business Administration

Economics

 

Corey Brandon Lee

Asheboro, NC

Athletic Training, Exercise Science

   

Derrick Kentray Lee

Siler City, NC

Physical Education

   

Hannah B. Lewis

Salisbury, NC

Spanish, Business Administration

   

Leslie Brooke Long

East Bend, NC

Physical Education

   

Averi Elizabeth Mauney

Salisbury, NC

Business Administration

 

magna cum laude

Trevor Jacob Meadows

Salisbury, NC

Business Administration

   

Ebony Rose Grace Mills

Bridgton, ME

Exercise Science

Marketing

 

Timothy Matthew Pangburn

Mount Ulla, NC

Physical Education

   

Allison Sherrill Parker

Mount Ulla, NC

Physical Education

Special Subject Areas (K-12)

 

Abby Leigh Pennington

Blacksburg, VA

Biology

Environmental Science, Chemistry

cum laude

Daniel Joseph Rew

Forest Hill, MD

Sports Management

Athletic Coaching

 

Marshall Wainwright Ritchie, Jr.

Concord, NC

Business Administration

   

Jessica Lee Rivers

Salisbury, NC

Biology

   

James Tyler Rutherford

Independence, VA

Physical Education

   

Jacob Branson Shepherd

Claremont, NC

Athletic Training

 

summa cum laude

Richard Todd Shuping

Jamestown, NC

Physical Education

   

Hugh T. Smith

Advance, NC

Environmental Science

Biology, Environmental Studies

 

Justin Martin Stoner

Rockwell, NC

Business Administration

   

Jason Alexander Taylor

Bahama, NC

Exercise Science

   

John Cloyd Tuttle, Jr.

Kannapolis, NC

Business Administration

   

Heitor Spagnuolo Vinci

Campinas, Sao Paulo

Business Administration

Accounting

cum laude

Michael Ignacio Waller

Mission, TX

Athletic Training

Spanish

 

Vernae Patrice Whitby

Memphis, TN

Exercise Science

   

Amanda Marie Williams

Cary, NC

Athletic Training

 

cum laude

Amber Lynn Williamson

Lexington, NC

Chemistry

Biology

cum laude, College Honors

Elijah Jarred Wittum

Cleveland, NC

Environmental Science, Biology, Environmental Education

   

Hannah Mae Wunschel

North Stonington, CT

Business Administration

   

Joshua Michael York

Salisbury, NC

Biology

Chemistry

 

Nils Theodor Zätterström

Stockholm, Germany

Business Administration

   
         

 

Master of Education

Name

Hometown

Major

Elizabeth Sloop Sinnott

Salisbury, NC

Elementary Education

     

 

Bachelor of Arts - Education

Name

Hometown

Major

Honor

Amanda Ellen Bowman

Lexington, NC

Birth-Kindergarten Education

 

Marnita Troutman Carr

Mooresville, NC

Birth-Kindergarten Education

 

DeLathia S. Coleman

Charlotte, NC

Birth-Kindergarten Education

summa cum laude

Vickie Lynn Collins

Charlotte, NC

Birth-Kindergarten Education

 

Amy J. Daugherty

Charlotte, NC

Birth-Kindergarten Education

magna cum laude

Charsanda Bruner Gallmon

Statesville, NC

Birth-Kindergarten Education

 

Ezetta Denise Gibbs

Charlotte, NC

Birth-Kindergarten Education

 

Shaquana Glenn

Charlotte, NC

Birth-Kindergarten Education

 

Dawn R. Hicks

Charlotte, NC

Birth-Kindergarten Education

 

Melissa Lynn Hinson

Landis, NC

Birth-Kindergarten Education

 

Roshanda Hoskins-Holland

Charlotte, NC

Birth-Kindergarten Education

 

Terri Lyn Hughes

Concord, NC

Birth-Kindergarten Education

 

Antonio Lytrell Jenkins

Charlotte, NC

Birth-Kindergarten Education

 

Patty Dove Louia

Lexington, NC

Birth-Kindergarten Education

 

Alyssa Pullium Lowe

Salisbury, NC

Birth-Kindergarten Education

 

Anabel Santiago Melgar

Lexington, NC

Birth-Kindergarten Education

cum laude

Margaret Therese Morin

Lexington, NC

Birth-Kindergarten Education

 

Precious Melindo Powell

Charlotte, NC

Birth-Kindergarten Education

 

Dreama S. Rahimipour

Charlotte, NC

Birth-Kindergarten Education

 

Tara Katheryne Safrit

Salisbury, NC

Birth-Kindergarten Education

 

Emilie Waldron Scharf

Salisbury, NC

Birth-Kindergarten Education

summa cum laude

Nicole Shaw

Charlotte, NC

Birth-Kindergarten Education

summa cum laude

Erin Brooke Shelley

Indian Land, SC

Birth-Kindergarten Education

cum laude

Katie Mckenzie Skipper

Charlotte, NC

Birth-Kindergarten Education

summa cum laude

Justina L. Stewart

Charlotte, NC

Birth-Kindergarten Education

 

Chavonne Denine Taylor

Matthews, NC

Birth-Kindergarten Education

magna cum laude

Tara Burgess Tilley

Kannapolis, NC

Birth-Kindergarten Education

 

Robin D. Walker

Salisbury, NC

Birth-Kindergarten Education

 

Emily Langley Williams

Lexington, NC

Birth-Kindergarten Education

magna cum laude

       


Bachelor of Business Administration

Name

Hometown

Major(s)

Honor

Nadaline Elizabeth Bates

Charlotte, NC

BBA - Business Administration

 

Heather Michelle Broadway

Troy, NC

BBA - Business Administration

 

Jennifer Marie Brown

China Grove, NC

BBA - Business Administration

magna cum laude

Stacey Monique Brown

Winston Salem, NC

BBA - Business Administration

 

Brandy Marie Burgess

China Grove, NC

BBA - Business Administration

summa cum laude

Gabrielle De'Shawn Calloway

Salisbury, NC

BBA - Business Administration

 

John Robert Carr, Jr.

Charlotte, NC

BBA - Business Administration

summa cum laude

Jason Franklin Cauble

Salisbury, NC

BBA - Business Administration

summa cum laude

Erica Nicole Cranfill

Mocksville, NC

BBA - Business Administration

cum laude

Robert R. Dickert

Salisbury, NC

BBA - Business Administration

 

Christopher Michael Driver

Mocksville, NC

BBA - Business Administration

summa cum laude

Karen Reynolds Garcia

Salisbury, NC

BBA - Business Administration

magna cum laude

Matthew Lynn Gobble

Statesville, NC

BBA - Business Administration

summa cum laude

Esmeralda González Gutiérrez

Mission, TX

BBA - Business Administration

 

Cynthia Marianne Goodson

Salisbury, NC

BBA - Business Administration

magna cum laude

Latavia Denise Gray

Salisbury, NC

BBA - Business Administration

summa cum laude

Orlando Darnell Gray

Kannapolis, NC

BBA - Business Administration

 

Trista Diane Grubbs

Thomasville, NC

BBA - Business Administration

magna cum laude

Brittany Nichole Heath

Salisbury, NC

BBA - Business Administration

 

William Brandon Helms

Salisbury, NC

BBA - Business Administration

 

Jon A. Hermsen, Jr.

Huntersville, NC

BBA - Business Administration

magna cum laude

Michael P. Hill

Statesville, NC

BBA - Business Administration

 

Kristopher K. Honeycutt

Charlotte, NC

BBA - Business Administration

 

Heath Scot Humphrey

Linwood, NC

BBA - Business Administration

summa cum laude

Randall Wayne Jarrett

Lexington, NC

BBA - Business Administration

magna cum laude

Joseph Chace Jensen

Spencer, NC

BBA - Business Administration

 

Doris Krider

Salisbury, NC

BBA - Business Administration

 

Justin David Ludwick

Salisbury, NC

BBA - Business Administration

magna cum laude

Brenda Michelle McDowell

Lexington, NC

BBA - Business Administration

 

Aaron Chase Morris

Harrisburg, NC

BBA - Business Administration

magna cum laude

Brandon J. Myers

Charlotte, NC

BBA - Business Administration

 

Shanetta Natasha Nichols

Mocksville, NC

BBA - Business Administration

 

George Ouzounidis

Waxhaw, NC

BBA - Business Administration

 

Keith R. Palmer

Rockwell, NC

BBA - Business Administration

 

Lilly Elizabeth Parker

Asheboro, NC

BBA - Business Administration

magna cum laude

Annita Fields Phillips

Salisbury, NC

BBA - Business Administration

 

Christina C. Potts

Salisbury, NC

BBA - Business Administration

magna cum laude

Deidre Nakia Pratt

Charlotte, NC

BBA - Business Administration

 

Mark William Pullium

Salisbury, NC

BBA - Business Administration

 

Luis Miguel Rivera-Bonilla

Salisbury, NC

BBA - Business Administration

 

Shane Eugene Rogers

Charlotte, NC

BBA - Business Administration

summa cum laude

Kolisha Denice Sheffield

Salisbury, NC

BBA - Business Administration

 

Akilah Ronice Smith

Charlotte, NC

BBA - Business Administration

summa cum laude

Rhondria Smith

Concord, NC

BBA - Business Administration

 

Tiffany Renee Smith

Davidson, NC

BBA - Business Administration

 

Thomas Lee Tate

Advance, NC

BBA - Business Administration

summa cum laude

Sabrina P. Tucker

Charlotte, NC

BBA - Business Administration

 

Catrina Davis Tuttle

Winston Salem, NC

BBA - Business Administration

 

William Vanover, IV

Concord, NC

BBA - Business Administration

magna cum laude

Veronica Diane Wells

Salisbury, NC

BBA - Business Administration

 

William Brian Whitley

Stanfield, NC

BBA - Business Administration

magna cum laude

Charles A. Wiedder

Clemmons, NC

BBA - Business Administration

 

Laura Ann Wilkicki

Salisbury, NC

BBA - Business Administration

magna cum laude

Shavon Monique Willingham

Charlotte, NC

BBA - Business Administration

 

Seng Yang

Salisbury, NC

BBA - Business Administration

summa cum laude