campus wide alert

College News

Catawba College Class of 2006 Graduates

May 14, 2006

Category: Academics, Evening & Graduate, Events, Students


;

;;;
;

Full Graduation Story »
Photo Gallery »
Graduation Ceremony Info »

On May 13, 2006, 273 members of Catawba's Class of 2006 crossed the stage and received their diplomas.   The college awarded master's degrees in education, bachelor of arts degrees, bachelor of business administration degrees, bachelor of fine arts degrees and bachelor of science degrees in two separate ceremonies in Keppel Auditorium.

According to their states of residence, graduates are as follows:  

North Carolina

Master of Education:
Judy Benson Richards, Lexington; Victoria Morrow Berhardt, Mocksville; Emily Anne Kozakiewicz, Salisbury.

Bachelor of Arts:
Holly O'Neal Fesperman (magna cum laude), Albemarle; Nathan Ryan Walters, Burlington; William Ryan Davis, Dennis Edward Reed, Jr., Jonathan Mason Robertson (cum laude), Charlotte; Ashlee Tara Rhoades, China Grove; Bethany Leigh Robbins, Clemmons; Gail Janette Murph, Cleveland; Amanda Joyce Janas, Concord; Michael Joseph Epps, Greensboro; Andrea Christine Overbeck, Jamestown; Stacey Marie Lentz (cum laude), Brian Andrew Messenger, Laura Catherine Mowrer, Yolahn Nicole Hobson Thompson, Kannapolis; Jessica C. Hathcock (magna cum laude), Landis; Stacy Rene Dunning, Ashley Trantham Hedrick, Crystal Lynn Livengood, Lexington; Amanda Christine Cornatzer, Kelli Alane Fountain, Matthews; April Dawn Naylor (cum laude), Mocksville; Sara Renae Gray (cum laude), Mount Pleasant; Hollie Lynn Poteat, Mount Ulla; Angela Michelle Haynes, Rockwell; Heather Lawrece Cashatt (magna cum laude), Randleman; Whitney Elizabeth Bost, Laura Katherine Casner, Eric Michael Edmiston, Virginia Katherine Nevitt Gil, James Michael Glenn, Lindsay Rebekah Hollifield, Danielle Renee Scearce (magna cum laude), Jatana Ruth Snider, Tabitha Brooks Solomon, Anthony Cole Weddington, Salisbury; Sharon Lynn Everhart (cum laude), Spencer; Sharyn Melissa Lyons, Spring Lake; Mary Amanda Westmoreland Johnson, Thomasville; Jessica Lynn Smith (cum laude), Westfield; Kristan Michelle Higgins, Jason Harold Windett, Wilmington; Courtney Meredith Blum, Candice Leanne Lesperance, Jane Carrington Shaffner, Tasha Marie Wilson, Winston-Salem; Starla Ann Allen, Woodleaf.

Bachelor of Business Administration:
Sara Genevee Jordan, Helena Gayle NeCaise, Albemarle; Cynthia E. Andersson, Kristina Helen Kuntz, Christopher Michael Martin, La Andrea Michelle Boykin-Miller, Brad Lee Morris, Dreama Kay Shuping, Charlotte; George Balthasar Joseph Drexel, IV, Don Hager, Debra Ann Hughes (magna cum laude), John Craig Nicholson, Deborah Shaw, Gwen A. Stidham (summa cum laude), China Grove; Brian Alexander Carter, Clemmons; Daniel Jackson Parton, Elizabeth Rose Steele, Cleveland; Shana Dawn Baucom, Donald W. Gandy, Candice Marie Little, Nicole Hutcheson Marx, Robbin Renee Meyers (cum laude), Margaret Reece Sawyer, Pamela Burghaze Smith (cum laude), Concord; Rebecca Hughes Eller, Gold Hill; Rebecca J. Carter, Jennifer Layne Saylor, Brenda Kay Stevenson, Granite Quarry; Thomas Kyle Smith (magna cum laude), Harmony; Brett Dean Hale (magna cum laude), Miranda Leigh Thorneburg, Harrisburg; Bill A. Amerson (cum laude), Christy Duffell Baucom, Randall Alan Davis, Jr., Davida Lenette Scott Gobin, Debbie Mezuk Teal (cum laude), Carie L. Waters, Kannapolis; William Horace Bates, Kevin Lewis Black, Gary Shawn Cutlip, Susan Elizabeth Farmer, Adrian L. Henderson, Amy Ford Kepley (cum laude), John Reece Nixon (cum laude), Adam William Sewell, Christy Jo Smith, Beverly Peace Snider, Lexington; Brandi Burns Craver, Angella Kristen Willprecht (cum laude), Linwood; Harvey Leonard Dalton, Jr., Maria Leigh Newsome, Mocksville; Elaine Carrigan McCann (cum laude), Millette Freeze Mills (cum laude), Brenda Mykisen, Robin Dotson Neel, Alexandra Ospina, Curtis Summerville, Mooresville; Randy J. Cress (summa cum laude), Mount Ulla; Selenia Lorraine Hinson, New London; Joshua George Hammill, Michael Mills (cum laude), David Lee Peoples (cum laude), Jason Charles Walker, Rockwell; Christopher Lee Adams, Keith Bernard Alexander, Sr., Jonathan Ross Bolick, Amy L. Bradshaw, Stephanie Vonda Bruce, Dianne Harrell Burris (cum laude), Sharon Wilson Burroughs (cum laude), Carla Denise Canada, Bettye Bates Ellis, Randy J. Graham, Gregory Mark Hannold (cum laude), Jennifer Dawn Hartsell (cum laude), Mary Frances Jackson, Elisa E. Jones, Rhonda Dalton Jones (cum laude), Charles Michael Julian, Davina Rodrigues Kelii, Holly Beatrice Kirwin, Timothy Ray McCulloh, Jennifer Lee Mills, Eric Brandon Montgomery, Brandy Michelle Morton (cum laude), Ashley E. Pierce (magna cum laude), Elaine Queen Potts (magna cum laude), Tonya Michelle Shepherd, Pamela Lynne Megna Steinauer, Derek Lee Wagoner (magna cum laude), Melinda Ann Watkins, Lynda Burch Watson, Michael Brian Watson, Susan Smith York, Salisbury; Shawnte Antoinette Heilig, Kimberly Rose Nock, Spencer; Sherri Wise Barefoot (cum laude), Donald Clayton Broadway (cum laude), Rena Faye D. Lackey, Statesville; Heather Patterson Craddock, Bradley Eugene Dean, Stanford Lee Ray, Sr., Thomasville; Joseph Michael Todd, Winston-Salem.

Bachelor of Science:
Stacey Lynn Handy, Advance; Tina Renee Rummage, Albemarle; Jillian Patrice Brown, Asheboro; Mark Lewis Smith, Matt Stockard Smith, Browns Summit; Samuel Christopher Greiner, Charlotte; Matthew Alexander Agner, Tanya Starr Blankenship, Cleveland; Jennifer Lynn Volpicelli, Concord; Rodney Pearce Tenor, Jr., Cooleemee; Matthew Dean Bennett, Danbury; Ashley Rochelle Ford, East Spencer, Andrea Carol Grenier, Gastonia; Andy Yute Kuo, Graham; Lindsey Allison Burch, Greensboro; Paige Haverty, Greenville; David Michael Dunnuck, Julian; Jason Edward Dixon, Duran M. Lipscomb, Rush McCall Rollins, Kannapolis; Keri Nichole Reynolds Mauldin, Janie Leigh Motsinger, Kernersville; Willie Ray Olds, Jr., Kinston; Stewart McIntyre Adams, Laurinburg; Travis Hale Allen, Seth Lee Correll, Andrew Jarrett Daywalt, Mocksville; William Henry Sowards, Jr., Mount Gilead; Gary Lee Bass, Nebo; Ryan Jerrod Vernier, Raleigh; Peggy Harris Mekebak (magna cum laude), David Austin Smith (magna cum laude), Rockwell; Jonathan Barrett Allen, Michael Milton Beers, James Austin Davis, II, Christopher Allen Gladden, Jr. (cum laude), Jacob Paul Helms, Jessica Lynn Hull, Jaime Leah Logan, Kyle Matthew McAleese, Salisbury; Shawne Michelle Stauffer, Spencer; Lindsay Patricia Funderburk, Summerfield; Brian Benton, Wallace; Faith Elisabeth Clapp, Whitsett; Elizabeth Mary Pietro, Winston-Salem.

Connecticut
BA:   Kathleen Margaret Nielson, Tolland.

Delaware  
BA:   Christopher John Myers, Lewes.
BS:   Abby Lynne Faust, Odessa; Christina Ann Wagamon, Rehoboth Beach; Daniel Jason Fitzgerald, Seaford.

Florida
BA:   Sean Fox, Fort Myers; Hollis Tyler Owens, Jacksonville; Jeremia Devon Johnson, Lakeland; Briana Jill Raymond, Spring Hill.
BS:   Andrew Robert Sufficool (magna cum laude), Brooksville; Karla Renee Gruhn, Fort Myers; Christin Gray Bolte, Jupiter.

Georgia
BA:   Robert Stiles Knight, Cartersville.
BS:   Linda Michelle James, Atlanta; Ryan Cash Daniel, Buford; Erin Christina Hyde (cum laude), Lilburn; Jeffery Lynn Smith, Jr., Newnan.

Maryland
BA:   Kyley Nicole Thompson, Hagerstown; Devin Sean Nash, Owings Mills.
BFA:   Brian Kurzmiller Romans, Baltimore.
BS:   Jenna McTighe Page (cum laude), Matthew Owen Riley, Baltimore; Kimberly Erin Hathaway, Bowie; Stephani Lee Garrett (magna cum laude), Lindsay Michele Layman, Hagerstown; Kelly Marie White, Owings; Elizabeth Fitzsimmons Corbett, Severn.

Massachusetts
BS:   Sydney Caroline Holleman (cum laude), Carlisle.

New Jersey
BA:   Chandra Emily Lowe (cum laude), Budd Lake; Jill Alexandra Makransky, Penns Grove.
BS:   Christopher John Nesbitt, Colonia; Richard Vincent Bergeron, Florence; Lawrence Elmer McNamee, III, Lanoka Harbor; Albert Paul De COLLI, III, Sewell.

New York
BA:   Abbi Ayanna Drayton, Brooklyn.
BS:   Renee Lynne Fancett, Waterville.

Ohio
BA:   Julie Ann Bahr (magna cum laude), Uniontown; Eva J. Manney (summa cum laude), Olmsted Falls.
BS:   Carol Louise Marquis, Medina.

Pennsylvania
BA:   Kathryn S. Troutman, Elizabethtown; Janice M. Eberly, Tyler Kulp, Stephanie Ann Morey (cum laude), Ephrata.
BFA:   Robyn Kari Smith, Chambersburg.
BS:   Matthew Student, Drexel Hill; William J. Harrison, Hartstown; Kenneth Michael Crowe, Reeders.

South Carolina
BBA:     William Lyn Dickerson, Fort Mill.
BS:   Corey Coraill Ready, Aiken; Danielle Marie Perritt, Myrtle Beach; Geoff Fouad (magna cum laude), Simpsonville; Jonas L. Scott, Jr., Union.

Tennessee
BA:   Summer Kari Zuck (summa cum laude), Kingston.
BS:   Richard Douglas Lowe, Johnson City.

Texas
BA:   Elizabeth Terry Buford, Houston.
BS:     Ryan Matthew Frommel, Houston.

Vermont
BA:   Loren Bradford Armitage, Proctor.
BS:   Terri Ann Boyd (cum laude), Jacksonville.

Virginia
BA:   Glen Demaul Lloyd, Charlotte Elizabeth Brackett Moore, Alexandria; Jake Crawford Thaggard, Manassas; Kelly Michelle Flick, Newport News; Gregory Joseph Speidel, Richmond.
BS:   Brian Keyon Frasier, Martinsville; Albert Stuart Angles, III, Tazewell; Hannah McTighe Davis, Williamsburg; Brock Peter Morgan Thom, Woodbridge.

Wisconsin
BA:   Nicholas Michael Ditter, New Berlin.
BFA:   Ryan Jacob Musil, Whitefish Bay.

International Students
BS:   Zay-Zay Akoi Gilewala, Monrovia; Rokas Bartasius, Lithuania; Helgi Mar Magnusson, Reykjavik.

;

  • View Full Graduation Story » ;
  • Photo Gallery » ;
  • Graduation Info » ;
  • "Good to Great" - Baccalaureate Remarks by Charles Vaughan ;
  • "New Day" Song Lyrics - by 2006 Graduate Dennis Reed ;

  •