campus wide alert

College News

Catawba College Class of 2007 Graduates

June 11, 2007

Category: Academics, Evening & Graduate, Events, Students


On May 12, 2007, 279 members of Catawba's Class of 2007 crossed the stage and received their diplomas.   The college awarded master's degrees in education, bachelor of arts degrees, bachelor of business administration degrees, bachelor of fine arts degrees and bachelor of science degrees in two separate ceremonies in Keppel Auditorium.

According to their states of residence, graduates are as follows:  

North Carolina

Master of Education:
Beverly Anderson, Stacy Rogers, Linwood; Ashley Hammond, Lexington; Kimberly Starnes, Linwood;Teresa May, Dana Milam, Laura Preslar, Amy Stokes, and Teresa Weddington, Salisbury.

Bachelor of Arts:
Meagan Elizabeth Robinson, Belmont; Cyonna Alima Hallums,   David Matthew Loehr, Jessica Ann Moretti (magna cum laude) Charlotte; Charles Richard Walters, II, Cleveland; Sherri Shawni Hill, East Spencer; Kimberly Nicole Chapman, Faith; Elise Nicole Armstrong, Gastonia; Giuseppe Ritorto, Greensboro; Jacob Palmer Krickhan (cum laude), Hendersonville; Catori Sunshine-Wyman Swann, Hickory; Joseph Ryan Yow. High Point; Lauren Taylor Smithson, Horse Shoe; Danielle Lynn Petrin, Indian Trail; Megan Michelle Lilly, Johhnathan Carl Menius, William Van Wieren III, Kannapolis; Serena Marie Adkins, Keri Jo Everhart, Lexington; Leslie Ann Wilson, Linwood; Daniel Thomas Flack, Mebane; Leo Simon Mitchell, Mooresville; Jolly Ray Manning, Rocky Mount; Benjamin Scott   Aldridge, Elisa Antoina   Alfieri (magna cum laude), Kimberly Rae Crowley, Ellen Colleen Devine, William Taylor Edwards, James Andrew Howe (magna cum laude), Andela Millspaugh Ingraham, Jessica Suzanne Jones, Andrea Carol Mills, Carly Melissa Moore, Seth Alexander Morse, Erin Danae Most, Ashely Nichole Overcash, Kelly Leigh Poole, Ray Porter (cum laude), Laura Ashley Russell, Tara Leah Smiley, David M. Stoner, Hilah Ruth Teague, Tara Woods Turner, Salisbury; Elizabeth Jason Norris, Adam Landon York, Sanford; Jared Michael Gordon, Spencer; Melissa Ann Kepley, Statesville; Erica Hope Tackett, Trinity; and Victoria Shay Hamilton (summa cum laude), Wake Forest.

Bachelor of Business Administration:
William Brown (magna cum laude), Archdale; Elayn Thomassen Alterman (magna cum laude), Thomas Fox,   Charlotte; Anthony Hernandez, Kimberely Lyles, Christopher Roberts, Charlotte; Rachel Bivens, Julie Freeze (cum laude), Brian Hardin, Jr., Misty Mabry, Kendra Deal Owens, Elizabeth Stipe (cum laude), China Grove; Valerie Graham, Stacey White, Cleveland; Jan Allman, William Jackson, David Livengood, Joy Poarch, Sarita Scott, LaToya Weaks, Concord; Stephanie Jackson, East Spencer; Sandra Lucas, Faith; Melaine Hill, High Point; Benita Starcher (magna cum laude), Huntersville; Melissa Basinger (magna cum laude), Dennis Biggerstaff , John Cilino, Carrie Cox (magna cum laude), Krystal Dover, Jodi Denton Livengood, Christopher Puckett, Alicia Scott, Cynthia Young (cum laude), Kannapolis; Patricia Long, Landis; Tammy Curry, Teresa Elders (summa cum laude), Joseph Van Goodman (summa cum laude), Nevin Rohrbaugh, R. Swicegood, Ryan Younts (cum laude), Lexington; Christopher Johnson Lincolnton; Gloria Ferguson, Jacira de Moraes Garner (summa cum laude), Linwood; Andrea Branham (magna cum laude), Penny Dillard, Lisa Dillard , Jeffrey Tutterow, Robert Williams, Mocksville; Jewel Adams, Camille Bass (cum laude), Kevin Gray, Donald Gullett, Kelly Little, Mooresville; Shannon Bassett Bulger, Mt. Pleasant; Jeremy Cawley (cum laude ), Sara Heasley Creel (summa cum laude), Joseph Harmon, Rockwell; Angela Abernethy, Joel Brincefield, Jared Capano, Melinda Daniel, Andrew Garland, Jr., William Gibbs (summa cum laude), Gail Gray-Cook, Suzanna Haynes (magna cum laude), Paula Hoffman (magna cum laude), Cindy Key, Chie Knott (cum laude), Catherine Miller, William Morton, Jr., Stephen Munga, Velma Reese, Shenita Russell, Matress Sockwell Savage, Linda Scarboro, Candice Smith, Judy Suddeth, Martha Waller, Melissa Yates, Salisbury; Shannon Thomason (magna cum laude), Southmont; Alicia Holder, Katrina Oliver, Spencer; Matthew Evans, Carolyn Roberts, Statesville; Melissa Hunt (magna cum laude), Thomasville; Darryl Jackson, Sr., and Terri Pitcher (cum laude), Troutman.

Bachelor of Fine Arts
Amy Kathleen Guenther (summa cum laude), Asheville; Meredith Katherine Fox, Elon; and Jordan Lee Richards, Hendersonville.

Bachelor of Science:
Pennie Renae Benton,. Lauren Elizabeth Brown, Hannah Michelle Burleson (cum laude), Katherine Ann Herge (cum laude), Christina Ward Jarrell, Adam Brett Thompson, Lauren Ann Weaver, Amanda Beth Wilson (magna cum laude), China Grove; Paul Eugene Link, Cleveland; Mario Alejandro Zaldivar, Durham; Nicholas Eric Lefko, II, Faith; Tamara Lynn May (magna cum laude), Gold Hill; Nicki Shea Vaughn (cum laude), Graham; Gerard Anthony Smith, Granite Quarry; Lester Gerard Sconyers, Jr., Greenville; Tony Lynn Wilson, Jr., Hudson; Audrea Tecelt Chapman, Melissa Ann McGuire, Kannapolis; Matthew Taylor Sheets, Lexington; Scott Patrick Dunning, Matthews; Amanda Lee Hooker (cum laude), Mocksville; Jared Anthony Brewster, Mooresville; Marcus Antyawn Huntley, Morven; Kolby Nashar Fisher, New Bern; William Matthew McElheny, Norwood; Darryl Locklear II, Pembroke; Drew D. Ramsey, Raleigh; Charles William Morman, Jr., Rockingham; Matthew Edward Baker, Amanda Beth Durham, Tyler Lynn Smith, Rockwell; Daniel Lewis Hoyle, Rutherfordton; William Ashley Andrews, Cathrine Bennett  Balentine (summa cum laude), Joseph Derek Brooks, Dacia Renee Dryman, Mikel Ann Fesperman, Andrew Frank , David Lee Jorgensen, Christopher Sean Junker, George Z. S. Mitchell, Jr., Jennifer Lynn Pitel, Laura Lea Porter (cum laude), and Colin Lateef Reese, Salisbury; Evan Thomas Brown, Semora; Aaron Matthew Rimer, Cheng Senq Thao, Spencer; Kathryn L. Hembree, David Carlton McConnell, Statesville; Marshall T. Littman, Stoney Creek; Andrew Jones, Thomasville; Lauren Dawn Sanders, William Clayton Trivett, Thomasville; Amanda Michelle Nantz (magna cum laude), Troutman.

Alabama
BA:   Ryan Kelly Willis, Eclectic.

Arizona
BA:   Lauren Brittany Fluegge, Avondale.

Connecticut
BA:   Lindsay Mary Mellon (cum laude), Berlin
BFA:   Lisa Katherine Ponce (magna cum laude), Tolland.
BS:   Nicole Elizabeth Yacobino, Stratford.

Delaware  
BA:     Erica Lynn Mitchell, Wilmington.
BFA:   Jessica Anne Pruett-Barnett (cum laude), Georgetown.

Florida
BA:   William S.Reedy, Oviedo.
BFA:   Jessica Caitlin Dugger, Gainesville; Kaitlyn L. Gemmell, Micanopy.
BS:   Kelley Michelle Stephens, Boca Raton; Andrea Christine Binney, Cocoa Beach; Brian Austin Sommer, New Port Richey.

Georgia
BFA:   Jared William Wietbrock (magna cum laude), Grayson.
BS:   Lauren Jean Eller (summa cum laude), Dalles.

Illinois
BFA:   Tiffany Yvonne Cox (magna cum laude), O'Fallon.

Louisiana
BS:   Margeaux Amber Doiron, Gibson.

Maryland
BA:   Kamille Marie Plocinik (magna cum laude), Baltimore; Craig Patrick Emory, Beltsville; Brent Michael Smith, Ellicott City; Selia Nicole Monroe, Fort Washington; Lauren Marie Ebersole (summa cum laude), Hagerstown; Diana Marie Proffen (magna cum laude), Highland; Thomas David Kline, Myersville; Jessica Susan Petrone, Rockville; Marissa Lyndsay Robbins, Takoma Park.
BS:   Rori Denene Godsey, Bladensburg;   Derek William Rodgers (cum laude), Glen Burnie; Randall Paine Worthington, Havre De Grace; Lindsay Nicole Ettinger (cum laude), Pasadena; John Thomas Poulos (cum laude), Rockville.

Massachusetts
BA:   Kathleen Marie Macdonald, Longmeadow.

Michigan
BS:   Nathan Arthur Zuzga, Troy.

Minnesota
BBA:   Terrence Augustine Yarngo, Champlin.
BS:   Nathan Tyler Syring, Maplewood.

New Hampshire
BA:   Gia Marie Colombo (cum laude), Concord.

New Jersey
BA:   Danielle Marie Papet (cum laude), Glassboro; John Robert Devaney, Neptune; Jennifer Lynn Mehl, West Creek.
BS:   Thomas James Wydner, Lambertville.

New York
BA:   Michelle Karen McCaffrey, New Windsor; Chelsea Lynn Hibbard, Wilson.
BS:   Gina Leigh DePinto, Huntington Station.

Ohio
BA:   Elizabeth Ann Simpson, Loveland; Angela Fontaine Jacobs (magna cum laude), Candace Chanel Jacobs, Trotwood.

Pennsylvania
BA:   Brandie Elizabeth Shick, Henryville; Leigh Ann Marcischak (magna cum laude), Houston; Lauren Christine Connolly (magna cum laude), Moon Township; Matthew Alan Maser, New Holland.
BS:   Jaynelle Caryl Harmon, Cranberry.

Rhode Island
BA:   Brittany Nichols Taber, Rumford.

South Carolina
BS:   Hayley Michelle Bollinger (summa cum laude), Simpsonville; Shelby Marie Cooksey, Spartanburg.

Tennessee
BA:   Nikolas Dewight Kear (magna cum laude), Gatlinburg.
BFA:   McKenna Carr Dabbs, Nashville.

Texas
BA:   Leigh Elizabeth Telzrow, Fairview; Michael Garrett Strickland, Round Rock; Joseph Patrick Castillo, San Antonio.BBA:   William Matthew Kovalsky, Laguna Vista.

Virginia
BA:   Elizabeth Christine Ballard, Culpeper; Stephen Michael McKenzie, Springfield.
BS:   Kristen Anne Phillips (summa cum laude), Hartwood; Colby Leigh Winston, Lynchburg; Brian Jerrod Graves, Newport News; Amanda Rachelle Moore, Toano.

Wisconsin
BA:   Claudia Maria Pascual, Mequon; Caitlin Marie Heinen (cum laude), Wauwatosa.

International Students
BS:   Kelly Marie Fearman, Alliston, Canada.
BS:   Gareth Nevin Turnbull, Christchurch, New Zealand.