campus wide alert

College News

Catawba College Class of 2008 Graduates

June 04, 2008

Category: Academics, Alumni, Evening & Graduate, Events, Students


2008 Graduation CeremoniesOn May 10, 2008, 286 members of Catawba's Class of 2008 crossed the stage and received their diplomas. The college awarded master's degrees in education, bachelor of arts degrees, bachelor of business administration degrees, bachelor of fine arts degrees and bachelor of science degrees in two separate ceremonies in Keppel Auditorium.

According to their states of residence, graduates are as follows:  

North Carolina
Master of Education:
Carol Ann Sink Little, Clemmons; Chasity Clodfelter James, Leslie Jill Hunt, Lexington; Ella Lynne Frazier, Linwood

Bachelor of Arts:
Shannon Elizabeth Axtell (cum laude), Charlotte; Leslie Ann Birch, Raiza Denise Jaimes, Traci Leigh Kidd, Timothy Edward Roach, China Grove; Brett Alan Wilhelm, Cleveland; Joseph Warren Hollopeter, Concord; Jeremiah Shane Timmons, Denton; Tara Lyn Ketcham (cum laude), Brandon Ashley Scott Smith, Gastonia; Morgan Helene Wyzisk, Gold Hill; Travis Lee Hatley, Granite Quarry; Kathleen A. Blake (cum laude), Jillian Nicole Lincourt, Lauren Alston Smith , Lauren Jill Whiteley (cum laude), Greensboro; Joseph Charles Elmore, Greenville; Tiffany Louise Hogan, High Point; Chad David Baker , Jamestown; Angela Brooke Bailey (cum laude), Ryan Gregory Dayvault (magna cum laude), Kannapolis; Elizabeth Nicole Bostian (cum laude), Natalie Dawn Charles, Laura Christine Jollay, Lexington; Jeremy Shane Kinser, Sonny Kong, Matthews; Sarah Cadence Hamm (cum laude), Morehead City; Jonathan Belk Kennedy (cum laude), Joshua Williams, Mount Ulla; Sara Marie Scronce, Newton; Sarah Catherine Reeves (cum laude), Pilot Mountain; Jhetovi Jamell Gease, Raleigh; Robert Lee Farlow, Randleman; Sarah Elizabeth Koerner, Rocky Mount; McKenzie Catherine Burman, Rolesville; Justin Albert Dionne, Henry Norden Fairley, IV, Stacy Suggs Frick, Hillary Elizabeth Hampton (magna cum laude), Kathleen Mae Kizer, Amanda Michelle Nantz (magna cum laude), Paul Christopher Norris (magna cum laude), Diana Bethany Ogden, Robyn Shute, Shelley Nichole Ward, Candice Nicole Weathers, Salisbury; Ashley Diane Boles (magna cum laude), Spring Lake; Brandi Renae Black, Thomasville; Marjorie Elaine Smith Dana , Troutman; James W. Wilson, Jr., Warsaw; Candace Leigh Neal (cum laude), Waxhaw

Bachelor of Arts – Education:
Kathy Whitaker Fincher, Lisa Bunn Lentz, Glenda Turner Weaver, Kannapolis; Andrea Nicole Mayle, Landis; Debra Midgett Stanley (magna cum laude), Mocksville; Candace Turman Giles, Natasha Latrice Jackson (cum laude), Mary Aurelia McBroom (cum laude), Salisbury

Bachelor of Business Administration:
Michelle Hatley Hopkins (cum laude), Albemarle; Ronnie Hinton, Benjamin Daniel Holden, Cassandra Sheelor Johnson, Jade Tate, Charlotte; Jeffrey Duane Kirchbaum, China Grove; Jeffrey Wayne Bumgarner, Travis Wayne Goodman, Jeffrey Shawn Perdue, Cleveland; Lora Anne Butler (summa cum laude), Joseph Christian Cromer, Laura Marie Filippone, Corey E. Johnson, Christopher William Lanik, Erin Alexis London, Richard Kelly Riddle, Ariane Nicole Sheppard, Kimberly Fritz Willis, Concord; Joshua Mark Wagner, Faith; Deborah Goodman Hopkins (cum laude), Gold Hill; Charles Jeffrey Cauble, Granite Quarry; Frank Michael Draga, Christy True Jacobs, Harmony; Lori Morris Brown, Karen Leigh Corzine, Harrisburg; Donna Kathleen Setzer, Hudson; Parsram Earnest Gobin, Dana Renee Dixon Hood (cum laude), Michael John Martens (cum laude), Wendy Janalle Morris, Christopher Eric Reece, Teresa Ann Turner (summa cum laude), Kannapolis; Charles William Plyler (magna cum laude), Landis; Jon Edward Bain, Jared Blake Everhart, Kimberly Phelps Floyd, Lacy Ernest Kennedy, Jr. (summa cum laude), Adam Thomas Papale (cum laude), Kathy Holmes Wall, Lexington; Tessa Willprecht Brindle, Chad Sink (magna cum laude), Drew Thomas Snider, Linwood; Jason Andrew Correll, Lori L. Earles, Shelly Brake Leazer , Mocksville; Edward Kipka Brawley, Noah Glenn Johnson, Anita Kaye McGowan (summa cum laude), Carlin Wayne Ours, Jr. (magna cum laude), Mooresville; Jessica Pinion Clinton (summa cum laude), Richfield; Karen Saye Allman (magna cum laude), Rockwell; Andrew Jacobs Ashley (magna cum laude), David Michael Beretsky (cum laude), Linda Hellena Brooks, Patrick Carman, Christin K. Coble (cum laude), James Kent Collins, Ashley Dawn DeVeau, Kweta G. Dolo, Bettina Maria Miles (summa cum laude), Christina Joy Fortune (cum laude), Joe Everett Harrell (cum laude), Kristina Poole Hill, Robert Allen Jackson, Jr., Eva GeoRene Jones (magna cum laude), Charles Matthew Ketner, Brandy E. Kluttz, Linda Moore Kluttz, Melissa Dawn Kluttz, Sonya Deanne Leazer   (cum laude), John Steven Lippard, Ryan Mahaley, Rhonda A. Maida, Jonathan Cooper Morehead, Tara Latrisha Neely, Taylor Lynn Osborne, Megan Elizabeth Shelton, Matthew Jordan Simmons, Shuntale Bright Smith, David Johnson Steelman, Wendy S. Thompson, Lee Thomas Walker, Lauren Frances Wicker, Salisbury: Stephanie Andrews, Sherrills Ford; Catherine Goodman Britt, Tammy Renee Lomax (cum laude), Charonda Michele Neely-Perry, Spencer

Bachelor of Fine Arts:
Justin Brent Johnson, Fuquay-Varina; Guerin Lynette Piercy (cum laude), Swannanoa

Bachelor of Science:
Matthew Adam Seabolt, Asheboro: Trevor Spencer Steele, Asheville; Christopher Troy Brown, Burlington; Cristi Shenee Bartlett, Camden; Ronald Deondre Ellington, Jr, SaMario Leon Houston, Amanda G. Johnson, Garth Michael McCormack , Charlotte; Rebecca Marie Helms, China Grove; Garrett Nichols Denton , Concord; Nathaniel Thomas Brown, Cornelius; Jose Antonio Velazquez Payano, Jared Reid Temple, Durham; Brandon Spence, Forest City; Toni Jeanette Jorgensen, Fuquay-Varina; Margaret Kelly Long, Gastonia; Nathaniel Brandon Noah, Graham; Casey Dallas Morris, Granite Falls; Ashley Lauren Wells, Granite Quarry; Zachary Stuart Evans, Matthew Brooks Kepley, Ross Michael Scallan (cum laude), Lindsay M. Stobaugh (cum laude), Greensboro; Brenton Brooks Johnson, Hickory; Jason McDaniel Yow, Kannapolis; Zachary Ray Reff, Mooresville; Jacqueline Ryan White, Mount Ulla; Kory Kashawn Fisher, New Bern; Whit Patrick Efird, Oakboro; Keith Anthony Brown, Princeville; Nicholaos Kalogeromitros, Rockwell; Katie Michelle Bender (magna cum laude), Lauren Elizabeth Flynn (magna cum laude), Matthew D. Hendricks, James Tajay House, Kellie Marie Kaiser, Samuel Ross Ketner, Nathaniel David Matthews, Edward Scott Moyer, Jr., Theresa Barbara Owens     (cum laude), Matthew Scott Pressley, Leslie Hellard Robertson (cum laude), Stencil Petronius Robinson, Blake Hampton Scearce, Cameron Proctor Thomas, Aaron Spencer Young, Salisbury; Roger Burton Morris, Stephanie Nicole Nelson , Spencer; Thomas Earl Presley, Stantonsburg; Xandria Henderson, Swansboro; John Anthony W. Benjamin, Ben Ross Snyder, Thomasville; Timothy Lewis Smith, Walnut Cove; Brad Davis Roach, Washington avid Lee Thomas, Winston Salem; Adam Gregory Taylor, Woodleaf

Alabama
BA:   Andrell Sheree Baxter, Evergreen

Delaware  
BS:   Whitney Kearney Demarest, Bear

Florida
BA:   Jessica Lynn Cleary, Boca Raton; Maggie Elizabeth Phillippi, Lydia Faith Price, Boynton Beach; Ryan Joseph Villiard, Holiday, Kathleen T. Rebadow, Melbourne; Kathleen T. Rebadow, Melbourne Meredith Ann Cartmill, Rotonda West
BS:   Hayley K. Stafford, Fort Lauderdale; Kurtis James Green, Jacksonville; Sarah Marie Van Buskirk, Lutz; Joseph Lawrence Mitchell, Tallahassee

Georgia
BA:   Sarah Kristin Selman, Rome

Maryland
BA:   Brent Allen Johnson, Crofton; Bonnie Jean Williams, Indian Head; Elizabeth Paige Barton, Queen Anne; Jessie Renee Tarlton, Waldorf; Heather Marian Kick, White Plains
BS:   Katherine Anne Faulkner, Dunkirk' Sheri Elizabeth Keithley, Huntingtown; Alyson Danielle March, Middletown; Ryan W. Greaves, Owings; Sean Patrick Sullivan, Rockwille; Alysha Perez, Waldorf

Massachusetts
BA:   Amanda Ruth Francis, Franklin; Alexander Shea Will, Milton
BS:   Jillian Ann Varkas, East Sandwich

Missouri
BS:   Elizabeth L. Dunkman (cum laude), Festus

New Jersey
BA:   Nicholas Anthony Luisi, Pittsgrove
BS:   Nicole Lynn Lach, Lakewood

New Mexico
BA:   Laura Elizabeth Klayman, Cloudcroft

New York
BA:   Tara Anne Millington (cum laude), Palatine Bridge
BS:   Heather Vivian Collier, Port Chester; Bradley Heron, Williamsville

Ohio
BA:   Emily Jean Wonderly, Hicksville

Pennsylvania
BA:   Kelly Marie Phillips, Hanover; Alyssa May Florida, Harleysville; Mollie Rose Landers, Williamsport; Brittany Nichols Taber, Rumford
BS:   Carrie Lynn Wollaston, Landenberg; Rachel Fries, Waynesboro; Leland Johan Moore, York

South Carolina
MED:   Susan M. Smith, Fort Mill
BA:   Ashleigh Susanna Herndon (cum laude), Conway; Danielle Lynn Freed , Tega Cay
BS:   Lee Edward Page, Jr., Dillon; Sarah Lynn Conrad, Laurens; Ahmad Jahmal Murphy, Orangeburg; Ellen Elizabeth Hindman, Spartanburg

Tennessee
BS:   Wesley Allen Tuttle, Arthur

Texas
BFA:   Brianna Susan Smith (cum laude), Austin
BS:   Sicilia Marie Louise LoSauro , Frisco; Julia Caroline McKinzie (magna cum laude), Lakeway

Virginia
BA: Melvin Phillip Knight, II, Madison Heights; Eric James Finland, McLean; Christine Jane Ofslager (cum laude), Midlothian; Emily Ann Morgan, Norfolk; Blair Eileen Elder (summa cum laude), Seaford; Casey Lane Hudgins, Stuart; Brock Barnett Boone, Vienna; Jonathan Wray Rhodes, Virginia Beach
BFA:   Samuel Louis Brooks (magna cum laude), Michael Aaron Lasris (magna cum laude), Seaford; Jonathan Lee Jordan, Virginia Beach; Daniel Scott Hines (cum laude), Yorktown
BS:   Jason Orlando Diggs, II , Christiansburg; Keri Leigh Geeting, Dumfries; Norman Avory Monroe, Newport News; Christopher L. Wooldridge, Norfolk; Kaitlin Kolesnikoff, Oakton; Sarah Elizabeth Howard, Stafford; Joshua Matthew Noone (cum laude), Woodbridge

Vermont
BA:   Aileen Chattin Thomson (summa cum laude), Burlington

Wisconsin
BA:   Jordan C. Danz, Mequon; Andrew Alexander McCain, Mequon; April Renae Hafner, Wausau
BFA:   Jessica Taige (magna cum laude), Wauwatosa
BS:   Christopher Bennett Rae, Hudson

International Students
BA:   Meagan Alexandra Kittle (cum laude), Winchester, Ontario


RELATED CONTENT:

PhotosPHOTOS: Graduation 2008

BlogBLOG: Random Thoughts of a Senior

;;