campus wide alert

College News

Catawba College Dean's List Announced

December 13, 2004

Category: Academics, Students


A total of 229 students have been named to the Dean's List for the fall semester at Catawba College, according to Dr. Barbara Hetrick, vice president and dean of the college.

Students named to the Dean's List have achieved a 3.5 grade point average in 15 or more semester hours.

                      Students on the Dean's List include:

Albemarle

Holly Fesperman, Sara Jordan

Asheville

Amy Guenther

Chapel Hill

Leah Schrubbe

Charlotte

Jennie Brooks, Zachary Lineberger, Jessica Moretti, Stephanie Valentine

China Grove

Carlin Ours, Nicholas Preston, Gwen Stidham, Elizabeth Stipe, Terri Thompson

Claremont

Rebecca Wrenn

Clemmons

Sarah Simmons

Cleveland

Kristen McCachren, William Rahr

Concord

Lora Butler, Brandi Dodson, Jimmy Gibson

Creedmoor

Nicole Conover

Drexel

Stephanie Brendel

Durham

Jared Temple

Faith

Sandra Lucas

Fort Bragg

Ashley Boles

Greensboro

Ross Scallan, Lindsay Stobaugh, Lauren Whiteley

Hamptonville

Thurman Furr

Harmony

Thomas Smith

Harrisburg

Brett Hale

Hendersonville

Jacob Krickhan

Hickory

Elizabeth Hewitt

High Point

Melanie Hill, Joseph Yow

Jamestown

Andrea Overbeck

Kannapolis

Billy Amerson, Angela Bailey, Carrie Cox, Ryan Dayvault, Stacey Lentz, Robbin Meyers, Pamela Pulliam, Christopher Reece, Teresa Turner, William Van Wieren, Cynthia Young

Kernersville

Janie Motsinger

Landis

Jessica Hathcock

Lenoir

Matthew Fairweather

Lexington

Lindsay Bailey, William Bates, Brandi Berrier, Elizabeth Bostian, Teresa Elders, Amy Kepley, Beverly Snider

Liberty

Jennifer Pickler

Lincolnton

Christopher Johnson

Linwood

Tessa Brindle, Samuel Harvey, Eva Keen, Christopher Sink

Midland

Davida Gobin

Mocksville

Melinda Cregar, Vicki Fortune, Amanda Hooker, Joel Myers, April Naylor, Eric Philips, Jeffrey Tutterow, Justin Winters

Mooresville

Camille Bass, Elaine McCann, Benita Starcher

Mount Pleasant

Sara Gray

Mount Ulla

Randy Cress

Newton

Hope Miller

Pilot Mountain

Sarah Reeves

Randleman

Heather Cashatt

Rockwell

Karen Allman, Donna Baker, James Collins, Rebecca Eller, Sharon Everhart, Thomas Jones, Richard Kolbasowski, Michael Mills, David Peoples, Jason Walker

Rural Hall

Cory Darnell

Salisbury

Paul Bardinas, Michael Beers, Sandy Buckwell, Dianne Burris, Nneka Campbell, Carla Canada, Jared Capano, Bonita Cauble, Rita Clawson, Terry Closner, Christin Coble, Joy Denton, Lawrence Edwards, Bettye Ellis, Bettina Ferguson, Lauren Flynn, Christina Fortune, Melinda Gaither, Christopher Gladden, Catherine Goodnight, Randy Graham, Gregory Hannold, Jennifer Hartsell, Michael Hollar, Joshua Houghton, James Howe, Phillip Igo, Elizabeth Ingle, Rhonda Jones, Charles Julian, Linda Kluttz, Chie Knott, Raymond Koontz, Roger Leonard, Kristi Love, Rhonda Maida, Laura May, Suzanna Miller, Jennifer Mills, Eric Montgomery, William Moore, Donna Patch, Ashley Pierce, David Pinkston, Jennifer Pitel, Kelly Poole, Melissa Poplin, Elaine Potts, Angela Reeves,   Christopher Roberts, Leslie Robertson, Jill Rufty, April Rummage, Terry Rusher, Candice Smith, David Smith, Marissa Trent, Derek Wagoner, Jason Windett

Southmont

Shannon Biggie

Spencer

Tammy Bringle, Paula Hoffman, Shawne Stauffer

Statesville

Sherri Barefoot, Kelly Bruce, James Clark, Veronica Williams

Thomasville

Melissa Hunt, Mary Johnson

Troutman

Melissa Beaver, Heather Hawkins, Amanda Nantz

Wake Forest

Victoria Hamilton

Westfield

Jessica Smith

Wilmington

Jennifer Reiff

Woodleaf

Starla Allen

 

Other States

Mary Attea, Kenmore, New York; Julie Bahr, Uniontown, Ohio; Melissa Bartholomew, New Carlisle, Indiana; Hayley Bollinger, Simpsonville, South Carolina; Terri Boyd, Jacksonville, Vermont; Samuel Brooks, Seaford, Virginia; Sarah Cafazza, Midlothian, Virginia; Gia Colombo, Concord, New Hampshire; Lauren Connolly, Moon Township, Pennsylvania; William Dickerson, Fort Mill, South Carolina; Lauren Ebersole, Hagerstown, Maryland; Blair Elder, Yorktown, Virginia; Lauren Eller, Powder Springs, Georgia; Lindsay Ettinger, Pasadena, Maryland; Elizabeth Foster, Baltimore, Maryland; Geoffrey Fouad, Simpsonville, South Carolina; Megan Fulsom, Mount Pleasant, South Carolina; Stephani Garrett, Hagerstown, Maryland; Marja Hatfield, East Winthrop, Maine; Caitlin Heinen, Wauwatosa, Wisconsin; Ashleigh Herndon, Conway, South Carolina; Daniel Hines, Yorktown, Virginia; Angela Jacobs, Tampa, Florida; Nikolas Kear, Gatlinburg, Tennessee; Laura Klayman, Cloudcroft, New Mexico; Kaitlin Kolesnikoff, Oakton, Virginia; Michael Lasris, Seaford, Virginia; Chandra Lowe, Budd Lake, New Jersey; Eva Manney, Olmsted Falls, Ohio; Leigh Marcischak, Houston, Pennsylvania; Tamara May, Fairmont, West Virginia; Lindsay Mellon, Berlin, Connecticut; Tara Millington, Palatine Bridge, New York; Stephanie Morey, Ephrata, Pennsylvania; Kathleen Nielson, Tolland, Connecticut; Jennifer O’Connell, Jamesburg, New Jersey; Danielle Papet, Glassboro, New Jersey; Katharine Phelps, Prince Frederick, Maryland; Erin Phillips, Hanover, Pennsylvania; Kristen Phillips, Hartwood, Virginia; Kamille Plocinik, Baltimore, Maryland; Lisa Ponce, Tolland, Connecticut; Kendall Prescott, Exeter, New Hampshire; Diana Proffen, Highland, Maryland; Jessica Pruett-Barnett, Georgetown, Delaware; Briana Raymond, Spring Hill, Florida; Jason Rigney, Danville, Virginia; Matthew Riley, Baltimore, Maryland; Derek Rodgers, Glen Burnie, Maryland; Megan Rosser, Glen Burnie, Maryland; Kendra Seiler, New Holland, Pennsylvania; Brandie Shick, Henryville, Pennsylvania; Elizabeth Simpson, Loveland, Ohio; Robyn Smith, Chambersburg, Pennsylvania; Hayley Stafford, Fort Lauderdale, Florida; Andrew Sufficool, Brooksville, Florida; Jessica Taige, Wauwatosa, Wisconsin; Aileen Thomson, Burlington, Vermont; Jared Wietbrock, Loganville, Georgia; Summer Zuck, Kingston, Tennessee.

Other Countries

David Argente, Tlalnepantla