campus wide alert

College News

Catawba College Dean's List Announced

June 15, 2010

Category: Academics, Students


A total of 285 students have been named to the Dean's List for the spring semester at Catawba College, according to Dr. W. Richard Stephens, Jr., Provost of the College.

Students named to the Dean's List have achieved a 3.5 grade point average in 15 or more semester hours.

Advance: Billy J. Stokes, Sam Joseph Strouse, Sarah Elizabeth Thorp, Jodi Annette Walker

Albemarle
: Katie Jane Hopkins , April Hatley Morgan 

Apex
: Andrea Lee Dunshie

Archdale
: Stephanie LeeAnn Demetrelis

Asheboro
; Lainey Erin Edwards, Jonathon Mark McNeill

Asheville
: Carrie Elizabeth Harris

Balsam Grove
: Brittany Ann Curtis

Belmont
: Christina Cherrie Faircloth

Black Mountain
: Robin Elizabeth Tynes

Boone
: Eileen McDonnell Purpur

Boonville
: Taylor Bri Ann Doss

Candler
: Joshua Allen Payne

Canton
: Kathryn Marie Geouge

Carolina
Beach: Amanda Faye Watts

Cary
: Kylie Ann Beinke

Chapel Hill
: Daniel Joseph Eron, Melanie Elizabeth Slack 

Charlotte
: Scott Robert Campbell, Rebecca Leigh Chinnis, Leana Stefani Guzman, Christopher Cummings Hayes, Shannon Rosalie McLain, Danielle Kimberly Roman, Mackenzie Reynolds Westbrook 

China Grove
: Sonya Crisco Allman, Kevin Thomas Boyle, Daniel McGuire Donaldson, Hannah Rebecca Fisher,  Lindsay Alison Frye, Gloria H. Harris, Myra Burleyson Heard, Stephanie Michelle Hill, Alfred Alan Honbarger, Ivory Taylor May,  Melanie Lynne Mishue, Bryson Seth Nesbitt, Heather Rorer Peninger, Arthur Lee Rhoades, Jeremy Thomas Young

Cleveland
: Brian Raymond Bruce, Lori Beth Fraley, Catherine Jean Minor, Christine Stinson Neal

Concord
: Charles Lester Campbell, Mark Messier, Michael Evan Tancini, Kathy Lynn Whitlock

Denver
: Erin Jennette Blalock

Dobson
: Julie Roseann Gilley

Durham
: Patrick Bryan Dennis, Katherine Rae Higgins

East Bend
: Elizabeth Grace Davis, Deborah Groce Griffin 

Elkin
: Roberta Shaw Mickel

Faith
: Joshua Ray Cummings, Stephanie Riddle 

Fayetteville
: Katherine Virginia Hill, Zachary James Parisian

Granite Quarry
: Jennifer Sink Wilson

Greensboro
: Jamie Lynne Caputo, Melanie Gail Hudson, Justin Matthew Smith, Wallace Brett Underwood

Hamptonville
: Amelia Danielle Baity

Harrisburg
: Donald Neal Clendenin

Hendersonville
: Amber Dawn McCleerey, Alexander Quinn McRae, Zachary Miles McRae, Jesse Mitchell Siak

Henrico
: Maggie Lynn Tregoning

Hickory
: Katherine Ashley Carpenter, Timothy David Cook

Hillsborough
: Paula Lauren Nobles

Holly Springs
: Michelle L. Chaffee

Huntersville
: Anastasia L. Barkova

Indian Trail
: Blake Richey Rushing, Amanda Gwyn Williams 

Kannapolis
: Kimberly McWhorter Bumgardner, Philip Stuart Bumgardner, Jason Dean Bynum Tamera Johnson Franklin, Jubilee Ann Meehan, Brent Adams Messenger, Whitney Paige Mullis, Melody Morton Plott, Dustin Stuart Shelton

King
: Porsha L.Croner, Felicia Kailey Youngblood

Kings Mountain
: Alecia Marsha Meeks

Lexington
: Dirk Wayne Apt, Sara Brooke Burkhart,  Maleah Janell Cole. Rachel Leigh Cone, Jamon Wynn Gaddy, Carolyn Curry Hayes, Amy Nettles Hedrick, Crystal Hester Holcomb, Carissa Wilson Loflin, Fawn Christley Queen, Wende' Duffey Rabon, Sandra Ann Shaut, Lindsay Davis Tuttle, Philip Aaron Yarbrough

Locust
: Lori Rabon Anderson

Mars Hill
: Sarah Jeanne Hoffman

Mebane
: Amber Nicole Massey

Mint Hill
: Chad Michael Innis

Mocksville
: Leanne Williams Beck, Judy Cregar Booe, Robert Lee Brake, Olivion Alexander Brown, William Sherrill Cranfill, Patricia Chandler Doby, Vickie Hutchens Gammons, Dustin Green, Craig Eugene Livengood, Travis Mark Williams

Monroe
: Jesse Oatie Nader

Mooresville
: Leon Warren Blocksom, Joseph Stephen Manser, Erika Brooke Overcash, Joseph Matthew Ready, Alyssa Darlene Retundie,

Mount Pleasant
: Joshua Logan Owens, Veronica Blair Sanders, Rebecca Lucille Scott

Mount Ulla
: Brian Robert Allen

New London
: Ashley Brooke Whitley

Newton
: Hannah Noel Matton, Alexander Lehmann Miller

North Wilkesboro
: Joseph Vincent Beam

Raleigh
: Danielle Elizabeth Garzon

Ramseur
: Jacqueline Erin Kidd

Richfield
: Kristy Huneycutt

Robbins
: Hannah Marie Thomas

Rockwell
: Donna Wagner Baker, Paula Wagner Burgess, Rachel Claire Fries, Geoffrey John Grochoski, Bobby Lee Harkey, Stuart Tate Perkins, Phillip Marlow Smith

Salisbury
: Christine Elise Ball, Dana F. Barnhardt, Brandon Eugene Belk, Angel Diane Black , Elena V. Bost, Richard Greg Burroughs, Tina Dale Carroll, Natalie Carlene Cameron, Jessica Lee Clark, Travis Steven Cauble, Meredith Ann Corl, William Douglas Crawford, Jordan-Leigh Davis, Robert Reid Dickert, Amanda Louise Drake, Anthony Jordan Dudas, Jessica Brooke Gaskill, Jennifer Morgan Goble, Eric Wade Goodman , Audrey McCullough Hawkins, Elizabeth Claire Hillard, Steffanie Marie Jimenez, Heather Tyson Kann, Heather Diane Kelly, David A. Kirkland, Timothy Grant Livengood, Andrew Thomas McMillan, Elizabeth Bennett Morris, Philip Wayne Mullinax, Marie Alethea Partee, Lisa Lee Peck, Wendy Michelle Polk, Zach Justin Poole, Gregory R. Richard, Laura Elaine Ritchie, Alyssa Stewart Roth, John William Sadler, Robert Bruce Sawyer, John Eugene Setliff, Julie Lynne Shrauger, Daniel Heath Sloop, Elizabeth Nicole Sloop, Lindsay McCarn Smith,  Jennifer C. Steinauer, Stephen Patrick Stringer, Vang Neng Thao, Sherry Smith Weaver, Elizabeth Jane White, Matthew Charles Whitley, Katherine Elizabeth Zink

Shallotte
: Gail Elaine Murray

Spencer
: Doris Richardson Boyd

Stanley
: John Norman Newton

Statesville
: Sabrina Dawn Disher, Charles Ivey Eller, Bridgett Nicole Henderson, Maria Gray White

Stokesdale
: Carla Denise Grissom

Thomasville
: Susan Annette Gunter

Waxhaw
: Jaclyn Mirisa Lawrence

Wilmington
: Sophie Elizabeth Harton

Winston Salem
: Donald Seth Barber , Jessica LouEllen Everett, Andrew Tyson Tamer

Winterville
: Leah Faye Caddigan

Woodleaf
: Daphne Snider Atwood

Yadkinville
: Jasmine LaDonna Chunn, Adam Eldridge Pilcher, Laura Whitney Sale, Amber Nicole Shoaf
 
Other States:
CA:
 Sydney Mitchell Berk , Encino; Caitlin Elizabeth Springs, Santa Clara  
CT:  Valerie Ann Leon, Newington; Sarah Irene Matulis, Berlin 
DE:  Shanna Locklair, Lewes 
FL:  Travis James McSweeney, Palm Harbor; Chelsea M. Starr, Weston 
GA:  Katherine Rose Tierney,Smyrna 
IN:  Mara Lee Stewart, Avon 
KS:  Vaughn Israel Pollman, Overland Park 
MA:  Jacqueline Marie Hodgson, Pittsfield; Martin Murphy Tuohy, Weymouth; Benjamin John Veshi,Webster 
MD:  Pierce Larry Autry, Patuxent River; Cassandra Marie Bell, Leonardtown; Chelsea Michele Binder, Woodstock; David Ryan Bowling,  Newburg; Molly Anne Brimmer,  Savern; Carolyn Mathilda Foster, Baltimore; Allison Michelle Justice, Bishopville; Joseph Francis Peterson, Chestertown; Kara Anne Procell, BelAir;  Stephen Emerson Ross, Fallston; Tashina Dawn Wilhelm, Mount Savage
ME:  Sarah Yie-Wah Morse, North Berwick 
NH:  Rachel Louise Kennedy, Nashua 
NJ:  Nakiyyah Milan Adams, Newark; Alexa Rae Baird, Plainfield; Marissa Elizabeth DiMarco, Voorhees; Mark Lee Ketterer, Hamilton; Erinn Evelyn Wescoat, Egg Harbor
NY:  Jennifer L. Trout, Seaford 
OH:  Caitlin Kelsey Divers, Milan; Emily Lewis, Cincinnati; John Thomas O'Planick, Wooster  
PA:  Gabriella Jean Bressi, Villanova; Cynthia Mary Cook , Franklin; Kyle Brandon Ganow, State College;  June Ellen McDowell, Dallastown; Patrick John Novak, Bethlehem; Maura Lee Pantone, Pittsburgh; Kathleen Michelle Zielinski, Erie
SC:  Jodye Shae Carroll, Mount Pleasant; Julia Irby Dean, Greenwood; Cameron Miles White, Columbia   
TN:  Kali Marina McCullough, Colunbia
TX:  Claire Elise Robinson, Houston 
VA:  Peter Donat Glisson, Covington; Kendra Diane Joyner,  Petersburg; Blakley Thomas Leonard,  Abingdon; Jenna Lynn Matthews, Staunton; Collette Lin Riddle, Roanoke;  Jennifer Michelle Young, Roanoke  
WA:  Amber Michelle Hughes, Seattle 
WI:  Ryan Bradley O'Hare, Milwaukee 
 
Other Countries: Vanessa Galera Silva, Rio De Janeiro, Brazil; Grant Alexander Gibson, Owen Sound, Canada;  Jessica Michelle Leroux, Ajax, Ontario, Canada;  Andrew Patrick Landry Oshawa, Canada; Cyle Andrew Petersen, Campbell River, Canada; Uri Yarkoni, British Columbia, Canada; Yakir Malul, Rishon Le-Zion, Israel; Alexander MacDonald, Wellington, New Zealand; Milica Ivanovic, Belgrade, Serbia; Leah Constan-Tatos, Johannesburg, South Africa; Jess Miles Goodall, Johannesburg, South Africa; Christoffer Stolt, Stockholm, Sweeden; Mikael Karlsson, Norsborg, Sweden


RELATED CONTENT:

;;