campus wide alert

College News

Catawba College Dean's List Announced

January 05, 2011

Category: Academics, Evening & Graduate, Students


A total of 273 students have been named to the Dean's List for the fall semester at Catawba College, according to Dr. W. Richard Stephens, Jr., Provost of the College.

Students named to the Dean's List have achieved a 3.5 grade point average in 15 or more semester hours.

Advance:  Sara Elizabeth Handy, Sarah Elizabeth Thorp, Jodi Annette Walker
Albemarle:  Katie Jane Hopkins
Apex:   Andrea Lee Dunshie
Asheboro:  Athean Carol Bless, Lainey Erin Edwards
Asheville:  Caitlyn Morgan Garrison, Carrie Elizabeth Harris, Allijah Gonzalez Motika,
Belmont:  Christina Cherrie Faircloth
Black Mountain: Robin Elizabeth Tynes
Boone:   Eileen McDonnell Purpur
Burlington:  Grover David Moore
Candler:  Joshua Allen Payne
Carrboro:  John Stockton Millbank
Cary:   Kylie Ann Beinke
Charlotte: Christopher Cummings Hayes, Brenda Charles Lawson, Zachary Talmadge Owen, Annabelle Danette Prince, Danielle Elizabeth Smith, Mackenzie Reynolds Westbrook
China Grove: Daniel McGuire Donaldson, Hannah Rebecca Fisher, Ashley Gail Freeze, Jennifer Whitley Hinson, Alfred Alan Honbarger, Stephanie Michelle Hill, Cory Matthew Kluttz, Ivory Taylor May, Bryson Seth Nesbitt, Heather Rorer Peninger, Jeremy Dwayne Proctor, Arthur Lee Rhoades, Cheryl Sparks Sheets, Julio Cesar Zubillaga
Clemmons: Megan Leigh Swindler
Cleveland: Brian Raymond Bruce, Lori Beth Fraley, Brittney Marie Shepherd, Richard Eugene Weaver
Concord: Cameron Michael Beard, Charles Lester Campbell, Jordan Jacob Havinga, Nicholas Grant Luciano, Andrew Courier Taylor
Cordova: Amanda Faye Terry
Denver: Erin Blalock Blackburn
Dobson: Julie Roseann Gilley
Durham: Katherine Rae Higgins
East Bend: Elizabeth Grace Davis, James Corey Norman, Denise Smitherman, Ima Jean Joyner Thacker
Elkin: Roberta Shaw Mickel
Faith: Joshua Ray Cummings, Stephanie Riddle
Fayetteville: Zachary James Parisian, Jacob Robert Regensburger
Granite Quarry: Sandra Oldham Horne
Greensboro: Jamie Lynne Caputo, Melanie Gail Hudson, Justin Matthew Smith, William Henderson Walser
Hamptonville: Amelia Danielle Baity
Hendersonville: Amber Dawn McCleerey, Alexander Quinn McRae, Zachary Miles McRae, Jesse Mitchell Siak
Hickory: Katherine Ashley Carpenter, Timothy David Cook
Holly Springs: Michelle L. Chaffee, Kyra Janae Youngquist Thurow
Indian Trail: Jessica Holley Gilmore, Blake Richey Rushing, Amanda Gwyn Williams
Jamestown: David James Crescenzo, Sandra Ann Shaut
Kannapolis: Megan Mackenzie Bean, Kimberly McWhorter Bumgardner, Kimberly Erin Cornelius, Frank Villa Hernandez, Lindsay Catherine King, Brett Krimminger, Jubilee Ann Meehan, Hannah Noel Moon, Whitney Paige Mullis, Dustin Stuart Shelton, Jamie Black Stirewalt
King: Tara Caitlin Borre, Felicia Kailey Youngblood
Landis: Jonathan O’Brien Benton
Lexington: Dirk Wayne Apt, Sara Brooke Burkhart, Betty Ann Echerd, Crystal Brooke Holcomb, Randall Wayne Jarrett, Lauren Elizabeth Kepley, Olivia Jordan Myers, Fawn Christley Queen, Donna Maria Shawley, Aldena Rae Wyatt, Philip Aaron Yarbrough
Locust: William Reece Huneycutt
Marshville: Casey Brooke Baucom
Midland:  Rachel Cynthia Abbatiello, Madison Michele McKinney
Mocksville: Leanne Williams Beck, Tracy Sizemore Bracken, Robert Lee Brake, Dustin Green, Heather Lane Foster, Sarah Ashley Moore, Eric Paul Phillips, Michelle Nicole Polk, Margaret Brooke Steele
Monroe: Jesse Oatie Nader
Mooresville: Leon Warren Blocksom, Jordan Mckenzie Greene, Tina C. Honeycutt, Megan Christine Kittel, Joseph Stephen Manser, Laurel Boykin Powell,  Joseph Matthew Ready, Alyssa Darlene Retundie
Mount Airy: Mary Margaret McKee
Mount Pleasant: Joshua Logan Owens, Pamela Terece Reid
North Wilkesboro: Joseph Vincent Beam
Pilot Mountain: Austin Blake Tickle
Ramseur: Christian Anthony Crifasi, Jacqueline Erin Kidd
Richfield:  Kristy Huneycutt
Robbins:  Hannah Marie Thomas
Rockwell: Donna Wagner Baker, Stephanie Curry Farmer, Geoffrey John Grochoski, Bobby Lee Harkey, Anna Rose Jones, Stuart Tate Perkins, Luke W. Ziegler
Salisbury: Kisha Wilson Allen, Christine Elise Ball, Pauline Hargrave Bates, Thomas Zachary Benton, Virginia Marie Blackwell, Julie Ann Bruce, Rosalyn Annette Burris, Richard Greg Burroughs, Natalie Carlene Cameron, Rebecca Annora Carli, Travis Steven Cauble, Sheila Howell Chambers, William Douglas Crawford, Otis Omar Cunningham, Amanda Louise Drake, Jennifer Lynn Drake, Donna Patterson Drye, Jessica Brooke Gaskill, Beverly Grydtal Gibbons, Jennifer Morgan Goble, Eric Wade Goodman, Audrey McCullough Hawkins, Jacob Alan Hill, Ann Margaret Worley Howell, Staffanie Marie Jimenez, Andrew Thomas Johnson, Steven Ray Jordan, David A. Kirkland, Hannah Madeline Kovach, Donald Ray McIntyre, Andrew Thomas McMillan, Courtney Ann Modlin, Pamela Louise Nance, Kyle O’Neill, Jeffrey Lynn Osborne,  Esmeralda Perales, Stephanie Dianne Phillips, Cristin Andrea Ritchie, Maria Fernanda Rivera-Bonilla, Alyssa Stewart Roth, John Wayne Saunders, Robert Bruce Sawyer,  John Eugene Setliff, Rebecca Lynn Shomo, Erica Mercedes Smith,  Carley Marie Tatum, Chia Amy Thao, Allyson Marie Treadaway, Virginia Anne Weant, Sherry Smith Weaver, Shanae Nicole Webb, Elizabeth Jane White, Erin Elizabeth Witalison, Katherine Elizabeth Zink
Sanford: Amanda Joyce Carter
Spencer: Joel Porter Baker
Statesville: Bridgett Nicole Henderson
Thomasville: Olivia Claire Albertson, Andrea LaNae Packer
Trinity: Jennifer Kivett Cox
Troutman: Meredith Madr’e Brown
Walnut Cove: Danielle Yvonne Burroughs
Waxhaw: Jessica Amber Bound, Jaclyn Mirisa Lawrence
Wilmington: Sophia Elizabeth Harton
Winston Salem: James Walker Abbott, Donald Seth Barber, Ankita Kesar, Michael Payton McCollum
Woodleaf: Stephne Ann Atwood, Christina S. Clifton
Yadkinville: Spencer Kayla Ashley, Anna Kathryn Logan

OTHER STATES:
California: Sydney Mitchell Berk, Encino
Connecticut: Sarah Irene Matulis, Berlin
Delaware: Corey Lynn Cellurale, Lewes; Zachary Henry Lynch, Selbyville
Florida: Kaitlyn Samantha McFarland, Indian Harbour Beach; Jonathan Blackmore, Palm Harbor
Georgia: Stephanie Wyatt Cook, Alpharetta
Indiana: Mara Lee Stewart, Avon
Kentucky: Matthew Ryan Sparks, Hyden; Silas Bradford Boyle, Louisville
Louisiana: Katherine Ellen Haeuser, Robert
Massachusetts: Courtney Lynn Petrone, Hampden; Lindsay Marie Webster, Hopkinton; Jacqueline Marie Hodgson, Pittsfield; Martin Murphy Tuohy, Weymouth
Maryland: Carolyn Mathilda Foster, Baltimore; Kara Anne Procell, Bel Air; Allison Michelle Justice, Bishopville; Chad Andrew Fike, Edgewood; David Michael Stark, Finksburg; Kaitlan Brooks Johnson, Myersville; David Ryan Bowling, Newburg;
Maine: Sarah Yie-Wah Morse, North Berwick
New Jersey: Quashona Smith, Atlantic City; Erinn Evelyn Wescoat, Egg Harbor; Mark Lee Ketterer, Hamilton; Alexa Rae Baird, Plainfield; Marissa Elizabeth DiMarco, Kristopher Watson, Voorhees
Ohio: Elizabeth Rose Smith, Avon Lake; Caitlin Kelsey Divers, Milan; Carly Marie Sabat, Warren; Jana Marie Burkhardt, Willoughby
Pennsylvania: Patrick John Novak, Bethlehem; Kathleen Michelle Zielinski, Erie; Nathaniel Paul Over, Fayetteville; Maura Lee Pantone, Pittsburgh; Gabriella Jean Bressi, Villanova
South Carolina: Andrew Martin Bowers, Columbia; Julia Irby Dean, Greenwood; Jodye Shae Carroll, Mount Pleasant; Anna Claire Toole, Simpsonville
Texas: Claire Elise Robinson, Houston
Virginia: Blakley Thomas Leonard, Abingdon; Sarah Claiborne Robinson, Cartersville; Kendra Diane Joyner, Petersburg; Collette Lin Riddle, Roanoke
Wisconsin: Ryan Bradley O’Hare, Milwaukee
West Virginia: Jordan Thomas Pomrenke, Mineral Wells; Nicole Marie Boyle, Vienna

OTHER COUNTRIES:
Brazil: Vanessa Galera Silva, Rio De Janeiro
Canada:  Juliana Victoria Conte, Hampton, Ontario
Israel: Yakir Malul, Rishon Le-Zion
New Zealand: Alexander MacDonald, Willington
Serbia: Milica Ivanovic, Belgrade
South Africa: Leah Constan-Tatos, Johannesburg
Sweden: Mikael Karlsson, Norsborg
Zimbabwe: Matthew Adam Nicholson, Harare