campus wide alert

College News

Catawba College Dean's List Announced

June 14, 2011

Category: Academics, Evening & Graduate, Students


HedrickA total of 244 students have been named to the Dean's List for the 2011 Spring Semester at Catawba College, according to Dr. W. Richard Stephens, Jr., Provost of the College.

Students named to the Dean's List have achieved a 3.5 grade point average in 15 or more semester hours.

NORTH CAROLINA:
Advance
: Adam Walter Ridenhour, Jodi Annette Walker
Albemarle: Katie Jane Hopkins
Apex: Andrea Lee Dunshie, Evan Thomas Harvey
Asheboro: Athena Carol Bless, Lainey Erin Edwards, Jonathon Mark McNeill
Belmont: Christina Cherrie Faircloth
Black Mountain: Robin Elizabeth Tynes
Boonville: Taylor Bri Ann Doss
Candler: Joshua Allen Payne
Charlotte:   Alissa Grace Foote, Christopher Cummings Hayes, Zachary Talmadge Owen,  Elton Laroy Shoemaker, Ashley Victoria Wheeler
China Grove: Sonya Crisco Allman, Linda F. Castillo-Murillo, Daniel McGuire Donaldson,  Hannah Rebecca Fisher, Kristen E. Frame, Ashley Gail Freeze, Jennifer Whitley Hinson, Ivory Taylor May, Thomas Cecil Nunn, Heather Rorer Peninger,  Arthur Lee Rhoades, Cheryl Sparks Sheets, Carly Elaine Trawick, Julio Cesar Zubillaga
Clemmons: Robert Steven Gearren, Rebecca Lea Heffernan
Cleveland: Jacquline Jacobe Coll, Lori Beth Fraley, Catherine Jean Minor
Concord: Charles Lester Campbell, Vera Little Drye, Jordan Jacob Havinga, Nicholas Grant Luciano, Dawna Marie Messier, Francisca O'Neal,   Jennifer Galloway Smith, Robert Dean Stuck, Andrew Courrier Taylor, William Vanover
Conover Cameron Michael Beard
Dobson: Julie Roseann Gilley
Durham: Katherine Rae Higgins
East Bend: Elizabeth Grace Davis, James Corey Norman, Denise Smitherman
Efland: Suzanne Adele Williams
Elkin: Roberta Shaw Mickel
Faith: Kristy Lynn Cowden, Joshua Ray Cummings
Fayetteville: Zachary James Parisian, Jacob Robert Regensburger
Greensboro: Melanie Gail Hudson, Justin Matthew Smith, Wallace Brett Underwood
Hamptonville: Amelia Danielle Baity
Hendersonville: Amber Dawn McCleerey, Jesse Mitchell Siak
Hickory: Katherine Ashley Carpenter, Timothy David Cook
Holly Springs: Michelle L. Chaffee, Kyra Janae Youngquist Thurow
Huntersville: Anastasia L. Barkova
Indian Trail: Jessica Holley Gilmore, Blake Richey Rushing, Amanda Gwyn Williams
Jamestown: David James Crescenzo, Sandra Ann Shaut
Kannapolis: Megan Mackenzie Bean, Kimberly Erin Cornelius,   Tamera Johnson Franklin,  Lindsay Catherine King, Brett Krimminger, Kimberly Jenette McGraw, Jubilee Ann Meehan, Whitney Paige Mullis, Dustin Stuart Shelton, Frank Villa Hernandez
King: Tara Caitlin Borre
Kings Mountain: Alecia Marsha Meeks
Lexington: Jamon Wynn Gaddy, Susan Choy Griegel, Kayla Ann Jarrett, Amanda Gail Schreiner May, Olivia Jordan Myers, Fawn Christley Queen, William Clay Yarbrough,
Locust: William Reece Huneycutt
Lowell: Pamela Lynn Ragsdale
Midland: Madison Michele McKinney
Mocksville: Tracy Sizemore Bracken, Robert Lee Brake, Erica Nicole Cranfill, Patricia Chandler Doby, Christopher Michael Driver, Dustin Green, Sarah Ashley Moore, Felicia Dawn Myers, Kendra Shea Nichols, Eric Paul Phillips, Michelle Nicole Polk, Margaret Brooke Steele, Travis Mark Williams
Monroe: Jesse Oatie Nader
Mooresville: Tina C. Honeycutt, Megan Christine Kittel, Joseph Stephen Manser,   Aaron John Robert Meadows, Logan Duall Overcash, Alicia Lynae Patrick, Judy Teal Peacock, Laurel Boykin Powell, Joseph Matthew Ready, Alyssa Darlene Retundie
Mount Pleasant: Joshua Logan Owens, Rebecca Lucille Scott
Mount Ulla: MacKenzie Jordan White
New London: Kimberly Alyce Weemhoff
North Wilkesboro: Joseph Vincent Beam
Norwood: Tammy Jhoneia Jackson
Raleigh: Anna Clare Toole
Ramseur: Christian Anthony Crifasi, Jacqueline Erin Kidd
Richfield: Kristy Huneycutt
Rockwell: Stephanie Curry Farmer, Rachel Claire Fries, Geoffrey John Grochoski, Blanca Patricia Gutierrez, George Kalogeromitros,  Stuart Tate Perkins
Salisbury: Kisha Wilson Allen, Zachary Andrew Blackmore, Virginia Marie Blackwell,  Richard Greg Burroughs, Rebecca Annora Carli, Travis Steven Cauble, Jessica Lee Clark, Robert Reid Dickert, Amanda Louise Drake, Jessica Brooke Gaskill, Felecia Todeh Ghandour, Bradley S. Hamrick, Audrey McCullough Hawkins,  William Brandon Helms, Jacob Alan Hill,   Benny Thomas Hughes, Andrew Thomas Johnson, Steven Ray Jordan, David A. Kirkland, Patrick Bernard Malloy, Andrew Thomas McMillan, Christine Knapp Mowery, Lisa Lee Peck, Cari Adams Price,  Laura Elaine Ritchie, Cristin Andrea Ritchie, Maria Fernanda Rivera-Bonilla, Dawn Mischele Rohl, John Wayne Saunders, Julie Lynne Shrauger, Elizabeth Nicole Sloop, Lindsay McCarn Smith, Erica LaKisha Smith, Elvis Shae Torbush, Virginia Anne Weant, Ashley Wietbrock, Laura Ann Wilkicki, Katherine Elizabeth Zink
Sanford: Amanda Joyce Carter
Spencer: Doris Richardson Boyd
Statesville: Bridgett Nicole Henderson
Thomasville: Olivia Claire Albertson, Sydney LeAnne Crutchfield, Susan Annette Gunter
Troutman: Meredith Madr'e Brown
Walnut Cove: Danielle Yvonne Burroughs, Jordan Delaney Farmer
Waxhaw: Jaclyn Mirisa Lawrence
Waynesville: Tara Virginia Gibbs
Wilmington: Sophie Elizabeth Harton
Woodleaf: Megan Brittney McIntyre
Yadkinville: Spencer Kayla Ashley,   Lisa Pearl Pilcher

OTHER STATES:
CA -
Sydney Mitchell Berk, Encino
CT -  Kathleen Michelle Campagna, Watertown; Sarah Irene Matulis, Berlin
FL - Kyle Duke Hendrick, Palatka; Kaitlyn Samantha McFarland, Indian Harbour Beach;     Spencer Davis Preston, Estero; Kimberly Marie Renspie, Tampa; Chelsea M. Starr, Weston
GA - Stephanie Wyatt Cook, Alpharetta; Jaimie Nicole Horton, Conyers
KS - Vaughn Israel Pollman, Overland Park
KY - Matthew Ryan Sparks, Hyden
MA - Jacqueline Marie Hodgson, Pittsfield; Courtney Lynn Petrone, Hampden;    Lindsay Marie Webster, Hopkinton
MD - David Ryan Bowling, Newburg; Jaclyn Alethia Chapman, Leonardtown;  Allison Michelle Justice, Bishopville; Kara Anne Procell, Bel Air
NJ  - Nakiyyah Milan Adams, Newark; Marissa Elizabeth DiMarco, Voorhees; Quashona Smith, Atlantic City; Erinn Evelyn Wescoat, Egg Harbor
NY  - Mario Joseph Parisi, Shirley; Katherine Ann Seim, Northport
OH - Jana Marie Burkhardt, Willoughby; Alexander Fredrick Kalmbach, Mason; Samantha Louise Lackey, Seville; John Thomas O'Planick, Wooster; Elizabeth Rose Smith, Avon Lake
PA - Ashley Elizabeth Acken, Marietta; Gabriella Jean Bressi, Villanova; Susan Renee Fisher Lititz; Nathaniel Paul Over, Fayetteville; Maura Lee Panton Pittsburgh
SC - Jodye Shae Carroll, Mount Pleasant; Julia Irby Dean, Greenwood; Haley Michelle Register, Simpsonville; Cameron Miles White, Columbia;
VA - Travis Craig Burner, Staunton; Brett Austin Howe, Moseley; Blakley Thomas Leonard, Abingdon; Sarah Claiborne Robinson, Cartersville
WI - Christopher Moore Clowers, Whitefish Bay; Ryan Bradley O'Hare, Milwaukee
WV - Nicole Marie Boyle, Vienna

OTHER COUNTRIES:
Canada -
Braden Andrew Artem, Acton, Ontario; Juliana Victoria Conte, Hampton, Ontario;  Amelia Anne Iwanicki , Calgary, Alberta; Uri Yarkoni, Kelowna, British Columbia          
Ireland - Eoin Duffy, Galway
Israel - Yakir Malul, Rishon Le-Zion
New Zealand - Alexander MacDonald, Wellington
South Africa - Leah Constan-Tatos, Johannesburg
Sweden - Mikael Karlsson, Norsborg