campus wide alert

College News

Catawba College Dean's List Announced

March 06, 2006

Category: Academics, Evening & Graduate, Students


A total of 216 students have been named to the Dean's List for the fall semester at Catawba College, according to Dr. Barbara Hetrick, vice president and dean of the college.

Students named to the Dean's List have achieved a 3.5 grade point average in 15 or more semester hours.

Students on the Dean's List include:

Albemarle
Matthew Amick, Holly Fesperman, Sara Jordan

Archdale
William Brown

Asheboro
Nicholas O’Kelley

Asheville
Trevor Steele

Bennett
Melissa Powers

Charlotte
Elayn Alterman, Cynthia Andersson, Shannon Axtell, Catherine Balentine, Diana Hagler, Julie Jerman, Sara Johnson, Sophie Johnson, Jessica Moretti, Jonathan Robertson

China Grove
Hannah Burleson, Lloyd Crowe, George Drexel, Derek Freeze, Julie Freeze, Debra Hughes, Jeffrey Kirchbaum, Carlin Ours, Nicholas Preston, Gwen Stidham, Amanda Wilson

Clemmons
Brian Carter

Cleveland
Troy Fink, Shelby Ratledge, Zachary Reff, Brett Wilhelm

Concord
Lora Butler, Robbin Meyers, Pamela Smith

Cornelius
William Poston

Davidson
Marjorie Smith

Fairview
Nicole Durant

Fayetteville
Allan Autry

Gold Hill
Tamara May

Granite Quarry
Brenda Stevenson

Greensboro
Adam Furr

Harmony
Thomas Smith

Harrisburg
Brett Hale

Hendersonville
Jacob Krickhan

Hillsborough
Evan Brown

Huntersville
Albert Parker

Jamestown
Andrea Overbeck

Kannapolis
Angela Bailey, Christy Baucom, Dennis Biggerstaff, David Cline, Carrie Cox, Ryan Dayvault, Jaqueline DelliSanti, Richie Egnor, Dana Hood, David Livengood, Brian Messenger, Teresa Turner, William Van Wieren

Kernersville
Claire Alston

Landis
Jessica Hathcock, Tracie Yow

Lexington
Kelly Dooley, Teresa Elders, Lacy Kennedy, Amy Kepley, Kathy Wall, Ryan Younts

Linwood
Tessa Brindle, Brandi Craver, Charles Plyler, Christopher Sink, Angella Willprecht

Mocksville
Andrea Branham, Lori Earles, Molly Harris, April Naylor, Heather Ross, Penny Waller

Mooresville
Brenda Mykisen, Robin Neel, Benita Starcher

Mount Ulla
Randy Cress, Joshua Williams

Moyock
Katherine Keenehan

Raleigh
Mattie Pufpaff, Drew Ramsey

Randleman
Heather Cashatt

Richfield
Chanda Hance

Rockwell
Karen Allman, Jeremy Cawley, Sara Creel, Leah Farris, David Peoples, David Smith, Anthony Yon

Roxboro
Katrina Pergerson

Rural Hall
Cory Darnell

Salisbury
Elisa Alfieri, Laura Beane, Katie Bender, Semone Brisson, Sandy Buckwell, Dianne Burris, Carla Canada, Jared Capano, Bryon Correll, James Davis, Bettina Ferguson, Christina Fortune, Christopher Gladden, Hillary Hampton, Jennifer Hartsell, Suzanna Haynes, Paula Hoffman, Elisa Jones, Rhonda Jones, Brandy Kluttz, Jared Knight, Michael Mistretta, Brandy Morton, Joshua Overcash, Tina Parker, Ashley Pierce, Jennifer Pitel, Elaine Potts, Leslie Robertson, Candice Smith, Daniel Stach, Lindsay Starrett, Debbie Teal, Derek Wagoner, Melinda Watkins, Lynda Watson, Lauren Wicker

Southmont
Shannon Biggie

Spencer
Tammy Bringle

Swannanoa
Guerin Piercy

Thomasville
Melissa Hunt, Andrew Plummer, Ben Snyder

Troutman
Terri Pitcher

Wake Forest
Victoria Hamilton

Waxhaw
Candace Neal

Waynesville
Kira Capano

Westfield
Jessica Smith

Wilmington
Kenzie Brogden, Kristan Higgins

Woodleaf
Lauren Flynn

Yadkinville
Jared Warden

Other States
Jill Archambault, Glens Falls, New York;   Julie Bahr, Uniontown, Ohio;   Melissa Bartholomew, New Carlisle, Indiana;   Andrea Binney, Cocoa Beach, Florida;   Hayley Bollinger, Simpsonville, South Carolina;   Terri Boyd, Jacksonville, Vermont;   Samuel Brooks, Seaford, Virginia;   Gia Colombo, Concord, New Hampshire;   Lauren Connolly, Moon Township, Pennsylvania;   Tiffany Cox, O’Fallon, Illinois;   Scott Dixon, Caldwell, West Virginia;   Jessica Dugger, Gainesville, Florida;   Lauren Ebersole, Hagerstown, Maryland;   Blair Elder, Seaford, Virginia;   Lauren Eller, Dalles, Georgia;   Lindsay Ettinger, Pasadena, Maryland;   Daniel Fitzgerald, Seaford, Delaware;   Lauren Fluegge, Avondale, Arizona;   Elizabeth Foster, Baltimore, Maryland;   Tamekia Foster, Chesapeake, Virginia;   Jeremy Frank, Shawnee, Kansas;   Stephani Garrett, Hagerstown, Maryland;   William Gibbs, Jordan, Montana;   April Hafner, Wausau, Wisconsin;   Ashleigh Herndon, Conway, South Carolina;   Daniel Hines, Yorktown, Virginia;   Erin Hyde, Lilburn, Georgia;   Allannah Irwin, Palmyra, Pennsylvania;   Angela Jacobs, Trotwood, Ohio;   Nikolas Kear, Gatlinburg, Tennessee;   Jared Kenish, Glassboro, New Jersey;   Jessica Kitzmiller, Annapolis, Maryland;   Lindsay Layman, Hagerstown, Maryland;   Eva Manney, Olmsted Falls, Ohio;   Leigh Marcischak, Houston, Pennsylvania;   Cassondra Markham, New Port Richey, Florida;   K. Michael Matthias, Georgetown, Delaware;   Kathleen Nielson, Tolland, Connecticut;   Joshua Noone, Woodbridge, Virginia;   Christine Ofslager, Midlothian, Virginia;   Danielle Papet, Glassboro, New Jersey;   Kristen Phillips, Hartwood, Virginia;   Kamille Plocinik, Baltimore, Maryland;   Lisa Ponce, Tolland, Connecticut;   John Poulos, Rockville, Maryland;   Diana Proffen, Highland, Maryland;   Jessica Pruett-Barnett, Georgetown, Delaware;   Christopher Rae, Hudson, Wisconsin;   Rachel Roberts, Knoxville, Tennessee;   Derek Rodgers, Glen Burnie, Maryland;   Cecilia Runge, Milford, New Jersey;   Paul Saylor, Isle of Palms, South Carolina;   Jennifer Short, Jersey City, New Jersey;   Brianna Smith, Austin, Texas;   Robyn Smith, Chambersburg, Pennsylvania;   Andrew Sufficool, Brooksville, Florida;   Jessica Taige, Wauwatosa, Wisconsin;   Aileen Thomson, Burlington, Vermont;   Colby Winston, Lynchburg, Virginia;   Nicole Yacobino, Stratford, Connecticut;   Summer Zuck, Kingston, Tennessee.

Other Countries
Meagan Kittle, Winchester, Ontario; Shahin Soltan Mohammadi, Vetlanda