campus wide alert

College News

Catawba College Dean's List Announced

May 16, 2006

Category: Academics, Evening & Graduate, Students


A total of 183 students have been named to the Dean's List for the spring semester at Catawba College, according to Dr. Barbara Hetrick, vice president and dean of the college.

Students named to the Dean's List have achieved a 3.5 grade point average in 15 or more semester hours.

Students on the Dean's List include:

Albemarle
Matthew Amick, Holly Fesperman

Archdale
William Brown

Asheville
Amy Guenther

Charlotte
Elayn Alterman, Shannon Axtell, Cathrine Balentine, Ronald Ellington, Julie Jerman, Jessica Moretti

China Grove
Hannah Burleson, Lloyd Crowe, Derek Freeze, Jeffrey Kirchbaum, Gwen Stidham, Elizabeth Stipe, Amanda Wilson, Nathan Wrights

Cleveland
Jeffrey Bumgarner, Troy Fink, Shelby Ratledge, Elizabeth Steele

Concord
Jodi Livengood, Robbin Meyers

Cornelius
William Poston

Denton
Jeremiah Timmons

Fairview
Nicole Durant

Fayetteville
Allan Autry

Fort Bragg
Ashley Boles

Gold Hill
Gina Cline, Tamara May, Amanda Perry

Granite Quarry
Brenda Stevenson

Greensboro
Kathleen Blake, Lauren Whiteley, Angella Willprecht

Hendersonville
Jacob Krickhan

High Point
Derek Hill

Huntersville
Benita Starcher

Kannapolis
Billy Amerson, Christy Baucom, Carrie Cox, Ryan Dayvault, Richie Egnor, Davida Gobin, Dana Hood, Louise Maxwell, Johnathan Menius, Brian Messenger, Laura Mowrer, Teresa Turner

Kernersville
Claire Alston

Landis
Jessica Hathcock, Tracie Yow

Lexington
Serena Adkins, Teresa Elders, Joseph Goodman, Lacy Kennedy, Amy Kepley, Ryan Younts

Linwood
Brandi Craver, Jacira Garner

Mocksville
Andrea Branham, Heather Ross

Morehead City
Sarah Hamm

Mooresville
Justin Brady, Kevin Gray, Elaine McCann, Millette Mills

Moyock
Katherine Keenehan

Raleigh
Drew Ramsey

Randleman
Heather Cashatt

Richfield
Jessica Clinton

Rockwell
Karen Allman, Matthew Baker, Sara Creel, Leah Farris, Richard Kolbasowski

Rocky Mount
Sarah Koerner

Roxboro
Nicholaos Kalogeromitros, Katrina Pergerson

Rural Hall
Cory Darnell

Salisbury
Christopher Adams, Elisa Alfieri, Katie Bender, David Beretsky, Semone Brisson, Sandy Buckwell, Alesia Burris, Tina Carroll, Bryon Correll, James Davis, Henry Fairley, Bettina Ferguson, Keith Gapen, William Gibbs, Darrell Goodnight, Hillary Hampton, Jennifer Hartsell, Suzanna Haynes, Paula Hoffman, James Howe, Angela Ingraham, Thomas Karriker, Joshua Overcash, Tia Phillips, Ashley Pierce, Jennifer Pitel, Laura Porter, Ray Porter, Elaine Potts, Matthew Pressley, Daniel Stach, Lindsay Starrett, Derek Wagoner, David Winstead

Southmont
Shannon Biggie

Spencer
Tammy Bringle

Statesville
Sherri Barefoot, James Campbell, Matthew Evans

Swannanoa
Guerin Piercy

Thomasville
Melissa Hunt

Troutman
Amanda Nantz

Wake Forest
Victoria Hamilton

Waynesville
Kira Capano

Waxhaw
Candace Neal

Wilmington
Kenzie Brogden

Woodleaf
Lauren Flynn

Other States
Loren Armitage, Proctor, Vermont; Melissa Bartholomew, New Carlisle, Indiana; Andrea Binney, Cocoa Beach, Florida; Hayley Bollinger, Simpsonville, South Carolina; Samuel Brooks, Seaford, Virginia; Sarah Cafazza, Midlothian, Virginia; Meredith Cartmill, West Barnstable, Massachusetts; Lauren Connolly, Moon Township, Pennsylvania; Sarah Conrad, Fountain Inn, South Carolina; Shelby Cooksey, Spartanburg, South Carolina; Tiffany Cox, O’Fallon, Illinois; Jessica Dugger, Gainesville, Florida; Lauren Ebersole, Hagerstown, Maryland; Blair Elder, Seaford, Virginia; Lauren Eller, Dalles, Georgia; Lindsay Ettinger, Pasadena, Maryland; Louis Francois, Kissimmee, Florida; Jeremy Frank, Shawnee, Kansas; Stephani Garrett, Hagerstown, Maryland; Caitlin Heinen, Wauwatosa, Wisconsin; Ashleigh Herndon, Conway, South Carolina; Daniel Hines, Yorktown, Virginia; Allannah Irwin, Hershey, Pennsylvania; Tara Ketcham, Plymouth, Indiana; Laura Klayman, Cloudcroft, New Mexico; Nicole Lach, Lakewood, New Jersey; Michael Lasris, Seaford, Virginia; Justin Lewis, Knoxville, Tennessee; Chandra Lowe, Budd Lake, New Jersey; Eva Manney, Olmsted Falls, Ohio; Leigh Marcishak, Houston, Pennsylvania; K. Michael Matthias, Georgetown, Delaware; Julia Mckinzie, Lakeway, Texas; Lindsay Mellon, Berlin, Connecticut; Amanda Mitchell, Huntingtown, Maryland; Stephanie Morey, Savannah, Georgia; Joshua Noone, Woodbridge, Virginia; Christine Ofslager, Midlothian, Virginia; Danielle Papet, Glassboro, New Jersey; Kristen Phillips, Hartwood, Virginia; Kamille Plocinik, Baltimore, Maryland; Lisa Ponce, Tolland, Connecticut; Diana Proffen, Highland, Maryland; Jessica Pruett-Barnett, Georgetown, Delaware; Briana Raymond, Spring Hill, Florida; Alyssa Schoenberg, Woodbury, Minnesota; Brianna Smith, Austin, Texas; Jeffery Smith, Newnan, Georgia; Kelley Stephens, Boca Raton, Florida; Jessica Taige, Wauwatosa, Wisconsin; Sarah VanBuskirk, Lutz, Florida; Jared Wietbrock, Grayson, Georgia; and Carrie Wollaston, Landenberg, Pennsylvania

Other Countries
Meagan Kittle, Winchester, Ontario