campus wide alert

College News

Catawba College Dean's List Announced

June 11, 2007

Category: Academics, Evening & Graduate, Students


A total of 218 students have been named to the Dean's List for the spring semester at Catawba College, according to Dr. Jesse McCartney, Provost of the College.

Students named to the Dean's List have achieved a 3.5 grade point average in 15 or more semester hours.

Students on the Dean's List include:

Advance:   Billy J.Stokes

Albemarle:   Matthew Jacob Amick, Michelle Hatley Hopkins, Kristy Lynn Lowder

Asheville:   Amy Kathleen Guenther

Belmont:   Meagan Elizabeth Robinson

Bennett:   Melissa Beth Powers

Charlotte:   Elayn Thomassen Alterman, Shannon Elizabeth Axtell, Rebecca Leigh Chinnis, Julie Younger Jerman, Garth Michael McCormack

China Grove:     Camren D. Cress, Lloyd Wayne Crowe, Julie Morris Freeze, Rebecca Marie Helms, Kimberly P. Shumaker, Terrie Tooley, Jeremy Thomas Young

Cleveland:   Jacquline Jacobe Coll, Troy Lee Fink, Loraine A. Jones, Shelby Perrell Ratledge, Kristin McCullough Saine.

Concord:   Lora Anne Butler, Jodi Jackson Livengood, Mark Messier, Jane Sellers, Kimberly Fritz Willis

Cornelius:   Nathaniel Thomas Brown

Denton:   Jeremiah Shane Timmons

Durham:   Patrick Bryan Dennis, Jared Reid Temple

Elon:   Meredith Katherine Fox.

Fayetteville:   Allan R. Autry, Katherine Virginia Hill

Fort Bragg:   Ashley Diane Boles

Gold Hill:   Deborah Goodman Hopkins, Amanda Suann Perry

Granite Falls:   Casey Dallas Morris

Granite Quarry:   Charles Jeffrey Cauble, Gerard Anthony Smith

Greensboro:   Ross Michael Scallan

Hertford:   Alyssa Lauren Halter

Kernersville:   Angela Brooke Bailey, Melissa Raven Basinger, Ryan Gregory Dayvault, Kathy W. Fincher, Selene Church Hendricks, Michael John Martens, Lisa Bunn Phillips, Teresa Pechota Turner, Glenda Turner Weaver, David Brandon Winstead, Claire Elizabeth Alston

Landis:   Andrea Nicole Mayle, Charles William Plyler, Tracie Carpenter Yow

Lexington:   Elizabeth Nicole Bostian, Rose Marie Dennis, April Dawn Goforth, Joseph Van Goodman, Laura Christine Jollay, Lacy Ernest Kennedy, Gene Queen, Patricia Shirlene Queen, Nevin Allan Rohrbaugh

Lillington:   Catherine Leigh Bloodwell

Linwood:   Johnnie Lanning Bell, Gloria D. Todd Ferguson, Christopher Chad Sink

Mocksville:   Andrea Lanette Branham, Penny R. Dillard, Vicki Lynn Fortune, Roger Vance MacLean, Eugenia Pierce Myers, Heather Renee Ross, Debra Midgett Stanley, Jeffrey Dee Tutterow

Monroe:   Nicole Renee Bowles

Mooresville:   Jewel Ceola Adams, Justin Andrew Brady, Mark Edward Ingram, Anita K. McGowan, Carlin Wayne Ours

Newton:   Meggie Annette Bumgarner

Princeton:   Johnny Ray Phillips

Raleigh:   Drew Douglas Ramsey

Richfield:   Jessica Pinion Clinton

Rockwell:   Karen Saye Allman, Matthew Edward Baker, Ryann Michelle Baker, Leah Savanna Farris, Richard Joseph Kolbasowski

Rural Hall:   Kalin Siraye Collier, Cory Brandon Darnell  

Rutherfordton:   Vanessa Anne Malanga

Salisbury:   Andrew Jacobs Ashley, Andrea Danielle Ayscue, Samantha Paige Bagshaw, Sarah Dalida Blackmore, Semone Marie Brisson, Sandy Rodriguez Buckwell, Alesia Cook Burris, Steven Darnell Cauble, Christin Kizziah Coble, Bryon Kenneth Correll, Michael Wayne Croshaw, Angela Piatt Crowell, Melinda Lynch Daniel, Leslie Michelle Denton, Bettina Maria Ferguson, Lauren Elizabeth Flynn, Christina Whitt Fortune, Keith Dean Gapen, Lauren Elizabeth Graham, Hillary Elizabeth Hampton, Natasha Latrice Jackson, Kristin DeAnn Jarvis Ahmed, Caroline Therese Kholos, Chie Kugai Knott, Sonya Deanne Leazer, Mary Aurelia McBroom, Paul Christopher Norris, Jeremiah Eagle Peacock, Jennifer Lynn Pitel, Timothy James Readling, Hilda Sigmon, Gina Diane Smith, Candice Nicole Spears, Hilah Ruth Teague, Cameron Proctor Thomas, Lee Thomas Walker, Sherry Smith Weaver, Lauren Frances Wicker

Sherrils Ford:   Stephanie Andrews

Spencer:   Alicia Waddell Bean, Jared Michael Gordon, Stephanie Nicole Nelson, Vang Neng Thao

Statonsburg:   Thomas Earl Presley  

Statesville:   James Scott Campbell, Tammy E. Nortz, Fred Smith

Swannanoa:   Guerin Lynette Piercy.

Thomasville:   Adam Christopher Carter, Melissa Cheryl Hunt, Ava Koontz Palmer

Troutman:   Nicole Marie Bozick, Terri B. Pitcher

Waxhaw:   Brianne Nicole Davis

Weaverville:   Nicole Parker Blackwelder

Wilmington:   Kenzie Madeline Elyse Brogden

Winston Salem:   Debbie Taylor Bennett

Woodleaf:   Daphne Snider Atwood, Miranda Wagner Bare

Other States:   Caitlin Elizabeth Springs, Santa Clara, CA; Meghan Kathleen Schneider, Berlin, CT; Lisa Katherine Ponce, Tolland, CT; K. Michael Pierce Matthias, Georgetown, DE; Jessica Lynn Cleary, Kelley Michelle Stephens, Boca Raton, FL; Amanda Adele Lederer, Bradenton, FL; Martha McWhorter Blankinship, Longwood, FL; Lauren Jean Eller, Dalles, GA; Jared William Wietbrock, Grayson, GA; David Michael Bloom, Marietta, GA; Tara Lyn Ketcham, Plymouth, IN; Jeremy Alexander Frank, Shawnee, KS; Kamille Marie Plocinik, Baltimore, MD; Rori Denene Godsey, Bladensburg, MD; Derek William Rodgers, Glen Burnie, MD; Katherine Nicole Bragg, Snow Hill, MD; Brittany Marie Higgins, Takoma Park, MD; Elizabeth Lynn Dunkman, Festus, MO; Gia Marie Colombo, Concord, NH; Rachel Louise Kennedy Nashua, NH; Jennifer Elizabeth Layton, Bridgeton, NJ; Danielle Marie Papet, Glassboro, NJ; Ryan Adam Taccarino, Marmora. NJ; Eric Stearns Schmehl, Shamong, NJ; Kevin Robert Flebbe, Vineland, NJ; Jennifer Lynn Mehl, West Creek, NJ; Corey Damien Burckhalter, Elma, NY; Jill Rose Archambault, Glens Falls. NY; Gina Leigh DePinto, Huntington Station, NY; Angela Fontaine Jacobs, Trotwood, OH; Jaynelle Caryl Harmon, Cranberry, PA; Alyssa May Florida, Harleysville, PA; Brandie Elizabeth Shick, Henryville, PA; Carrie Lynn Wollaston, Landenberg, PA; Lauren Christine Connolly, Moon Township, PA; Kyle Brandon Ganow, State College, PA; Andrea Elizabeth Clabaugh, York, PA; Paul Christian Saylor, Isle of Palms, SC; Kali Marina McCullough, Columbia, TN; Nikolas Dewight Kear, Gatlinburg, TN; Andrew Kenneth Hepler, Knoxville, TN; Brianna Susan Smith, Austin, TX; Julia Caroline Mckinzie, Lakeway, TX; Emily Elizabeth Nein, Burke, VA; Tamekia Rashawn Foster, Chesapeake, VA; James Michael Butler, Galax,VA; Kristen Anne Phillips, Hartwood, VA; Christine Jane Ofslager, Midlothian, VA; Emily Ann Morgan, Norfolk, VA; Blair Eileen Elder and Michael Aaron Lasris, Seaford, VA; Amanda Rachelle Moore, Toano, VA; Tyler Mack Held, Virginia Beach, VA; Daniel Scott Hines, Yorktown, VA; Aileen Chattin Thomson, Burlington, VT; Amber Michelle Hughes, Seattle, WA; April Renae Hafner, Wausau, WI

Other Countries:   Meagan Alexandra Kittle, Winchester, ONTARIO-CANADA; Kelly Marie Fearman, Alliston, CANADA; Cyle Andrew Petersen, Campbell River, CANADA.