campus wide alert

College News

Catawba College Dean's List Announced

January 24, 2008

Category: Academics, Evening & Graduate, Students


A total of 218 students have been named to the Dean's List for the fall semester at Catawba College, according to Dr. Jesse McCartney, vice president and provost.

Students named to the Dean's List have achieved a 3.5 grade point average in 15 or more semester hours.

Students on the Dean's List include:

Albemarle
Matthew Jacob Amick

Asheboro
Matthew Adam Seabolt

Asheville
Caitlyn Morgan Garrison

Bennett
Melissa Beth Powers

Boomer
Nathaniel Ray Griffin

Charlotte
Shannon Elizabeth Axtell, Julie Younger Jerman, Michael Sterling Morris, Zachary Talmadge Owen

China Grove
Kristin Rene Beaver, Camren D. Cress, Lloyd Wayne Crowe, Derek Wade Freeze, Rebecca Marie Helms, Loraine A. Jones, Alana Ellen Sweatt, Nathan David Wrights

Cleveland
Jeffrey Wayne Bumgarner, Jacquline Jacobe Coll, Catherine Jean Minor, Shelby Perrell Ratledge, Kristin McCullough Saine

Concord
Lora Anne Butler, Mark Messier, Alicia LaMor Pigott, Jane Sellers, Thomas Jefferson Sharplez

Cooleemee
William Sherrill Cranfill, Mary Lynn Lince

Cornelius
William H. Poston

Denver
Erin Jennette Blalock

Fairview
Nicole Lee Durant

Fayetteville
Allan R. Autry

Gastonia
Tara Lyn Ketcham

Gold Hill
Amanda Suann Perry, Erin Elizabeth Witalison

Goldsboro
Emily Jeanne Thronson

Goldston
Christopher Stephen Beal

Granite Quarry
Charles Jeffrey Cauble

Greensboro
Kathleen Ann Blake, Ross Michael Scallan

Greenville
Joseph Charles Elmore

Hertford
Alyssa Lauren Halter

Hickory
Catori Swann

Kannapolis
Angela Brooke Bailey, Jennifer Campbell, Ryan Gregory Dayvault, Selene Church Hendricks, Dana Dixon Hood, Stacey Oliver, Michael Joseph Rattler, Christopher E. Reece, Teresa Pechota Turner

Kernersville
Anna Elizabeth Hamilton

Landis
Andrea Nicole Mayle, Kelly Feltz Stanley

Lexington
Richard Wayne Barnes, Rose Marie Dennis, Laura Christine Jollay, Lacy Ernest Kennedy, Ava Koontz Palmer, Adam Thomas Papale, Brenda Porter Phillips, Patricia Shirlene Queen, Casey Wolfe

Linwood
Johnnie Lanning Bell, Tessa Willprecht Brindle, Deborah Malvas Harman, Susan Westmoreland Pugh

Locust
William Reece Huneycutt

Marston
Jeffrey Hugh Moss

Matthews
Christopher Goodwin Ahearn

Mint Hill
Chad Michael Innis


Mocksville
Craig Eugene Livengood, Roger Vance MacLean, Eugenia Pierce Myers, Heather Renee Ross, Debra Midgett Stanley

Mooresville
Justin Andrew Brady, Mark Edward Ingram, Joseph Stephen Manser, Anita K. McGowan, Carlin Wayne Ours, Joseph Matthew Ready

Morehead City
Sarah Cadence Hamm

Mount Ulla
Jacqueline Ryan White

Pilot Mountain
Travis Anthony Lucas, Sarah Catherine Reeves

Princeton
Johnny Ray Phillips

Ramseur
Jacqueline Erin Kidd

Richfield
Jessica Pinion Clinton

Rockwell
Karen Saye Allman, Ryann Michelle Baker, Tina Dale Carroll, Katherine Shae Farris, Sarah Elizabeth Grochoski, Melissa Robbins Jones, Richard Joseph Kolbasowski

Rural Hall
Cory Brandon Darnell

Salisbury
Andrew Jacobs Ashley, Andrea Danielle Ayscue, Adam Rhodell Barton, Brandon Eugene Belk, Sarah Dalida   Blackmore, Semone Marie Brisson, Sandy Rodriguez Buckwell, Alesia Cook Burris, Richard Greg Burroughs, Steven Darnell Cauble, Robert Joseph Clester, Christin Kizziah Coble, James Kent Collins, Bryon Kenneth Correll, Bethany Suzanne Davidson, Ruben Clayton Davis, John David Doty, Brittany Nicole Durant, Henry Norden Fairley, Bettina Maria Ferguson, Lauren Elizabeth Flynn, Denise Jeanette Fowler, Diana Gonzalez, Catherine Anne Goodnight, Barry Wayne Gupton, Corey Jo Hill, Kristy Nicole Hinson, Kristin DeAnn Jarvis-Ahmed, Eva GeoRene Jones, Kellie Marie Kaiser, Caroline Therese Kholos, Sonya Deanne Leazer, Kristy Lynn Lowder, Mary Aurelia McBroom, Linda Klee Murphy, Amanda Michelle Nantz, John Matthew Norris, Paul Christopher Norris, Angela Sue Osborne, Taylor Lynn Osborne, Theresa B. Owens, Kimerli Nutting Pickeral, Gregory R. Richard, Laura Elaine Ritchie, Leslie H. Robertson, Julie Lynne Shrauger, Hilda Sigmon, Elizabeth Nicole Sloop, Megan Elizabeth Spidell, Laura Marlene Sweatt, Melinda Ann Thorneburg, Terrie Tooley, Sherry Smith Weaver, Lauren Frances Wicker, Travis Scott Williams, Lori Yu Wong

Sandy Ridge
Jessica Dawn Kitzmiller

Spencer
Alicia Waddell Bean, Tammy Lomax Bringle, Shirley Freeman Glasgow

Spring Lake
Katrina Carol Pergerson

Statesville
James Scott Campbell, Fred Smith

Thomasville
Andrew Joseph Hege, Sarah Joy Worley

Waynesville
Kira May Capano

Wilmington
Kenzie Madeline Elyse Brogden

Woodleaf
Daphne Snider Atwood, Miranda Wagner Bare, Mallory Luanne Hodge


Other States

California: Lisa Danae Easter, Ladera Ranch; Caitlin Elizabeth Springs, Santa Clara.
Colorado: Brett Michael Warren, Lone Tree. Connecticut: Meghan Kathleen Schneider, Berlin. Delaware: K. Michael Pierce Matthias, Georgetown: Lara Anne Poplo, Newark; Melissa Marie Alesi, Selbyville. Florida: Lydia Faith Price, Boynton Beach; Cassondra Lea Markham, New Port Richey. Georgia: David Michael Bloom, Marietta. Louisiana: Katherine Ellen Haeuser, Robert. Maryland: Steven Matthew Reedy, Jefferson; Jennifer Lynn Drake, Mechanicsville; Katherine Nicole Bragg, Snow Hill. Massachusetts: Catherine Marie Perocchi, Cotuit. Minnesota: Alyssa Marie Schoenberg, Woodbury. New Jersey: Jennifer Elizabeth Layton, Bridgeton; Mark Lee Ketterer, Hamilton; Ryan Adam Taccarino, Marmor,; Alexa Rae Baird, Plainfield; Kristopher Watson, Voorhees. New York: Jill Rose Archambault, Glens Falls. Ohio: Juliana Kelly Beegan, Zanesville. Pennsylvania: Cynthia Mary Cook, Franklin; Alyssa May Florida, Harleysville; Jeremias Jens Johnson, Mercersburg; Andrea Elizabeth Clabaugh, York. South Carolina: Kevin Donald Hamaker, Beaufort; Ashleigh Susanna Herndon, Conway; Paul Christian Saylor, Isle of Palms. Tennessee: Lindsey Lane Jordan, Chattanooga; Andrew Kenneth Hepler and Justin Tyler Lewis, Knoxville. Texas: Julia Caroline Mckinzie, Lakeway. Vermont:; Samantha Lynn Loso, Pittsford. Virginia: Brittany Jane Adam, Oakton;   Keri Leigh Geeting, Dumfries; Blair Eileen Elder and   Michael Aaron Lasris, Seaford; Casey Lane Hudgins, Stuart; Lindsey Marie Spears, Virginia Beach; Joshua Matthew Noone, Woodbridge; Daniel Scott Hines, Yorktown. West Virginia: Mara Lee Stewart, Hurricane. Wisconsin: Ryan Bradley O'Hare, Milwaukee; Jessica Taige, Wauwatosa.

Other Countries:
Canada:  Cyle Andrew Petersen, Campbell River; Meagan Alexandra Kittle, Winchester, Ontario.

Sweden: Shahin Soltan Mohammadi, Vetlanda.