campus wide alert

College News

Catawba College Dean's List Announced

January 15, 2014

Category: Academics, Students


hedrick4.jpgA total of 226 students have been named to the Dean's List for the 2013 Fall Semester at Catawba College, according to Dr. J. Michael Bitzer, Provost of the College.

Students named to the Dean's List have achieved a 3.5 grade point average in 15 or more semester hours.

NC Aberdeen: Julia Patrice McRae Advance: William Spencer Beeson, Sarah Jane Cranfil, Thomas Lee Tate Arden: Kassandra Jasmine Tuttle Asheboro: Sydney Rebecca Hyder. Corey Brandon Lee, Lilly Elizabeth Parker Asheville: Emma Kay Stoneberg Bessemer City: Christopher Trey Averill Blanch: Katherine Jean Shumaker Boonville: Taylor Elise Spillman, Brinsley Morgan Stewart Burlington: Lilyanne Mccall Lee Cary: Melissa Quinn Edwards Chapel Hill: Adam Ziad Kurdi Charlotte: Kelsey Lee Burgess, John R. Carr, Amy Jo Daugherty, Daniel Dye, Vonda Kay Hill,Shiree Denise Lewis, Shane Eugene Rogers, Chavonne Denine Taylor China Grove: Jennifer Marie Brown, Brandy Marie Burgess, Linda F. Castillo-Murillo, Thomas Cecil Nunn, Julio Cesar Zubillaga Claremont: Jacob Shepherd Clinton: Brian Philip Donaldson Concord: Kathryn Crawford, Meredith Christian Furr, Jonathan Tyler Gamble, Thomas Michael Goodwin, Tanya Hatchell-Harlee, Robert Joseph Irby, Nicholas Grant Luciano, Priscilla Joyce Perez, Robert Dean Stuck, William Vanover, Stephanie Jo Wallace Conover: Jacob Christian LaFrancis Durham: Robert Jackson Thornton East Bend: Chelsie Nicole Miller Efland: Blake Douglas Brewer Elon: Olivia Rose Hedrick Fairview: Anna Sophia Fields Faith: Kristy Lynn Cowden Fayetteville: Joshua David Hill Franklin: Andrea Tiffany Bell Gastonia: Steven Durant Bartlett Gold Hill: Alan Jacob Rawson Granite Quarry: Stephanie Michele Feriante Greensboro: Allison Morgan Davis Hamptonville: Ashley Marie Everidge Harrisburg: Melissa Kathryn Burch, Andrew Thomas Hunt, Aaron Chase Morris High Point: Jacob H. Alderman Holly Springs: Andrew Parker Ruskey Huntersville: Jon Albert Hermsen Indian Trail: Kristina Juliette Hoff Kannapolis: Kimberly Nicole Fesperman, Chrisann Ray Fowler, Marcus David Fowler, Fernando Guerrero Nava, Cayli Nicole Mena, Ethan Connor Pethel, Madison Taylor Sides King: Heather Dale Boyles, Haley DiAnn King Lake Toxaway: Shaun James Cammack Landis: Patrick Neal Karriker, Nathan C. Lambert, Taylor Brooke Lee Lenoir: Lindsay Kyle Crawford Lexington: Dirk Wayne Apt, Ashley Swing Burkhart, Katelyn Leigh DeZego, Kimberly Allison Foster, Whitney Dawn Foster, Randall Wayne Jarrett, Cole Alexander Middleton, Keri Adams Moody, Anabel Santiago-Guerra, Carley Blake Tysinger, Emily Langley Williams Linwood: Anderson Collin Denton, Heath Scot Humphrey Marshall: Olivia Glory Williams Matthews: Tiffany Lynn Miller Midland: Jordan Harris Abbatiello Mocksville: Christopher Michael Driver, Kristin Leigh Ferebee, Deborah Ann Goldner, Joshua Adam Goodman, Destiny N. Pearcy, Amy Stevens Rose, Katherine Marie Sims, Paige Nicole Smart Monroe: Alexander Scott Griffin Mooresville: Jessica Lynn Harvatin, Kourtney Nikole Jones, Michael Lane Lyerly, Ian Patrick Orr, Dalton Thomas Pierce, Laurel Boykin Powell, Franklin L.Wagner, Rick Lee Wilson Mount Holly: Taylor Marie Houser Mount Pleasant: Kathleen Marie Burris Mount Ulla: Taylor Elizabeth Parker Oak Island: Jordan Mckenzie Greene Robbins: Caleb Shane Garner Rockwell: Maria Esther Benitez, Dalton Lynn Bost, Jason F Cauble, Caroline Rose Linker, Andrew Teague McCollister Salisbury: Brooke Robyn Baumgarten. Thomas Zachary Benton, Julie Ann Bruce, Martha Mallary Clay, Rhonda Jarvis Elder, Eric Vincent Ellis, Lauren Elizabeth Gaskill, Latavia Denise Gray, Marco Shane Gupton, Bradley Shane Hamrick, Kathryn Suzanne Heidt, William Brandon Helms, Courtney Elizabeth Hill, Kenneth Neal Hipp, Gary Lynn Horne, Michael Wayne Jones, Dominique Adele Karriker, Jacqueslyne Lauraine Kelly, Lauren Madison Kennedy, Kristen Nicole Kimmer, Alyssa Pullium Lowe, Justin D. Ludwick, Maryann Wahl Martinez, Christine Knapp Mowery, Kenneth Daniel Mowery, Kendra K. Oliver, Joseph Edward Patterson, Jennifer Renee Pettigrew, Mary Randi Podgorak-Lagro, Karen Anne Reynolds, Emilie W. Scharf, Sara Kay Sellers, Sydney Leigh Smith, Matthew Ryan Sparks, Virginia Wingfield Thompson, Alan Todd Trexler, Frank Villa Hernandez, Raymond Harry Vodochodsky, Brittany Rae Wescott, Carla Ashley Wilson, Seng Yang Sherrills Ford: Allison Rae Andrews Smithfield: Taylor Lauren Adams Southport: Danielle Lynn Bunten, Theodore Shepard, Gary Dexter Williams Spencer: Joel Porter Baker, Joseph Chace Jensen Stanfield: William BrianWhitley Statesville: Viviana Dorantes, Matthew Lynn Gobble, Ryan Matthew Wilusz Thomasville: Jamie McCoy Gordon, Trista Diane Grubbs, Seth Robert Kriegel, Richard L Riley Tobaccoville: Brittany Jane Allen Trinity: Riley Leigh Beck Troy: Russell Lee Brown Waxhaw: Caleb Casper West Jefferson: Mary Shea Leek Willow Spring: Kerstin McKenzie Brown Wilmington: Shelby Elise Ragazzo, Michael Lawrence Sheehan Winston Salem: Haley Marie Allen, Lauren Danielle Stacks Yadkinville: Lauren Kelly Hardison

CA  Carlsbad: Alexandra Hagberg Twombly; San Diego: Alexandra Blair Hulsey

FL Lutz: Michelle Lee Newberger; Miramar: Elizabeth Nadine Renteria; North Palm Beach: Kali Nicole Chaplin; Panama City: Holly Fuller

MA  Westborough: Leah Rose Ryan

MD Baltimore: Anna Collette Simkins; Millington: Shannon Leigh Morton; University Park: Abigail Summers Moore

MN Greenfield: Jacob Joseph Breig

MO St. Louis: Jacob Taylor Martin

NJ  Atlantic City: Quashona Smith

OH Brunswick: Michelle Lynn Eisenman

PA Coopersburg: Kristofer Thomas Ewaniuk; Gettysburg: Matthew Hardman; Norristown: Maria Francis Gurski

RI  Narragansett:: Alicia Ray Richards

SC  Fort Mill: Amanda Leigh Becker; Indian Land: Erin Brooke Shelley

TX  Austin: Reid Joseph Lichtenberger; Houston: Madeline Claire Auchter

VA Bealeton: Erin Symone Morant; Quinton: Kyle Jeffrey Mechling

WI Onalaska: Sloan Evelyn Kessler

WV  Huntington: Maggie Marie Saunders

AUSTRALIA: Gawler, Declan Lloyd Stimson CANADA: Oakville, Brad Smethurst; Ontario, Hampton: Juliana Victoria Conte FRANCE: St. Witz, Toomas Goutt GERMANY: Giesen, Janin Kassner; Hamburg, Nadine Brockmann ISRAEL: Karmiel, Ekaterina Kruglov LITHUANIA: Vilnius, Jevgenij Gamper MALAWI: Dwangwa, Dango Kumwenda POLAND: Krakow, Dominik Brus; Trzebinia, Rafal Baran SERBIA: Belgrade-Kaludjerica, Jelena Ciric UNITED KINGDOM: Watford, Sophie Olivia Waller