campus wide alert

College News

Catawba College Dean's List Announced

January 13, 2015

Category: Academics, Students


seal-embossed.pngA total of 311 students have been named to the Dean's List for the 2014 Fall semester at Catawba College, according to Dr. J. Michael Bitzer, Provost of the College.

Students named to the Dean's List have achieved a 3.5 grade point average in 15 or more semester hours (the list below is also available in PDF format for local media outlets).


North Carolina:

Aberdeen: Julia Patrice McRae

Advance: Sarah Jane Cranfill, Katie M. Lewis, Thomas Lee Tate

Apex: Kate May Weisner

Arden: Katherine Ann Hill, Kassandra Jasmine Tuttle

Asheboro: Lilly Elizabeth Parker

Bessemer City: Christopher Trey Averill

Boone: India Jade Roseman

Boonville: Taylor Elise Spillman, Brinsley Morgan Stewart

Burlington: Christopher Arthur Koehler

Cary: William Fredrick Spencer

Charlotte: Shanequa Avrielle Bost, John R. Carr, Sophia Gabrielle A. Centeno, Courtney Jean Czaja, Amy Jo Daugherty, Dana Monique Gray, Adam Timothy Hebert, Griffin McKenzie Morgan, Ashley Latoya McClure, Katie McKenzie Skipper, Akilah Ronice Smith

China Grove: Brandy Marie Burgess, Paul Edward Frye, Lori Johnson Webster

Claremont: Jacob Shepherd

Concord: Michaela Holly Beatty, Kathryn Crawford, Meredith Christian Furr, Macias Pedro Gomez, Thomas Michael

Goodwin, Zachary Daniel Hartle, Robert Joseph Irby, Victoria Alexis Layton, Michael Aaron Linker, Shaun Thomas McConoughey, Tiffaney T. Middleton, Patrick Charles Moore, Tyler Joseph Osterhout, Priscilla Joyce Perez, Juna Katrina Simmons, William Vanover, Christopher C. Wallace, Kaylea Ann Wetmore

Conover: Jacob Christian LaFrancis

Cooleemee: Danielle Marie Pennington

Davidson: Michael James Basnett, Carlin Brooks Bremner

Denton: Savannah Carrine Miller

Dobson: John Damon Atkins, Tanner Lewis Whitt

Efland: Blake Douglas Brewer

Elon: Olivia Rose Hedrick

Fairview: Anna Sophia Fields

Fayetteville: Joshua David Hill

Gibsonville: Samantha Maria Gates, Kenya Renee Smith

Goldsboro: Gregory William Alexander

Granite Quarry: Stephanie Michele Feriante, Taylor Haven Louise Griggs

Greensboro: Allison Morgan Davis, Clay Nichols Young

Hamptonville: Ashley Marie Everidge

Harrisburg: Melissa Kathryn Burch, Andrew Thomas Hunt, Aaron Chase Morris

Hickory: Conner McRae Hartman

High Point: Jacob H. Alderman

Huntersville: Jordan Ramsay Van Landingham

Indian Trail: Kristina Juliette Hoff, Kiersten Maydean Peck

Julian: Logan Spencer Ellis

Kannapolis: Paul Andrew Brown, Kristy Marie Galusha, Fernando Guerrero Nava, Hailey Bree Kelly, Danielle Linker Mauldin, Cayli Nicole Mena, Ethan Connor Pethel, Madison Taylor Sides

Kernersville: Megan Elizabeth Shortt

King: Heather Dale Boyles, Haley DiAnn King, Christopher Ray Money

Kings Mountain: Martha Elizabeth Brucker

Landis: Patrick Neal Karriker

Lenoir: Lindsay Kyle Crawford, Katelyn Georgia Long

Lewisville: Santiago Israel Suarez

Lexington: Diamond Veigh Brooks, Katelyn Leigh DeZego, Ashton Cole Eller, Titus Ray Hunt, Matthew Brock Jordan-Steele, Cole Alexander Middleton, Carley Blake Tysinger, Kelly Leigh Ball Snider, Randall Wayne Jarrett, Amy Michelle Moore, Tiffaney Wilson Reiszel

Linwood: Anderson Collin Denton, Avery Christian Denton, Heath Scot Humphrey, Justin Lee McCrary

Maggie Valley: Alysia Ann Plafcan

Matthews: Tiffany Lynn Miller

Mint Hill: Emily Elizabeth Buchanan

Mocksville:Ernest Lee Cain, Anna Elizabeth Carter, Erica Nicole Cranfill, Christopher Michael Driver, Joshua Adam Goodman, Shanetta Natasha Nichols, Katherine M. Sims 

Mooresville: Samuel Austin Collins, Jessica Lynn Harvatin, David Alexander Henry, Kourtney Nikole Jones, Juanice Lynn Love, Ian P. Orr, Franklin L. Wagner

Mount Airy: Sarah Elizabeth Glasco, Courtney Leigh Tunstall

Mount Pleasant: Kathleen Marie Burris

Nakina: Taylor Brooke Hawes

New Bern: Julieanna Elizabeth Herriven

New London: Mikaela Danielle Brown

Newell: Larissa Moore

Newton: McKenzie Jean Garrison

North Wilkesboro: Kala Elizabeth Byrd

Raleigh: Hannah Michelle Davis, Kaleigh Reidy

Roaring River: Ashley Anna Wagoner

Robbins: Caleb S. Garner

Rockwell: Joanna E. Anderson, Jason F. Cauble, Andrew Teague McCollister

Rocky Mount: Hannah Rose Przelomski

Salisbury: Hannah D. Addair, Maria Elizabeth Adkins, Alexandra Haskell Adkins, Courtney Kent Alderman, Allison Michelle Baucom, Brandi Weddington Boling, Justin Michael Burroughs, Christina Clark, Christopher William Derrick, Rhonda Jarvis Elder, Eric Vincent Ellis, Stephanie G. Ervin, Elisabeth Dale Farmer, Amanda Payton Fuller, Karen Reynolds Garcia, Lauren Elizabeth Gaskill, Cynthia Marianne Goodson, Latavia Denise Gray, Tristin Morris Harwood, Tara Lynne Hebert, Gary Lynn Horne, Michael Wayne Jones, Dominique Adele Karriker, Jacqueslyne Lauraine Kelly, Kristen Nicole Kimmer, Hannah Beth Lewis, Brook Summer Lingle, Carrie Lynn Loman, Trevor Joseph Loudin, Justin D. Ludwick, Michael Lane Lyerly, Averi Elizabeth Mauney, Kimberly Michelle Monroe, Kenneth Daniel Mowery, Flor de Maria Navarrete Escobar, Kendra K. Oliver, Liam Eason Pendergrass, Jennifer Renee Pettigrew, Christina Cline Potts, Karen Elizabeth Presnell, Mark W. Pullium, Crystal Jessica Reyes, Emilie W. Scharf, Sara Kay Sellers, Kolisha Denice Sheffield, Virginia Wingfield Thompson, Raymond Harry Vodochodsky, Robin Hartley Walker, Shelby Elizabeth Wellmon, Brittany Rae Wescott, Carla Ashley Wilson, Sydney Yorke Wilson, Elisha B. Wilson, Shannon L Wright, Seng Yang

Sanford: Tyler James Adams

Southport: Danielle Lynn Bunten, Gary Dexter Williams

Spencer: Joseph Chace Jensen, Stephen Kyle Smith

Statesville: Brianna Danielle Johnson, Kara Danielle Peschock, Rachel Rivera

Swansboro: Connor Michael Fearon Noonan

Thomasville: Trista Diane Grubbs, Deanna Megan Hill, Richard L. Riley

Tobaccoville: Amanda Catherine Tuttle

Trinity: Riley Leigh Beck, Jayme A. Himes

Troutman: Caitlin Paige Rimmer

Troy: Heather Michelle Broadway, Russell Lee Brown

Vale: Victoria Summer Whetzel

Wake Forest: Delane Taylor Smith

Waxhaw: Caleb Casper, Laurel Tanya Edge, Connor James Kennedy

Weaverville: Chaz J. Gordon Cable

Wilmington: Christopher A. Gratton, Shelby Elise Ragazzo, Michael Lawrence Sheehan

Winston Salem: Will David Hoover, Austin Wayne Humphries, Alexis S. Kershaw, Jessica Marie Parker, Lauren Danielle Stacks

Yadkinville: Lauren Kelly Hardison


Other States:

ARIZONA: Goodyear, Taylor Nicole Napodano

CALIFORNIA: Carlsbad, Alexandra Hagberg Twombly; Orinda, Hana Hope McGuire; San Diego, Larissa Marie Garcia, Alexandra Blair Hulsey

CONNECTICUT: Burlington, Hope Julianna Woods; Sandy Hook, Alex Scott Bergen

DELAWARE: Dagsboro, Rebecca Kate Webb

FLORIDA: High Springs, Allison Elizabeth Benton; Miami, Alanna Anaut Paget; Miramar, Elizabeth Nadine Renteria; Oldsmar, Aaron Michael Vanhorenbeck; Orlando, Lincoln Scott Anderson; Panama City, Holly Fuller; Ponte Vedra Beach, Ryan Edward Applegate; Saint Augustine, Dalton Jay Cook

GEORGIA: Alpharetta, Alexander J. Fulton; Dacula, Audrey C. Hoffman; Johns Creek, Kristen Marie Rocko; Sharpsburg, William Matthew Farmakis; Suwanee, Anna Elizabeth Barnes

MASSACHUSETTS: Weymouth, Zachary LaFavre

MARYLAND: Bel Air, Ashley Nicole Bain; Columbia, Marianna Elizabeth Agazio; Forest Hill, Daniel J. Rew; Frederick, Catherine Tordoff Sexton; Glenn Dale, Rebecca Elizabeth Aclin; Leonardtown, Alexandra Elizabeth Trader; Millington, Shannon Leigh Morton; Salisbury, Bethany Lauren Davis; University Park, Abigail Summers Moore

MAINE: Poland, Benjamin Riley Bradford

MINNESOTA: Greenfield, Jacob J. Breig

NEW HAMPSHIRE: Mount Holly, Taylor Marie Houser

NEW JERSEY: Atlantic City, Quashona Smith; Ocean City, Emily Sage Auwarter; Pomona, Alexis Cerra Robinson

NEVADA: Las Vegas, Angelica G. Pawlowski

OHIO: Brunswick, Michelle Lynn Eisenman

PENNSYLVANIA: Coopersburg, Kristofer Thomas Ewaniuk; Milton, Gregory Allen Murphy; Norristown, Maria Francis Gurski; Reading, Darby Nicole Reedy

RHODE ISLAND: Narragansett, Alicia Ray Richards

SOUTH CAROLINA: Fort Mill, Jonathan Ross Gerstl; Georgetown, Terrell DeMarc Jones; Lexington, Jeb Derring Bennett; Moore, Timothy Grayland Fowler

TENNESSEE: Chuckey, Christopher William Bolick

TEXAS: Abilene, Verity Elise Pryor Harden; Austin, Reid Joseph Lichtenberger; Houston, Madeline Claire Auchter; Mission, Michael Ignacio Waller

VIRGINA: Bealeton, Erin Symone Morant; Blacksburg, Abby Leigh Pennington; Mechanicsville, Rachel Wood Stanford; Quinton, Rebecca Emily Jane Bradford, Kyle Jeffrey Mechling; Richmond, Evan Lane Schultz; Roanoke, Lauren Taylor Sledd; Williamsburg, Emmitt Christopher Carden; Wytheville, DeAnna Marie Hedgepeth; Yorktown, Elliott Alan Miller

WEST VIRGINIA: Huntington, Maggie M. Saunders

WISCONSIN: Mequon, Madeline Willa Henderson

 

Other Countries:

AUSTRALIA: Gawler, Declan Lloyd Stimson

BRAZIL: Sao Paulo Campinas, Heitor Vinci

CANADA: Ontario, Oakville, Michael Bradley Smethurst

ENGLAND: Leighton Buzzard, Jack Ronald Stewart Mordey; Watford, Sophie Olivia Waller

GERMANY: Bremen, Anthea Gnielinski; Hamburg, Finn Bastian Furstenwerth, Nadine Brockmann; Muenster, Philipp Theo Hollenhorst

ICELAND: Reykjavik, Breki Bjarnason

ISREAL: St. Witz, Toomas Goutt; Karmiel, Ekaterina Kruglov

LITHUANIA: Vilnius, Jevgenij Gamper

POLAND: Krakow, Dominik Brus; Trzebinia, Rafal Baran

NEW ZEALAND: Wellington, Mitchell Todd McDonald

SWEDEN: Stockholm, Nils T. Zatterstrom

 

This list is also available in PDF format for media outlets.

 

Founded in 1851, Catawba College in Salisbury, N.C., is the sixth oldest college in the state. It is a private, coeducational college that has a student body of 1,300 students. The institution offers over 70 majors and concentrations and fields 18 NCAA Division II athletic teams. Students enjoy small classes with an average student to faculty ratio of 14 to 1. Approximately 70 percent of students live on the 276-acre campus. For more information on Catawba, that is known for its strong theatre arts, music, business and science programs, visit www.catawba.edu.