campus wide alert

College News

Catawba College Dean's List Announced

January 06, 2016

Category: Academics, Students


seal-blue.pngA total of 305 students have been named to the Dean's List for the 2015 Fall semester at Catawba College, according to Dr. J. Michael Bitzer, Provost of the College.

Students named to the Dean's List have achieved a 3.5 grade point average in 15 or more semester hours (the list below is also available in PDF format for local media outlets).


North Carolina:

Aberdeen: Julia Patrice McRae
Advance: Sarah Jane Cranfill, Andrew Philip Chambers, Chandler Dane Bradshaw
Albemarle: Samantha Paige Pugh
Apex: Jonathon Michael Rife
Arden: Malissa Leigh Giannetti, Kassandra Jasmine Tuttle
Asheboro: Cody Anthony Bennett
Bessemer City: Christopher Trey Averill
Beulahville: Morgan Renee Brann
Blanch: Katherine Jean Shumaker
Boone: India Jade Roseman
Burlington: Lilyanne McCall Lee
Cary: Melissa Quinn Edwards
Charlotte: Samuel Akwesi Owusu Bawua, Sarah Marie Boyer, Kathy Cathey, Holli Mikhaila Chandler, Deep Prakash Dave, Erin Ashley Feldman, Kara Nicole Ferguson, Jesus N. Gimenez, Chelsea T. Givens, Francis C. Grimes, Wesley Charles Hickling, Ashley Latoya McClure, Zachary Andrew Queen, Trevor Dylan Rhyne, April Mai Roher, Chase Howard Scott, Marisela Trejo Villeda, Keishla M. Vargas, Morgan Nicole Washington
China Grove: Courtney Elizabeth Hill, Mckenna Reagan Pate, Brittany Sprinkles, Lori Johnson Webster
Clemmons: Rebecca M. Smith
Cleveland: Sarah Lynn Horne, Jeremy Blake Simpson
Concord: Duane Beckley, Shanreca Lashon Crawford, Hannah Lyn Cruse, Melissa Dale, Hunter Jordan Ennis, Meredith Christian Furr, Mandy Haigler, Robert Joseph Irby, Victoria Alexis Layton, Elyssa Lozano, Tyler Joseph Osterhout, Priscilla Joyce Perez, Kristen Ann Stinnard, Alex Joe Thornton
Conover: Jacob Christian LaFrancis, Katie Lauren Mathis
Cornelius: Bailey Nicole Duncan
Davidson: Carlin Brooks Bremner
Dobson: Chantal Brooke Davis
Durham: Brittany Jane Parsons, Robert Jackson Thornton
Eastbend: Alexis Norie Abillar
Efland: Blake Douglas Brewer
Elkin: Daniel Richard Brinegar
Elon: Olivia Rose Hedrick
Fairview: Anna Sophia Fields
Ferguson: Devan Joe Shell
Garner: Conway Allen Hahne
Gibsonville: Kenya Renee Smith
Graham: Joshua A. Stewart
Granite Quarry: Stephanie Michele Feriante
Greensboro: Jessica Carol Daniel, Daniel Shaw Morrison, Clay Nichols Young
Greenville: Forrest Daniel Karriker
Hamptonville: Ashley Marie Everidge, Megan Caroline Hampton
High Point: Ryan Patrick Kahny
Hope Mills: Jessika Ann Green, Leah Marie Huggins, Lynnsey Marie Taylor
Huntersville: Stephanie Pierce Howard, Jordan Ramsay Van Landingham
Indian Trail: Kristina Juliette Hoff, Jonathan Martin Ogburn
Jamestown: Michelle Marrara
Kannapolis: Tara Elizabeth Bailey, Marcus David Fowler, Danielle Linker Mauldin, Cayli Nicole Mena, Alexandria Elizabeth Petty, Madison Taylor Sides, Emily Marie Stanley
Kernersville: Megan Elizabeth Shortt
King: Haley DiAnn King
Knightdale: Ada Saory Rosado Valdez
Lenoir: Katelyn Georgia Long
Lewisville: Santiago Israel Suarez
Lexington: Kelly Leigh Ball, Jeb Derring Bennett, Caroline Lucille Bishop, Robbie Lee Calloway, Katelyn Leigh DeZego, Ashton Cole Eller, Jordan Shea Hunt, Jamie McDaniel Lester, Cole Alexander Middleton, Tamaria Leigh Rogers, Carley Blake Tysinger, Jacob Smith Younts
Liberty: Courtney M. Briscoe
Linwood: Anderson Collin Denton, Justin Lee McCrary
Maggie Valley: Alysia Ann Plafcan
Matthews: Kelly Ann McBride, Caroline D. Kirk
Mebane: Kyrbee Lynn Cheek
Mint Hill: Emily Elizabeth Buchanan
Mocksville: Ernest Lee Cain, Deborah Ann Goldner, Elizabeth Lorraine Howard, Joshua Bill Ijames, Kelsie Renee Stanberry, Abigail Marie Stowe
Monroe: Nikkita Marie Elminowski, Natallia A. Yudzitskaya
Mooresville: Jessica Lynn Harvatin, Gary Lynn Horne, Ian Patrick Orr, Cameron, A. Reader, Graham H. Sledge
Mount Airy: Joshua Andrew Edwards, Sarah Elizabeth Glasco
Mount Ulla: Kendall Mark Poe
New Bern: Julieanna Elizabeth Herriven
New London: Mikaela Danielle Brown
Newton: McKenzie Jean Garrison
Pleasant Garden: Elizabeth Marie Bickenbach
Raleigh: Brittany Claire Beal, Hannah Michelle Davis, Alison Lauren Michell, Kaleigh Reidy
Reidsville: Laken Mckenzie Dunlap, Emily Danielle Owens
Roaring River: Ashley Anna Wagoner
Robbins: Caleb Shane Garner
Rockwell: Joseph Tyler Bumgarner
Roxboro: Amy Grace Kimbrough
Salisbury: Hannah D. Addair, Joanna E. Anderson, Sara Michelle Barbee, Allison Michelle Baucom, Brooke Robyn Baumgarten, Addison Ann Bevis, Brandi Weddington Boling, Alexander Lynn Bost, Megan Alyssa Braun, Justin Michael Burroughs, Megan Ann Chichester, Amanda Rose Dawson, Christopher William Derrick, Elisabeth Dale Farmer, Kenan Douglas Foster, Amanda Payton Fuller, Lauren Elizabeth Gaskill, Kelsey Alyssa Greaves, Baylie E. Hain, Meliya Den’Yse Harris, Matthew Douglas Hefner, Tara Lynne Hebert, Luke A. Humble, Charles Butcher Hutton, Laura Elizabeth Isenhour, Ivan Pacheco Jimenez, Michael Wayne Jones, Dominique Adele Karriker, Veronica Lee Leasure, Alex Thomas Lee, James Patrick Lohr, Carrie Lynn Loman, Michael Lane Lyerly, Kimberly Michelle Monroe, Mary Scott Norris, Samuel McCollough Reeder, Crystal Jessica Reyes, Melissa Lea Scaduto, Hannah Leigh Scott, Sara Kay Sellers, Elizabeth Grace Smith, Ia Thao, Danielle Lynn Veres, Shelby Elizabeth Wellmon, Kristy Nicole Williams, Carla Ashley Wilson, Elisha B. Wilson, Kayela Dawn Wilson, Sydney Yorke Wilson, Shannon L. Wright
Sanford: Tyler James Adams
Spencer: Kerry David Aitken, Kelly King Baker, Stephen Kyle Smith
Statesville: Brianna Danielle Johnson, Tyler Scott McHargue, Kara Danielle Peschock, Liliana Pulido,Rachel Rivera
Swansboro: Connor Michael Fearon Noonan
Taylorsville: Samuel E. Yeager
Thomasville: Deanna Megan Hill, Richard L. Riley, James Austin Stilley
Tobaccoville: Amanda Catherine Tuttle
Trinity: Jayme A. Himes
Troutman: Caitlin Paige Rimmer
Troy: Russell Lee Brown
Waxhaw: Kedly Mae Burns, Joshua Evan Coble, Laurel Tanya Edge
Weaverville: Chaz J. Gordon Cable
Wendell: Rebecca Marion Doherty
Westfield: Erin Madison Moore
Whiteville: Dustin Bailey Chapman
Willow Spring: Kerstin McKenzie Brown
Wilmington: Michael Lawrence Sheehan
Winston Salem: Zachary Ryan Griffis, Tay’Sean Demetric Holbrooks, Will David Hoover, Austin Wayne Humphries, Karina Noyola-Alonso, Laura Marie Washing
Woodleaf: Mitchell Alley
Yadkinville: Lauren Kelly Hardison


Other States:

ALABAMA: Daphne, Arnold Peter Blohme

CALIFORNIA:
Carlsbad, Alexandra Hagberg Twombly; Orinda, Hana Hope McGuire; San Diego, Larissa Marie Garcia

COLORADO: Firestone
, Keenan Mikle D’Arcy; Fort Collins, Alexa Leigh Marcy

CONNECTICUT: Burlington, Hope Julianna Woods
 
FLORIDA:
Bradenton, Jared Kieran Bieber; Callahan, Edward Horace Robinson; High Springs, Allison Elizabeth Benton; Miami, Alanna Anaut Paget; Miramar, Elizabeth Nadine Renteria; Ocean Ridge, Cole Taylor Gibson

GEORGIA:
Athens, Lee Brackman; Atlanta, Emma Shay Ucinski; Johns Creek, Kristen Marie Rocko

INDIANA:
Veedersburg, Morgan Grubb

MARYLAND:
Baltimore, Anna Collette Simkins; Barnesville, Meredith Lee Jones; Bel Aire, Ashley Nicole Bain; Crofton, Rebecca Ann Frost; Frederick, Catherine Tordoff Sexton, Randy Cole-Welty Stull; Glen Dale, Rebecca Elizabeth Aclin; Leonardtown, Alexandra Elizabeth Trader; Millington, Shannon Leigh Morton; Salisbury, Emily Burke Davis

NEW JERSEY
: Columbus, Nicolette Marie Salay; Ocean City, Emily Sage Auwarter

NEW YORK:
Ontario, Sarah Elizabeth Bushey

NORTH DAKOTA
: West Fargo, Mia Schuster

OHIO:
Cuyahoga Falls, Brienne E. Gardner

OREGON:
Sherwood, Ethan Michael Chirico

PENNSYLVANIA
: Norristown, Maria Francis Gurski; Palmyra, Emily Elise Hoffler

RHODE ISLAND: Narragansett
, Alicia Ray Richards

SOUTH CAROLINA
: Greenwood, Reshaud Aurtrell Brown; Hilton Head, Sean Patrick McMahon; Lexington, Jeb Derring Bennett; Seneca, Kaytee Nicole Frabotta; Simpsonville, Jessica Hope Weaver; Swansea,
Jayni Daquan Johnson

TEXAS
: Austin, Reid Joseph Lichtenberger, Houston, Madeline Claire Auchter

VIRGINA:
Orange, Danae Alexandrea Barbee; Richmond, Evan Lane Schultz, Joel David Schlaudt; Roanoke, Lauren Taylor Sledd; Seaford, Justin James Potter; Warrenton, Robert Morrison; Williamsburg, Emmitt Christopher Carden; Winchester, Melody Ann Daggett

WISCONSIN
: Mequon, Madeline Willa Henderson


Other Countries

AUSTRALIA: Gawler, Declan Lloyd Stimson

BRAZIL:
Sao Paulo Campinas, Heitor Vinci

CANADA:
Ontario, Oakville, Michael Bradley Smethurst; Victoria, Chelsea Christine Sorensen

ENGLAND
: Church Fenton, Matthew Wildinson; Hove, Jack Richard Pettett; Leighton Buzzard, Jack Ronald Stewart Mordey; Watford, Sophie Olivia Waller

GERMANY:
Hamburg, Finn Bastian Furstenwerth, Nadine Brockmann; Muenster, Philipp Theo Hollenhorst; Rodgau, Marcia-Mariel Erhart

ICELAND: Reykjavik
, Breki Bjarnason, Malen Run Eiriksdottir

LITHUANIA:
Vilnius, Jevgenij Gamper

NEW ZEALAND:
Lower Hutt, Lucas Arthur Miller

POLAND:
Krakow, Dominik Brus; Trzebinia, Rafal Baran,

SPAIN: Madrid,
Paula Garcia; Muimenta, Iago Montero Nunez

ZIMBABWE:
Luca Picci

 

This list is also available in PDF format for media outlets.

 


Founded in 1851, Catawba College in Salisbury, N.C., is the sixth oldest college in the state. It is a private, coeducational college that has a student body of 1,300 students. The institution offers over 70 majors and concentrations and fields 18 NCAA Division II athletic teams. Students enjoy small classes with an average student to faculty ratio of 14 to 1. Approximately 70 percent of students live on the 276-acre campus. For more information on Catawba, that is known for its strong theatre arts, music, business and science programs, visit www.catawba.edu.