campus wide alert

College News

Catawba College Dean's List Announced

June 04, 2008

Category: Academics, Evening & Graduate, Students


A total of 250 students have been named to the Dean's List for the spring semester at Catawba College, according to Dr. Jesse McCartney, Provost of the College.

Students named to the Dean's List have achieved a 3.5 grade point average in 15 or more semester hours.

Students on the Dean's List include:

Albemarle:   Matthew Jacob Amick

Asheville:   Caitlyn Morgan Garrison, Carrie Elizabeth Harris

Bennett:   Melissa Beth Powers

Boomer: Nathaniel Ray Griffin

Boone:   Eileen McDonnell Purpur

Charlotte:   Shannon Elizabeth Axtell, Rebecca Leigh Chinnis, Benjamin Daniel Holden, Julie Younger Jerman, Garth Michael McCormack, Michael Sterling Morris, Zachary Talmadge Owen

China Grove:     Kristin Rene Beaver , Leslie Ann Birch, Lloyd Wayne Crowe, Derek Wade Freeze, Alfred Alan Honbarger, Loraine A. Jones, Kelly Feltz Stanley, Jennifer Melissa Valella, Jeremy Thomas Young

Clayton:   Gerald Robert Sands  

Cleveland:   Jacquline Jacobe Coll, Catherine Jean Minor, Shelby Perrell Ratledge, Kristin McCullough Saine, Brett Alan Wilhelm

Concord:   Lora Anne Butler, Garrett Nichols Denton, Mark Messier, Jane Sellers, Jennifer Binkley Todd, Kimberly Fritz Willis

Cooleemee:   William Sherrill Cranfill, Mary Lynn Lince  

Denton:   Courtney Surratt Howard

Durham:   Patrick Bryan Dennis

Fairview:   Nicole Lee Durant

Fayetteville:   Allan R. Autry, Katherine Virginia Hill

Gastonia:   Tara Lyn Ketcham  

Goldston:   Christopher Stephen Beal

Granite Quarry:   Hilda Sigmon

Greensboro:   Kathleen Ann Blake, Lindsay Marie Stobaugh, Lauren Jill Whiteley

Greenville: Joseph Charles Elmore

Harmony:   Christina Lucia Sarcon  

Harrisburg:   Karen Leigh Maready

Hertford:   Alyssa Lauren Halter

Hubert:   Justin TaroWeller

Kannapolis:   Mayra Isabel Arroyo, Angela Brooke Bailey, Kimberly McWhorter Bumgardner, Jason Dean Bynum, Ryan Gregory Dayvault, Walter Patterson Drinkard, Richie Allen Egnor, Selene Church Hendricks, Hannah Noel Moon, Adam Gibson Seaford, Teresa Pechota Turner  

King:  Andrew Kenyon O'Neal

Kings Mountain:   Brittney Kristina Thornburg

Lexington:   Cody James Ashby, Jon Edward Bain, Richard Wayne Barnes, Mary Helen Black, Angela Christine Brinkley, Natalie Dawn Charles, Kelly Kiker Dooley, Angela Schofield Draeger, Denee' Caldwell Hairston, Laura Christine Jollay, Lacy Ernest Kennedy, Ava Koontz Palmer, Adam Thomas Papale, Brenda Porter Phillips, Patricia Shirlene Queen, Casey Wolfe, Sara Newell Wood  

Linwood:   Johnnie Lanning Bell, Tessa Willprecht Brindle, Deborah Malvas Harman, Susan Westmoreland Pugh

Locust:   William Reece Huneycutt

Matthews:   Christopher Goodwin Ahearn

Mint Hill:   Chad Michael Innis

Mocksville:   Leanne Williams Beck, Robert Lee Brake, Molly Elaine Harris, Craig Eugene Livengood, Roger Vance MacLean, Beverly Jayne Maurice, Eugenia Pierce Myers, Debra Midgett Stanley, Travis Mark Williams  

Mooresville:   Richard Gregory Archer, Justin Andrew Brady, Mark Edward Ingram, Anita K.McGowan, Carlin Wayne Ours, Joseph Matthew Ready.

Mt. Ulla:   Jonathan Belk Kennedy

New London:   Ashley Brooke Whitley

Newton:   Mai Zoua Lo

Princeton:   Johnny Ray Phillips

Raleigh:   Rebecca Lynn Facteau

Richfield:   Jessica Pinion Clinton

Rockwell:   Karen Saye Allman, Ryann Michelle Baker, Tina Dale Carroll, Megan Danielle Durham, Leah Savanna Farris, Sarah Elizabeth Grochoski, Emily Abernethy Harless, Melissa Robbins Jones, Richard Joseph Kolbasowski, Stuart Tate Perkins,   Rodney D. Seamon

Rural Hall:   Kalin Siraye Collier

Salisbury:   Andrew Jacobs Ashley, Adam Rhodell Barton, Brandon Eugene Belk, Sarah Dalida Blackmore, Semone Marie Brisson, Sandy Rodriguez Buckwell, Travis Ward Casper, Steven Darnell Cauble, James Kent Collins, Bryon Kenneth Correll, Nathan Lee Cross, Leslie Michelle Denton, Henry Norden Fairley, Lauren Elizabeth Flynn, Christina Whitt Fortune, Catherine Anne Goodnight, Barry Wayne Gupton, Hillary Elizabeth Hampton, William Tyler Howe, Natasha Latrice Jackson, Kristin DeAnn Jarvis-Ahmed, Caroline Therese Kholos,  Brandy Elizabeth Kluttz, Sonya Deanne Leazer, Karen Clark LeRoy, Kristy Lynn Lowder, Elizabeth Bennett Morris, Linda Klee Murphy, Amanda Michelle Nantz, Paul Christopher Norris, Meredith Corl Pope, Timothy James Readling, Gregory R. Richard, Laura Elaine Ritchie, Alesha Spring Roseman, John Eugene Setliff, Julie Lynne Shrauger, Natasha Bost Sifford, Elizabeth Nicole Sloop, Angela Beaver Sloop, Daniel Heath Sloop, Victoria Covington Smith, Jennifer C. Steinauer, Laura Marlene Sweatt, Sherry Smith Weaver, Lauren Frances Wicker, Lori Yu Wong, Aaron Spencer Young

Spencer:   Alicia Waddell Bean, Samantha Teresa McCallum, Roger Burton Morris

Springlake:   Ashley Diane Boles

Statesville:   Fred Smith

Swansboro:   Xandria Marie Henderson

Thomasville:   Amanda Elizabeth Kanoy, Hannah Danielle Vinson, Sarah Joy Worley

Troutman:   Marjorie Elaine Smith Dana

Walnut Cove:   Timothy Lewis Smith

Waynesville:   Kira May Capano

Weaverville:   Nicole Parker Blackwelder

Winston Salem:   Jacqueline Renee Allen

Woodleaf:   Daphne Snider Atwood, Miranda Wagner Bare, Mallory Luanne Hodge, Zeb Thomas Link

Yadkinville: Jasmine LaDonna Chunn, Laura Whitney Sale

Other States:
Lisa Danae Easter, Ladera Ranch, CA; Caitlin Elizabeth Springs, Santa Clara, CA; Meghan Kathleen Schneider, Berlin, CT; K. Michael Pierce Matthias, Georgetown, DE; Lara Anne Poplo, Newark, DE; Jessica Lynn Cleary, Boca Raton, FL; Amanda Adele Lederer, Bradenton, FL; Chelsea Anne Stellmach, Clearwater, FL; Cassondra Lea Markham, New Port Richey, FL; Mark Alex Walpole, Pembroke Pines, FL; David Michael Bloom; Marietta, GA; Katherine Ellen Haeuser, Robert, LA; Jillian Ann Varkas, East Sandwich, MA; Martin Murphy Tuohy, Weymouth, MA; Steven Matthew Reedy, Jefferson, MD; Jennifer Lynn   Drake Mechanicsville, MD; Tashina Dawn Wilhelm, Mount Savage, MD; Kimberly Rachel Butera, Saint Leonard, MD; Chelsea Michele Binder, Woodstock, MD; Alyssa Marie Schoenberg, Woodbury, MN; Elizabeth Lynn Dunkman, Festus, MO; Nikiah L. Knox, Stratham, NH; Jennifer Elizabeth Layton, Bridgeton, NJ; Jared Samuel Kenish, Glassboro, NJ; Alexa Rae Baird, Plainfield, NJ; Eric Stearns Schmehl, Shamong, NJ; Kristopher Watson, Voorhees, NJ; Corey Damien Burckhalter, Elma, NY; Jill Rose Archambault, Glens Falls, NY; Jennifer L.Trout, Seaford, NY; Elizabeth Rose Smith, Avon Lake, OH; Juliana Kelly Beegan, Zanesville, OH; Cynthia Mary Cook, Franklin, PA; John Gurski, Norristown, PA; Mollie Rose Landers, Williamsport, PA; Paul Christian Saylor, Isle of Palms, SC; David Brandon Winstead, Rockhill, SC; Lindsey Lane Jordan, Chattanooga, TN; Andrew Kenneth Hepler, Knoxville, TN; Justin Tyler Lewis, Knoxville, TN; Rachel Leah Roberts, Knoxville, TN; Julia Caroline McKinzie, Lakeway, TX; Patrese Michael Morris, Colonial Heights, VA; Timothy Donald Cormier, Fairfax, VA; Brittany Jane Adam, Oakton, VA;   Michael Aaron Lasris, Seaford, VA; Tyler Mack Held, Virginia Beach, VA; Lindsey Marie Spears, Virginia Beach, VA; Aileen Chattin Thomson, Burlington, VT; Samantha Lynn Loso, Pittsford, VT; Amber Michelle Hughes, Seattle, WA; Ryan Bradley O'Hare, Milwaukee, WI; Jessica Taige, Wauwatosa, WI; Christopher Moore Clowers, Whitefish Bay, WI; Mara Lee Stewart, Hurricane, WV; Kendra Diane Joyner, Rock Springs, WY.

Other Countries:  
Shahin Soltan Mohammadi, Angered, Sweden; Cyle Andrew Petersen, Campbell River, Canada; Vanessa Galera Silva, Rio De Janeiro, Brazil; Patrik Sven Drakes, Sollentuna, Sweden.


RELATED CONTENT:

;;