campus wide alert

College News

Catawba College Dean's List Announced

January 19, 2007

Category: Academics, Evening & Graduate, Students


A total of 236 students have been named to the Dean's List for the fall semester at Catawba College, according to Dr. Barbara Hetrick, vice president and dean of the college.

Students named to the Dean's List have achieved a 3.5 grade point average in 15 or more semester hours. Students on the Dean's List include:

Albemarle
Michelle Hopkins, Kristy Lowder

Archdale
William Brown

Asheville
Amy Guenther

Bennett
Melissa Powers

Cary
Melissa Kepley

Charlotte
Elayn Alterman, Shannon Axtell, Cathrine Balentine, Rebecca Chinnis, Julie Jerman, Sara Johnson, Jessica Moretti

China Grove
Kristin Beaver, Hannah Burleson, Lloyd Crowe, Julie Freeze, Rebecca Helms, Katherine Herge, Jeffrey Kirchbaum, Charles Plyler, Elizabeth Stipe, Nathan Wrights

Cleveland
Jacquline Coll, Jarrod Heglar, Shelby Ratledge, Kristin Saine

Concord
Lora Butler, Diana Gonzalez

Elon
Meredith Fox

Fairview
Nicole Durant

Fayetteville
Allan Autry, Katherine Hill

Fort Bragg
Ashley Boles

Gold Hill
Deborah Hopkins

Graham
Nicki Vaughn

Granite Quarry
Gerard Smith

Greensboro
Lauren Whiteley

Harrisburg
Karen Maready

Hendersonville
Jacob Krickhan

Hertford
Alyssa Halter

Hickory
Catori Swann

Horse Shoe
Lauren Smithson

Huntersville
Benita Starcher

Kannapolis
Mayra Arroyo, Melissa Basinger, Dennis Biggerstaff, Carrie Cox, Ryan Dayvault, Richie Egnor, Selene Hendricks, Dana Hood, David Livengood, Michael Martens, Teresa Turner, David Winstead, Cynthia Young

Kernersville
Claire Alston

King
Andrew O’ Neal

Landis
Andrea Mayle

Lexington
Donna Berrier, Elizabeth Bostian, Jeffrey Bostian, Joseph Goodman, Laura Jollay, Lacy Kennedy, Stacey Ruffner, Randle Swicegood, Kathy Wall, Ryan Younts

Lillington
Catherine Bloodwell

Linwood
Johnnie Bell, Gloria Ferguson, Jacira Garner

Matthews
Lisaney Kong

Mocksville
Andrea Branham, Vicki Fortune, Molly Harris, Eugenia Myers, Heather Ross, Jeffrey Tutterow

Monroe
Nicole Bowles

Mooresville
Camille Bass, Justin Brady, Noah Johnson, Anita McGowan, Carlin Ours

Mount Ulla
Jacqueline White

Pilot Mountain
Travis Lucas

Raleigh
Drew Ramsey

Richfield
Jessica Clinton

Rockwell
Karen Allman, Jeremy Cawley, Sara Creel, Leah Farris, Nick Kalogeromitros, Richard Kolbasowski

Rocky Mount
Sarah Koerner

Rural Hall
Cory Darnell

Salisbury
Elisa Alfieri, Andrew Ashley, Andrea Ayscue, Katie Bender, Semone Brisson, Sandy Buckwell, Tina Carroll, Charles Cauble, Steven Cauble, Bryon Correll, Nathan Cross, Leslie Denton, Dacia Dryman, Bettina Ferguson, Lauren Flynn, Christina Fortune, Keith Gapen, William Gibbs, Nickalaus Goodman, Catherine Goodnight, Hillary Hampton, Joe Harrell, Stephanie Harris, Suzanna Haynes, Paula Hoffman, Emily Horton, Chie Knott, Sonya Leazer, John Lippard, Elizabeth Morris, Stephen Munga, Zachary Norris, Micah Overcash, Theresa Owens, Jeremiah Peacock, Jennifer Pitel, Laura Porter, Matthew Pressley, Leslie Robertson, Hilda Sigmon, Chris Shupe, David Steelman, William Steinauer, Judy Suddeth, Jennifer Valella, Candice Weathers, Sherry Weaver, Lauren Wicker, Terrence Yarngo

Sandy Ridge
Jessica Kitzmiller

Southmont
Shannon Thomason

Spencer
Tammy Bringle, Van Thao

Statesville
James Campbell, Tammy Nortz

Swannanoa
Guerin Piercy

Thomasville
Melissa Hunt

Troutman
Terri Pitcher

Wake Forest
Victoria Hamilton

Waxhaw
Candace Neal

Wilmington
Kenzie Brogden

Winston-Salem
Ava Tippett

Woodleaf
Daphne Atwood, Mallory Hodge

Other States
Brittany Adam, Oakton, Virginia; Kelsey Babos, Uniontown, Ohio; Chelsea Binder, Woodstock, Maryland; David Bloom, Marietta, Georgia; Katherine Bragg, Snow Hill, Maryland; Abigail Brown, Gainesville, Georgia; Andrea Clabaugh, York, Pennsylvania; Kevin Flebbe, Vineland, New Jersey, Kyle Ganow, State College, Pennsylvania; Amber Hughes, Seattle, Washington; Amanda Lederer, Bradenton, Florida; Kali McCullough, Columbia, Tennessee; Eric Schmehl, Shamong, New Jersey; Caitlin Springs, Santa Clara, California; Elizabeth Foster, Baltimore, Maryland; Jeremy Frank, Shawnee, Kansas; Kathleen Greenhalgh, Gresham, Oregon; Jared Kenish, Glassboro, New Jersey; Tara Ketcham, Plymouth, Indiana; Justin Lewis, Knoxville, Tennessee; Cassondra Markham, New Port Richey, Florida; K. Michael Matthias, Georgetown, Delaware; Paul Saylor, Isle of Palms, South Carolina; Melissa Bartholomew, New Carlisle, Indiana; Samuel Brooks, Seaford, Virginia; Whitney Demarest, Bear, Delaware; Elizabeth Dunkman, Festus, Missouri; Katherine Faulkner, Dunkirk, Maryland; Alyssa Florida, Harleysville, Pennsylvania; Ashleigh Herndon, Conway, South Carolina; Daniel Hines; Yorktown, Virginia; Angela Jacobs, Trotwood, Ohio; Jonathan Jordan, Virginia Beach, Virginia; Laura Klayman, Cloudcroft, New Mexico; Nicole Lach, Lakewood, New Jersey; Mollie Landers, Williamsport, Pennsylvania; Michael Lasris, Seaford, Virginia; Tara Millington, Palatine Bridge, New York; Emily Morgan, Norfolk, Virginia; Christine Ofslager, Midlothian, Virginia; Lydia Price, Boynton Beach, Florida; Brianna Smith, Austin, Texas; Jessica Taige, Wauwatosa, Wisconsin; Aileen Thomson, Burlington, Vermont; Andrea Binney, Cocoa Beach, Florida; Hayley Bollinger, Simpsonville, South Carolina; Joseph Castillo, San Antonio, Texas; Gia Colombo, Concord, New Hampshire; Lauren Connolly, Moon Township, Pennsylvania; Tiffany Cox, O’Fallon, Illinois; Kimberly Crowley, Glendale, Arizona; Gina DePinto, Huntington Station, New York; Margeaux Doiron, Gibson, Louisiana; Lauren Eller, Dalles, Georgia; Lindsay Ettinger, Pasadena, Maryland; Rori Godsey, Bladenburg, Maryland; Candace Jacobs, Trotwood, Ohio; Nikolas Kear, Gatlinburg, Tennessee; Lindsay Mellon, Berlin, Connecticut; Amanda Moore, Toano, Virginia; Emily Nein, Burke, Virginia; Danielle Papet, Glassboro, New Jersey; Kristen Phillips, Hartwood, Virginia; Kamille Plocinik, Baltimore, Maryland; Diana Proffen, Highland, Maryland; Derek Rodgers, Glen Burnie, Maryland; Kelley Stephens, Boca Raton, Florida; Jared Wietbrock, Grayson, Georgia; and Nicole Yacobino, Stratford, Connecticut.

Other Countries
Kelly Fearman, Alliston, Ontario; Grant Gibson, Owen Sound, Ontario; Meagan Kittle, Winchester, Ontario; and Cyle Petersen, Campbell River, British Columbia.