campus wide alert

College News

Catawba College Dean's List Announced

January 15, 2009

Category: Academics, Evening & Graduate, Students


A total of 247 students have been named to the Dean's List for the 2008 fall semester at Catawba College, according to Dr. Edith Bolick, Interim Provost of the College.  

Students named to the Dean's List have achieved a 3.5 grade point average in 15 or more semester hours.

Students on the Dean's List include:

Asheville:                                  
Caitlyn Morgan Garrison, Carrie Elizabeth Harris

Boomer:                                      
Nathaniel Ray Griffin

Boone:                                            
Eileen McDonnell Purpur

Candler:                                      
Sarah Elise Devlin

Charlotte:                                  
Rebecca Leigh Chinnis, Susan Shaw Hearn, Julie Younger Jerman, Kaylee Shay Johnson, Zachary Talmadge Owen, Dominick Cordero Connell Reid, Danielle Kimberly Roman, Lena Geneava Suarez

China Grove:  
Kristin Rene Beaver. Kevin Thomas Boyle, Lloyd Wayne Crowe, Allison Leigh
DeRhodes, Derek Wade Freeze, Gloria H. Harris, Alfred Alan Honbarger, Olivia Danielle Jacobs, Loraine A. Jones, Melanie Lynne Mishue, Heather Rorer Peninger, Christina Lynn Sinclair, Kelly Feltz Stanley, Nathan David Wrights

Clemmons:                              
Austen Matthew Peters

Cleveland:                                
Joshua David Agner, Lori Beth Fraley, Catherine Jean Minor, Shelby Perrell Ratledge, Kristin McCullough Saine

Concord:                                    
Alicia LaMor Pigott, Jane Sellers

Cooleemee:                            
Mary Lynn Lince

Cornelius:                                
William H. Poston

Davidson:                                  
Blake Alan Ketner

Dobson:                                        
Julie Roseann Gilley

Faith:                                                
Stephanie Riddle

Fayetteville:                          
Katherine Virginia Hill, Kendrick Terrell Mayes

Gold Hill:                                    
Amanda Suann Perry

Goldston:                                    
Christopher Stephen Beal

Granite Quarry:                
Nancy McCracken Hamrick, Hilda Sigmon, John Matthew Hoehman

Greensboro:                          
Melanie Gail Hudson, Wallace Brett Underwood

Harmony:                                  
Christina Lucia Sarcona

Harrisburg:                            
Michael Sterling Morris

Hendersonville:              
Amber Dawn McCleerey, Alexander Quinn McRae, Jesse Mitchell Siak

Hertford:                                    
Alyssa Lauren Halter

Hickory:                                      
Timothy David Cook

Hubert:                                          
Justin Taro Weller

Indian Trail:                          
Amanda Gwyn Williams

Jonesville:                                
Amanda Faye Watts

Kannapolis:                            
Arquita Sharell Bost, Kimberly McWhorter Bumgardner, Philip Stuart Bumgardner, Esther Denise Butler, Jason Dean Bynum, Walter Patterson Drinkard, Tamera Johnson Franklin, Whitney Paige Mullis, Eric Scott Storey, Julia Harvey Walls

Kernersville:                        
Claire Elizabeth Alston

King:                                                
Felicia Kailey Youngblood

Lexington:                                
Richard Wayne Barnes, Angela Christine Brinkley, Maleah Janell Cole, Sarah-Jayne Louise Davis, Angela Schofield Draeger, Jessica Leann Garner, April Dawn Goforth, Denee' Caldwell Hairston, Ava Koontz Palmer, Patricia Shirlene Queen, Nanyamka Nicole Reid, Casey Wolfe

Linwood:                                    
Deborah Malvas Harman, Susan Westmoreland Pugh

Locust:                                          
Lori Rabon Anderson, William Reece Huneycutt

Mint Hill:                                  
Chad Michael Innis

Mocksville:                            
Robert Lee Brake, Vickie Hutchens Gammons, Megan Fior Grubb, Craig Eugene Livengood,   Beverly Jayne Maurice, Heather Renee Ross

Monroe:                                      
Nicole Renee Bowles, Stephanie Jeanine LeCato

Mooresville:                        
Justin Andrew Brady, Jennifer Marie Kennedy, Joseph Stephen Manser, Erika Brooke Overcash, Joseph Matthew Ready, Alyssa Darlene Retundie

Mount Pleasant:              
Aaron Jacob Edwards, Joshua Logan Owens, Rebecca Lucille Scott

Mount Ulla:                            
MacKenzie Jordan White

New London:                        
Ashley Brooke Whitley

Newton:                                        
Mai Zoua Lo

Rockwell:                                  
Casandra Hinson Duffy, Sarah Elizabeth Grochoski, George Kalogeromitros, Nick Kalogeromitros, Richard Joseph Kolbasowski, Monica Alysse Ostroska, Stuart Tate Perkins

Rutherfordton:                  
Vanessa Anne Malanga

Salisbury:                                    
Nicholas Angelo Alfieri, Brandon Eugene Belk, Sarah Dalida Blackmore, Elena V. Bost, Faron Alexandra Brazis, Sandy Rodriguez Buckwell, Mary Elizabeth Burridge, Natalie Carlene Cameron, Tina Dale Carroll, Steven Darnell Cauble, Bryon Kenneth Correll, Nathan Lee Cross, Teresa Day-Robinson, Leslie Michelle Denton, Jeremy Richard DeWolf, Brandon Ray Doby; Amanda Louise Drake, Brittany Nicole Durant, Joshua Lee Freeborn, Catherine Anne Goodnight; Barry Wayne Gupton, Bridget G. Henderson, Corey Jo Hill, Ann Margaret Worley Howell, Kristin DeAnn Jarvis, Caroline Therese Kholos, Timothy Grant Livengood, Kristy Lynn Lowder, Kevin Neil McMillan, Angela Sue Osborne, Jamilet Perez Palmer, Lisa Lee Peck, Stephanie Dianne Phillips, Jonathan Kenneth Plummer, Thomas Alan Readling, Timothy James Readling, Gregory R. Richard, Laura Elaine Ritchie, Alesha Spring Roseman, John William Sadler, Robert Bruce Sawyer, John Eugene Setliff, Natasha Bost Sifford, Angela Beaver Sloop, Daniel Heath Sloop, Elizabeth Nicole Sloop, William Charles Steinauer, Chad Franklin Stepanian, Laura Marlene Sweatt, Sherry Smith Weaver, Holly Eason White, Rick Lee Wilson, Lori Yu Wong

Shallotte:                                    
Gail Elaine Murray

Spencer:                                      
Alicia Waddell Bean, Doris Richardson Boyd

Statesville:                              
James Scott Campbell, Tammy E Nortz, Fred Smith

Thomasville:                        
Mary Helen Black, Adam Christopher Carter, Amanda Elizabeth Kanoy, Carissa Wilson Loflin,   Andrew Ross Plummer, Richard Stephen Plummer, Hannah Danielle Vinson, Sarah Joy Worley

Wilmington:                            
Caitlin Wood Becka, Kenzie Madeline Elyse Brogden

Winston Salem:                
James Walker Abbott, Donald Seth Barber, Debbie Taylor Bennett

Woodleaf:                                  
Daphne Snider Atwood, Stephne Ann Atwood, Miranda Wagner Bare, Mallory Luanne Hodge, Jaymie Drue Moore

Yadkinville:                            
Adam Eldridge Pilcher, Laura Whitney Sale


Other States:

California                                    
Caitlin Elizabeth Springs, Santa Clara

Connecticut                            
Sarah Irene Matulis, Berlin

Delaware                                    
Shanna Locklair, Lewes; Melissa Marie Alesi, Selbyville; Lara Anne Poplo, Newark

Florida                                            
Chelsea Anne Stellmach, Clearwater; Cassondra Lea Markham, New Port Richey; Mark Alex Walpole, Pembroke Pines

Georgia                                          
Abigail Bridges Brown, Lula; William Hunter Wilbanks, Powder Springs; Katherine Rose Tierney, Smyrna

Massachusetts                  
Lindsay Marie Webster, Hopkinton;   Martin Murphy Tuohy, Weymouth

Maryland                                    
Elizabeth Marie Foster, Baltimore; Allison Michelle Justice, Bishopville; Jennifer Lynn Drake, Mechanicsville; Katherine Nicole Bragg, Snow Hill; Brittany Marie Higgins, Takoma Park

Maine                                              
Sarah Yie-Wah Morse, North Berwick

New Jersey                            
Erinn Evelyn Wescoat, Egg Harbor; Jared Samuel Kenish, Glassboro; Mark Lee Ketterer, Hamilton; Alexa Rae Baird, Plainfield; Eric Stearns Schmehl, Shamong; Marissa Elizabeth DiMarco and Kristopher Watson ,Voorhees

New York                                  
Jill Rose Archambault, Glens Falls; Jennifer L. Trout, Seaford

Ohio                                                    
Emily Lewis, Cincinnati; Kelsey Elise Babos, Uniontown

Pennsylvania                        
Cynthia Mary Cook, Franklin; Joshua Edward Marcinizyn, Jeannette; John Gurski, Norristown

South Carolina                    
John Doubleday Pellett, Greenville; Paul Christian Saylor, Isle of Palms; Megan Marie Fields, Moore; David Brandon Winstead, Rock Hill

Tennessee                                
Lindsey Lane Jordan, Chattanooga; Justin Tyler Lewis, Luttrell

Texas                                                
Claire Elise Robinson, Houston

Virginia                                          
Sarah Claiborne Robinson, Cartersville ; Elizabeth Caitlin Petrey, Lynchburg ; Tyler Mack Held, Virginia Beach; Jenna Lynn Matthews, Staunton; Maggie Lynn Tregoning, Valentines

Vermont                                      
Samantha Lynn Loso, Pittsford

Washington                            
Amber Michelle Hughes, Seattle

West Virginia                      
Mara Lee Stewart, Hurricane


Other Countries:
           
Vanessa Galera Silva, Rio De Janeiro, Brazil; Cyle Andrew Petersen, Campbell River, Canada; Grant Alexander Gibson, Owen Sound, Canada; Shahin Soltan Mohammadi, Gothenburg, Sweden