campus wide alert

College News

Catawba College Dean's List Announced

May 15, 2009

Category: Academics, Students


A total of 257 students have been named to the Dean's List for the spring semester at Catawba College, according to Dr. W. Richard Stephens, Jr., Provost of the College.

Students named to the Dean's List have achieved a 3.5 grade point average in 15 or more semester hours.

Students on the Dean's List include:

Advance:
Andrew Tyler Cornatzer, Shannon Burton Parker, Sarah Elizabeth Thorp, Clifford Brian Tkach ;

Asheville:
Caitlyn Morgan Garrison, Carrie Elizabeth Harris

Bennett:
Melissa Beth Powers

Boomer:
Nathaniel Ray Griffin ;

Boone:
Eileen McDonnell Purpur ;

Canton:
Kathryn Marie Geouge ;

Charlotte:
Scott Robert Campbell, Rebecca Leigh Chinnis, Kirby Matthew Freeland, Susan Shaw Hearn, Julie Younger Jerman, Zachary Talmadge Owen, Danielle Kimberly Roman, Lena Geneava Suarez

China Grove:
Kristin Rene Beaver, Kevin Thomas Boyle, Lloyd Wayne Crowe, Allison Leigh DeRhodes, Derek Wade Freeze, Myra Burleyson Heard, Stephanie Michelle Hill, Alfred Alan Honbarger, Olivia Danielle Jacobs, Loraine A. Jones, Melanie Lynne Mishue, Heather Rorer Peninger, Christina Lynn Sinclair, Kelly Felts Stanley, Alana Ellen Sweatt, Jeremy Thomas Young, ;

Claremont:
Brittney Nicolle Shook ;

Clemmons:
Austen Matthew Peters ;

Cleveland:
Brian Raymond Bruce, Jacquline Jacobe Coll, Lori Beth Fraley, Catherine Jean Minor, Christine Stinson Neal

Concord:
Charles Lester Campbell, Mary Anne Jordan, Mark Messier, Kimberly Elise Richards, Jane Sellers, Thomas Jefferson Sharp ;

Cooleemee:
William Sherrill Cranfill, Mary Lynn Lince ;

Cornelius:
William H. Poston ;

Denton:
Courtney Surratt Howard ;

Denver:
Erin Jennette Blalock ;

Dobson:
Julie Roseann Gilley ;

Durham:
Patrick Bryan Dennis ;

Durham:
Crystal Lynn Ignatowski

East Bend:
Deborah Gail Binkley

Fayetteville:
Katherine Virginia Hill, Kendrick Terrell Mayes ;

Gold Hill:
Amanda Suann Perry ;

Granite Quarry:
Amanda Marie Cauble, Nancy McCracken Hamrick, Sandra Oldham Horne ;

Greensboro:
Melanie Gail Hudson, Wallace Brett Underwood ;

Harrisburg:
Michael Sterling Morris ;

Hendersonville:
Canaan Isaac Cox, Amber Dawn McCleerey, Jesse Mitchell Siak

Hertford:
Alyssa Lauren Halter ;

Hickory:
Timothy David Cook ;

Indian Trail:
Jessica Holley Gilmore, Amanda Gwyn Williams ;

Kannapolis:
Kimberly McWhorter Bumgardner, Philip Stuart Bumgardner, Esther Denise Butler, Jason Dean Bynum, Walter Patterson Drinkard IV, Tamera Johnson Franklin, Brent Adams Messenger, Hannah Noel Moon, Whitney Paige Mullis, Eric Scott Storey, Julia Harvey Walls ;

Kernersville:
Claire Elizabeth Alston ;

King:
Felicia Kailey Youngblood ;

Lexington:
Cody James Ashby, Richard Wayne Barnes, Jeffrey N. Bostian, Angela Christine Brinkley, Jennifer Everhart Collier, Rose Marie Dennis, Ava Koontz Palmer, Wende' Duffey Rabon, Nanyamka Nicole Reid ;

Linwood:
Deborah Malvas Harman, Susan Westmoreland Pugh ;

Locust:
William Reece Huneycutt ;

Matthews:
Alexander Lee Koslick

Mint Hill:
Chad Michael Innis, Jessica Nichole Schwertner ;

Mocksville:
Leanne Williams Beck, Robert Lee Brake, Vickie Hutchens Gammons, Megan Fior Grubb, Craig Eugene Livengood, Beverly Jayne Maurice. Eugenia Pierce Myers, Travis Mark Williams ;

Mooresville:
Justin Andrew Brady, Casey Troy Chinn, Jennifer Marie Kennedy, Joseph Stephen Manser, Erika Brooke Overcash, Stephen Lane Parris ;

Mooresville:
Joseph Matthew Ready, Lucretia Elaine Wagner ;

Mount Pleasant:
Joshua Logan Owens, Rebecca Lucille Scott ;

New London:
Ashley Brooke Whitley ;

Oak Ridge:
Garrett Ross Carter ;

Raleigh:
Kelli Brooke Ferguson ;

Richfield:
Kristy Huneycutt ;

Robbins:
Hannah Marie Thomas ;

Rockwell:
Cosandra Hinson Duffy, Rachel Claire Fries, Sarah Elizabeth Grochoski

Salisbury:
Nicholas Angelo Alfieri, Brandon Eugene Belk, Elena V. Bost, Kristin Dare Branch, Richard Greg Burroughs, Natalie Carlene Cameron, Tina Dale Carroll, Travis Ward Casper, Steven Darnell Cauble, Kristen Joy Collins, Meredith Ann Corl, Otis Omar Cunningham. Jordan-Leigh Davis, Teresa Day-Robinson, Amanda Louise Drake, Anthony Jordan Dudas, Kathryn Earl Etters, Donna Hussey Girty, Lauren Elizabeth Graham, Barry Wayne Gupton, Corey Jo Hill, Elizabeth Claire Hillard, William Tyler Howe, Ann Margaret Worley , Howell, Kristin DeAnn Jarvis, David A. Kirkland, Timothy Grant Livengood, Kristy Lynn Lowder, Andrew Thomas McMillan, Kevin Neil McMillan, Elizabeth Bennett Morris, Philip Wayne Mullinax, Angela Sue Osborne, Kristen Marilyn Parry, Lisa Lee Peck, Stephanie Dianne Phillips, Timothy James Readling, Gregory R. Richard, Laura Elaine Ritchie, Alesha Spring Roseman, Robert Bruce Sawyer, John Eugene Setliff, Julie Lynne Shrauger, Natasha Bost Sifford, Angela Beaver Sloop, Daniel Heath Sloop, Elizabeth Nicole Sloop, Melinda Ann Thorneburg, Savannah Katherine Trosper, Sherry Smith Weaver, Lori Yu Wong

Shallotte:
Gail Elaine Murray ;

Spencer:
Alicia Waddell Bean, Doris Richardson Boyd ;

Spring Lake:
Katrina Carol Pergerson ;

Statesville:
James Scott Campbell, Latonya Vaughters Graham ;

Statesville:
Bridgett Nicole Henderson, Tammy E Nortz, Maria Gray White ;

Thomasville:
Elizabeth Catherine Fields, Carissa Wilson Loflin, Hannah Danielle Vinson, Sarah Joy Worley, ;

Wilmington:
Kenzie Madeline Elyse Brogden ;

Winston Salem:
Donald Seth Barber, Debbie Taylor Bennett, Melissa Lynn Hutchens, Andrew Tyson Tamer ;

Woodleaf:
Daphne Snider Atwood, Stephne Ann Atwood, Miranda Wagner Bare, Mallory Luanne Hodge, Cynthia M. Webb,

Yadkinville:
Spencer Kayla Ashley, Jasmine LaDonna Chunn, Adam Eldridge Pilcher, Laura Whitney Sale and Amber Nicole Shoaf ;


OTHER STATES: ;

Connecticut:
Sarah Irene Matulis, Berlin

Delaware:
Zackary Henry Lynch, Selbyville

Florida:
Amanda Adele Lederer, Bradenton; Kimberly Marie Renspie, Tampa; Chelsea AnneStellmach,Clearwater; Mark Alex Walpole, Pembroke Pines

Georgia:
Abigail Bridges Brown, Lula; William Hunter Wilbanks, Powder Springs

Kansas:
Vaughn Israel Pollman, Overland Park ;

Maryland:
Katherine Nicole Bragg, Snow Hill;Jennifer Lynn Drake, Mechanicsville;Carolyn Mathilda Foster,Baltimore;Elizabeth Marie Foster, Baltimore; Brittany Marie Higgins, Takoma Park; Devin Michael Rodgers, Glen Burnie

Maine:
Sarah Yie-Wah Morse, North Berwick ;

Minnesota:
Alyssa Marie Schoenberg, Woodbury; Jennifer Kara Schultz, Alexandria ;

New Jersey:
Alexa Rae Baird, Plainfield; Marissa Elizabeth DiMarco, Voorhees; Jamie Lynn Jakubik, South Plainfield; Mark Lee Ketterer, Hamilton; Eric Stearns Schmehl, Shamong; Kristopher Watson, Voorhees; Erinn Evelyn Wescoat, Egg Harbor ;

New York:
Jill Rose Archambault, Glens Falls; Jennifer L. Trout, Seaford

Ohio:
Juliana Kelly Beegan, Zanesville; John Thomas O'Planick, Wooster ;

Pennsylvania:
Cynthia Mary Cook, Franklin; Susan Renee Fisher, Lititz; Allannah Sue Irwin, Hershey; Patrick John Novak, Bethlehem ;

South Carolina:
Kevin Donald Hamaker, Beaufort; John Doubleday Pellett, Greenville

Tennessee:
Sarah Anita LeJeune, Fairview; Justin Tyler Lewis, Luttrell

Texas:
Claire Elise Robinson, Houston ;

Virginia:
Kendra Diane Joyner, Petersburg; Blakley Thomas Leonard, Abingdon; Jenna Lynn Matthews, Staunton; Sarah Claiborne Robinson, Cartersville ;

Washington:
Amber Michelle Hughes, Seattle ;

Wisconsin:
Aaron John Ganas, Milwaukee ;

West Virginia:
Mara Lee Stewart, Hurricane

Other Countries:
Andrew Patrick Landry, Oshawa, Canada ; Jessica Michelle Leroux, Ajax, Ontario, Canada; Yakir Malul, Rishon Le-Zion, Israel; Vanessa Galera Silva, Rio De Janeiro, Brazil; Tomas Daniel Smogner, Stockholm, Sweden; Shahin Soltan Mohammadi, Gothenburg, Sweden and Grant Alexander Gibson, Owen Sound, Canada