campus wide alert

College News

Catawba College Graduates List Announced

June 09, 2014

Category: Academics, Alumni


seal-embossed.pngOn May 17, 2014, 287 members of Catawba’s Class of 2014 crossed the stage and received their diplomas. The college awarded master’s degrees in education, bachelor of arts degrees, bachelor of arts degrees in education, bachelor of business administration degrees, bachelor of fine arts degrees and bachelor of science degrees in two separate ceremonies in Keppel Auditorium.

According to their state of residence, graduates are as follows (this list also available in PDF format):

 

Master of Education

North Carolina:

China Grove, Abagail King Covington, April Alexandra Sanchez Williamson; Cleveland, Kacey Lynette Stephens; Davidson, Elizabeth Wolff Schriver; Rockwell, Christine Marie Moore; Salisbury, Kelly Poole Crews, Laura Katherine Casner Lindley, Michael Thomas McConnell, Melissa Craig Ritchie; Thomasville, Leasa Scott Carpenter,


Bachelor of Arts

North Carolina:

Asheboro, Athena Carol Bless (magna cum laude), Malachi Gabriel Jones; Asheville, Steven Kelly Knapp, Allijah Gonzalez Motika (summa cum laude); Banner Elk, Kyle Frederick Griewisch (magna cum laude); Burlington, Jacquelyn Kelsey Loy (cum laude), Richard Lloyd Miller; Candler, Gerald Joseph Archer; Charlotte, Shaheen James Fadel, II, Patrick Evans Gassaway, James Oneil McCray, II, Steven Anthony Ridolfo; China Grove, Catherine Anne Brafford, Lorna Desiree Estrada, Aliyah Azeezan Khan, Linda Fabiola Castillo Murillo (cum laude); Cleveland, Rebekah Grace Brown; Concord, Kenneth Matthew Blaker, Brandon Engelskirchen, Jonathan Tyler Gamble (cum laude), Aaron Timothy Hartsell, Kristie Kathleen Hill (cum laude), Nicholas Grant Luciano (magna cum laude) , Michael Coleman Phillips, Jr (magna cum laude); Conover, Cameron Michael Beard (cum laude); Fayetteville, Jacob Robert Regensburger (magna cum laude); Granite Quarry, Jessica Rose Sanders; Greensboro, Austin Blair Moyer; Harrisburg, Alexandra Elizabeth Gage; High Point, Ryan Patrick Kelly; Indian Trail, Allison McCoy Bumgarner; Kannapolis, Megan Mackenzie Bean (summa cum laude), Lindsay Catherine King (magna cum laude); Lexington, Melissa A. Fields, Chitra Amanda Sankar; Lincolnton, Elizabeth Jordan Russ; Matthews, Ryan Andrew McClintock; Midland, Nathaniel Brian Charest; Mocksville, Heather Lane Foster (cum laude), Whitney Rae Short; Mooresville, Alicia Lynae Patrick (cum laude), Robert Ross Whitley; Newton, Sarah Grace Wike; Raleigh, Anna Clare Toole (summa cum laude), Thomas Squires Whitaker, Jr.; Robersonville, Megan Lianna Varnadore; Rockwell, Kristi Marie Leonard, Benjamin Patterson, Rebecca Anne Rider (magna cum laude); Ruffin, Christopher Watson; Salisbury, Katie Nicole Barbee, Aubrey Lynn Barton, Thomas Zachary Benton, Spencer Ann Elizabeth Bowden, Julie Ann Bruce (cum laude), Shakeisha Holton Gray (magna cum laude), Bradley Shane Hamrick, Adam Benjamin Haynes, Casondra Monique Kirk, Megan Irene Loveall, Russell Andrew Michalec, Gretchen Crouch Mowery, Cristin Andrea Ritchie (magna cum laude), Cinthia Rodriguez, Arjuna Vivek Sabaratnam, Matthew Ryan Sparks (cum laude), Chia Amy Thao, Kia Thao, Jamesha Lachanel Thomas, Michael Lee Thompson, Frank Villa Hernandez (summa cum laude), Ashley Elizabeth Wietbrock (magna cum laude); Sherrills Ford, Allison Rae Andrews; Statesville, Tevin Maurice Carr; Thomasville, Olivia Claire Albertson (cum laude), Richard Runyon Martin (cum laude); Wake Forest, Jana Marie Burkhardt (magna cum laude); Weddington, Brendan Patrick Kennedy; Welcome, Judith A. Crenshaw; Winston Salem, Caroline Elizabeth Bostian, Emily Renea Carlton, Timberley Faith Motsinger, Mary Peyton Thompson,.

Florida: Boca Raton, Michael James Jose Trombino; Niceville, Gregory Michael Stoughton; Windermere, Davis Hughes.

Georgia: Duluth, Quaneasia Coleman.

Kentucky: Louisville, Silas Bradford Boyle.

Massachusetts: Westborough, Leah Rose Ryan.

Missouri: St. Louis, Jacob Taylor Martin (cum laude) .

New Jersey: Columbus, Ashley Elizabeth Csirip.

Pennsylvania: Elphrata Johnny Money, Tyler Clarence Ulrich.

South Carolina: Effingham, Antionette Elissa McPhail; Fort Mill, Daniel McKinley Couchenour; Little River, Kedtrin Collean Gallagher.

Utah: Provo, Chrysten Ashley Maydak.

Virginia: Salem, Emily Marie Richardson.

Washington: University Place, Ashley Noelle Jackson.

Canada: Ontario, Hampton, Juliana Victoria Conte (cum laude).


Bachelor of Arts – Education

North Carolina:

Aberdeen, Marie Hope Thomas Brown, Veleda Nashon Horton-McCormick (cum laude); China Grove, Jennifer Amanda Kendall (magna cum laude); Lexington, Ashley Swing Burkhart (magna cum laude), Andrea Dawn Camper, Deborah S. Forrest, Whitney Dawn Foster (magna cum laude), Keri Adams Moody, Christina Ann Phillips; Mocksville, Amy Stevens Rose (cum laude); Mooresville, Janet Shinkaruk McCann; Raeford, Clara Morris Core; Rural Hall, Amanda R. Marshall; Salisbury, Courtney Byrd Bost, Candis Joyner Coble (summa cum laude), Janet Watson Ferguson, Robin Mothershead Kluttz-Ellison, Julia Sarah Peck(cum laude); Statesville, Viviana Dorantes (cum laude); Thomasville, Jamie M. Gordon(magna cum laude) , Shelly Young Hayes, Anne Manor.


Bachelor or Business Administration

North Carolina:

Advance, Tamara Kimmer Taylor; Charlotte, Cherise N. K. Anderson, Daniel D. Dye, III (cum laude), Mariela Estefanias Hernandez, Vonda Kay Hill (cum laude), Shiree Denise Lewis (summa cum laude), Otis Lee Tisdale; China Grove, Logan James Burchette, Thomas C. Nunn (cum laude), Janice Melinda Wood; Clemmons, Brittany Alyssa Beck; Cleveland, Melissa Lynn Barnette (magna cum laude) , Justin Wade Moore; Concord, Tanya Hatchell Harlee (magna cum laude), Mary Anne Dillon Jordan, Karen Elizabeth McCall (magna cum laude), Robert Dean Stuck(magna cum laude), Stephanie Jo Wallace (magna cum laude); Faith, Kristy Johnson Cowden (magna cum laude); Kannapolis, Matthew Adam Belk, Ronald G. Derrick, Jr., Chrisann R. Fowler (magna cum laude), Matthew Brett Mann, Lamarr Peppers, Jr., Stanley Andrew Saba, Steven Leo Stillings; Lexington, Dirk Wayne Apt (magna cum laude), Kimberly Allison Foster, Jamon Wynn Gaddy (magna cum laude); Mocksville, Willie DeVon Williams; Mooresville, Rick Wilson (cum laude); Mt. Pleasant, Pamela Terece Reid; Oakboro, Hollie Danielle Burris; Rockwell, Maria Esther Benitez (magna cum laude), Caroline Rose Linker (cum laude); Salisbury, Lori Lynette Cress, Shenika Trinae Dukes, Dionne Denise Gilmore, Jill Moore Hamilton, Crystal L. Hodges, Cedric O'Brian Macon, Sr., Patrick Bernard Malloy, Maryann Wahl Martinez (magna cum laude), Christine Knapp Mowery (summa cum laude), Jeffrey Lynn Osborne (cum laude), Joseph Edward Patterson, Jr. (magna cum laude), Roberta Lynn Rodriguez, Patrick W. Shealey, Kathleen Erin Sienerth (magna cum laude), Branden S. Stout, Ashley Morgan Suddeth (cum laude), Elvis Shae Torbush (cum laude), Shauna Troutman Wale; Spencer, Joel Porter Baker; Statesville, Erin Elliott Brown (cum laude); Thomasville, Seth R. Kriegel.

Kentucky: Louisville, Trevor Lee Mullins.


Bachelor of Fine Arts

North Carolina:

Charlotte, Devonte Jura Davis; Davidson, Tyler Jenkins Elrod; Knightdale, Rayshaun Curtis Sandlin.


Bachelor of Science

North Carolina:

Advance, Sara Elizabeth Handy; Albemarle, Crystal Danielle Almond; Apex, Evan Thomas Harvey; Burlington, Grover David Moore; Chadbourn, Jonathan Matthew Buffkin; Charlotte, Kelsey Lee Burgess, Octavius Emmanuel Hough, Jordan Reid Hunsaker, Brandyn Michael Johnson, Brendan Charles Lawson (magna cum laude), Peter Joseph Wesselman; China Grove, Ashley Gail Freeze (summa cum laude), Thomas A. Phillips, Julio Cesar Zubillaga (magna cum laude); Denver, Benjamin Allison Botkins; Dobson, Jarrod Andrew Cave; Durham, Ezra Antoine Ntirugelegwa; Fayetteville, Gerardo-Matthew Noe Jaramillo; Garner, Victor Lamont Davis, Jr.; Gastonia, Aaron Jamarius Rainey, Megan Rae Soots (cum laude); Hamptonville, James Morgan Everidge; Hickory, Donald Keith Cooper; Hope Mills, Corey Shawn Raven; Huntersville, Graham Joseph Lawing, Nicolas Earl McCulloch; Jamestown, Joseph Vincent Beam (magna cum laude), David James Crescenzo (magna cum laude); Kernersville, Michael Brent Kasai; Laurinburg, Cory William Johnson, Dennis Purcell McFatten, III; Lexington, Gina Elizabeth Antonucci (magna cum laude), Zachary Brett Burkhart, Keaton Allen Hawks, Taryn Charmaine Jenkins, Olivia Jordan Myers (summa cum laude); Linwood, David Arthur Jones, Jr. (magna cum laude); Locust, Emily Brooke Huneycutt; Madison, Ethan Deems Satterfield; Moncure, Gage Alexander Mason; Mooresville, Whitney Shontae Campbell, Laurel Boykin Powell (magna cum laude), Janel Elizabeth Swearingen (summa cum laude); New London, Dylan James Colson, Kimberly Alyce Weemhoff (cum laude); Oak Island, Jordan McKenzie Greene (cum laude); Raleigh, Hartland Wayne Jones; Ramseur, Kayce Michelle Kimrey (magna cum laude); Reidsville, Damein Eugene Lee, III; Salisbury, Natalia Evonne Brown, Francisco Javier Cardelle, Jr., Martha Mallary Clay (magna cum laude), Joshua Ryan Drye, Marco Shane Gupton (magna cum laude), Kathryn Heidt (magna cum laude), Matthew Jon McConnell, Matthew Joseph Miller, Valentin Nava, Namrata Kaur Pahwa, Jonathan Michael Pendergraft, Mary Randi Podgorak-Lagro (magna cum laude), Kylie Christine Sifford, Allyson Marie Treadaway, Elizabeth Jane White (summa cum laude); Spencer, Ryan Allen Carter; Statesville, Kyndle Denise Moore, Bobby Lane Morrison, Jr.; Tobaccoville, Brittany Jane Allen; Troutman, Carson Reed Smith; Wake Forest, Allyson Ann Prior; Waxhaw, John Christopher Scheich; Wilmington, Kelsey Rita Perusse; Winston-Salem, Whitley Denise Wolfe; Woodleaf, Adnan Podzic, Dennis Mark Webb, Jr.; Yadkinville, Anna Kathryn Logan (cum laude).

Alabama: Goodwater, Kathaleen Camille Smith.

Florida: Naples, Luke James McCarthy (cum laude).

Georgia: Atlanta, David Jerrol Garcia, Dunwoody, Danielle Garcia.

Maryland: Baltimore, William Christopher Foy.

New Jersey: Cherry Hill, Margaret Jane Truxell.

New York: Remsenburg, Savannah Morgan Tomlinson, Rochester, Jillian A. O'Connor; Saratoga Springs, Erin Bridget Palma; Shirley, Mario Joseph Parisi, Jr.

Pennsylvania: Chambersburg, Alexandra Holt Shandera.

South: Carolina: Simpsonville, Haley Michelle Register.

Texas: Austin, Trevor Sieracki.

Virginia: Richmond, Jonathan A. Wallace.

Canada: AB, Calgary, Amelia Anne Iwanicki; ON, Welland, Kimberley R. McConnery.

Ireland: Greystones, Domhnall Minogue.

Serbia: Belgrade-Kaludjerica, Jelena Ciric.

Zimbabwe: Harare, Matthew Adam Nicholson.

 

This list is also available in PDF format for media outlets.


Founded in 1851, Catawba College in Salisbury, N.C., is the sixth oldest college in the state. It is a private, coeducational college that has a student body of 1,300 students. The institution offers over 70 majors and concentrations and fields 18 NCAA Division II athletic teams. Students enjoy small classes with an average student to faculty ratio of 14 to 1. Approximately 70 percent of students live on the 276-acre campus. For more information on Catawba, that is known for its strong theatre arts, music, business and science programs, visit www.catawba.edu.