campus wide alert

College News

Catawba College Graduates List Announced

May 22, 2015

Category: Academics, Alumni, Events, Students


seal-embossed.pngOn May 16, 2015, 268 members of Catawba’s Class of 2015 received their diplomas. The college awarded master’s degrees in education, bachelor of arts degrees, bachelor of arts degrees in education, bachelor of business administration degrees, bachelor of fine arts degrees and bachelor of science degrees in three separate ceremonies in the Omwake-Dearborn Chapel.

According to their state of residence, graduates are as follows (PDF version available for distribution to media outlets):


Master of Education

NORTH CAROLINA:

Salisbury: Elizabeth Sloop Sinnott


Bachelor of Arts

NORTH CAROLINA:

Advance: Katie Marie Lewis (cum laude)

Arden: Katherine Ann Hill

Asheboro: Sydney Rebecca Hyder (cum laude)

Asheville: Emma Kay Stoneberg (cum laude)

Burgaw: Haley Gene Lanier

Charlotte: Sophia Gabrielle Alexzandria Centeno, Jacob David Xavier Hanes, Adam Timothy Hebert, Jessica Michelle Morris

Cleveland: Gannon William Chambers, Tony Lee Kluttz

Concord: Richard Dominic Bordeman (cum laude), LaTia NaShon Bostick, Matthew Christopher Ensley, Susan Marie Ethridge, Patrick Charles Moore, Chelsea Nicole Retalic (cum laude), Andre Claude Yandow

Cooleeme: Danielle Marie Younts-Pennington (magna cum laude), Katherine Izabel Quijada

Durham: Terrence Kentrell Pruitt

Fuquay Varina: Hannah Mikal Lee

Gold Hill: Chelsea Dawn Hammill

Goldsboro: Gregory William Alexander (magna cum laude)

Granite Quarry: Taylor Haven Louise Griggs (magna cum laude)

Hendersonville: Ashley N. Brown

Kannapolis: Kyle Devon Bridges, India Rattler, Nathan Lee Riddle

King: Christopher R. Money (cum laude)

Landis: Patrick Neal Karriker (cum laude), Taylor Brooke Lee (magna cum laude)

Laurinburg: Balyn Ryan Krout

Lexington: Jordan Taylor Clifton, Jay Nathaniel Koontz, Erika Layne Spach (cum laude)

Linwood: Mekaela Brittney Nance

Mocksville: Brittany Lee Anderson, Carmen Teresa Grubb, Rachael Nicole Moore, Destiny Nichole Pearcy (cum laude), Dillon Edward Reid, Katherine Marie Sims (cum laude), Paige Nicole Smart (magna cum laude)

Monroe: Mark Eric Conrad, Jr.

Mooresville: Monterai Danielle Adams, Dalton Thomas Pierce

Mount Airy: Courtney Leigh Tunstall

Rockwell: Samantha Eran Brown, Andrew Teague McCollister (College Honors, magna cum laude), Devin Wayne Smith (cum laude)

Salisbury: Emily Jordan Canipe (cum laude), Kathryn Leanna Davidson, Emiziah John Ronald Everwine, Mark Davidson Freeze, J. Cody Gasque, Jessica Brook Gibson, Tiffany Sherrelle Denise Keitt, Justin Alexander Morris, Elizabeth Colleen Overman, Jennifer Renee Pettigrew, Karen Elizabeth Presnell, Ashton Walker Pryor (magna cum laude), Kathlyn Marelle Reiff, Carla Karina Reyes, Colleen Carroll Smiley, Sydney Leigh Smith (cum laude), Leah Ruth Thompson, Billy Vang, Jordan Tierra Warren, Brittany Rae Wescott, Yer Xiong

Southport: Danielle Lynn Bunten (magna cum laude), Theo Flagg Shepard (magna cum laude)

Spencer: Devan Louise Purvis

Statesville: Steven Michael Gibson (cum laude), Ellen Michelle Stout

Tobaccoville, Zachary Vincent Veitenheimer

Trinity: Sara Marina Holcomb

Waxhaw: Caleb Lee Casper (magna cum laude)

Wilmington: Shelby Elise Ragazzo (cum laude)

Winston Salem: Jessica Marie Parker (cum laude)


DE: Rehoboth Beach
, Ashley Kathleen O'Donnell

FL: Belleair Beach, Donovan P. James (College Honors); Lutz, Michelle Lee Newberger (magna cum laude)

GA: Suwanee, Anna Elizabeth Barnes

MD: Baltimore, Michael T. Moseley; Easton, Kelly Marie Schumacher

NJ: Atlantic City, Quashona Renee Smith (cum laude); Sea Isle City, Mary Catherine Feola

PA: Philadelphia, Katherine Collette Lins; Reading, Darby Nicole Reedy (College Honors, summa cum laude); Waverly, Cole Foster McDonnell

SC: Columbia, Philip Edwin George

 

Bachelor of Arts – Education

NORTH CAROLINA:

Charlotte: DeLathia S. Coleman (summa cum laude), Vickie Lynn Collins, Amy J. Daugherty (magna cum laude), Ezetta Denise Gibbs, Shaquana Glenn, Dawn R. Hicks, Roshanda Hoskins-Holland, Antonio Lytrell Jenkins, Precious Melindo Powell, Dreama S. Rahimipour, Nicole Shaw (summa cum laude), Katie Mckenzie Skipper (summa cum laude), Justina L. Stewart

Concord: Terri Lyn Hughes

Kannapolis: Tara Burgess Tilley

Landis: Melissa Lynn Hinson

Lexington: Amanda Ellen Bowman, Patty Dove Louia, Anabel Santiago Melgar (cum laude), Margaret Therese Morin, Emily Langley Williams (magna cum laude)

Matthews: Chavonne Denine Taylor (magna cum laude)

Mooresville: Marnita Troutman Carr

Salisbury: Alyssa Pullium Lowe, Tara Katheryne Safrit, Emilie Waldron Scharf (summa cum laude), Robin D. Walker

Statesville: Charsanda Bruner Gallmon

SC: Indian Land, Erin Brooke Shelley (cum laude)


Bachelor or Business Administration

NORTH CAROLINA:

Advance: Thomas Lee Tate (summa cum laude)

Asheboro: Lilly Elizabeth Parker (magna cum laude)

Charlotte: Nadaline Elizabeth Bates, John Robert Carr (summa cum laude), Jr., Kristopher K. Honeycutt, Brandon J. Myers, Deidre Nakia Pratt, Shane Eugene Rogers (summa cum laude), Akilah Ronice Smith (summa cum laude), Sabrina P. Tucker, Shavon Monique Willingham

China Grove: Jennifer Marie Brown (magna cum laude), Brandy Marie Burgess (summa cum laude)

Clemmons: Charles A. Wiedder

Concord: Rhondria Smith, William Vanover, IV (magna cum laude)

Davidson: Tiffany Renee Smith

Harrisburg: Aaron Chase Morris (magna cum laude)

Huntersville: Jon A. Hermsen, Jr. (magna cum laude)

Kannapolis: Orlando Darnell Gray,

Lexington: Randall Wayne Jarrett (magna cum laude), Brenda Michelle McDowell

Linwood: Heath Scot Humphrey (summa cum laude)

Mocksville: Erica Nicole Cranfill (cum laude), Christopher Michael Driver (summa cum laude), Shanetta Natasha Nichols

Rockwell: Keith R. Palmer

Salisbury: Gabrielle De'Shawn Calloway, Jason Franklin Cauble (summa cum laude), Robert R. Dickert, Karen Reynolds Garcia (magna cum laude), Cynthia Marianne Goodson (magna cum laude), Latavia Denise Gray (summa cum laude), Brittany Nichole Heath, William Brandon Helms, Doris Krider, Justin David Ludwick (magna cum laude), Annita Fields Phillips, Christina C. Potts (magna cum laude), Mark William Pullium, Luis Miguel Rivera-Bonilla, Kolisha Denice Sheffield, Veronica Diane Wells, Laura Ann Wilkicki (magna cum laude), Seng Yang (summa cum laude)

Spencer: Joseph Chace Jensen

Stanfield: William Brian Whitley (magna cum laude)

Statesville: Matthew Lynn Gobble (summa cum laude), Michael P. Hill

Thomasville: Trista Diane Grubbs (magna cum laude)

Troy: Heather Michelle Broadway

Waxhaw: George Ouzounidis

Winston Salem: Stacey Monique Brown, Catrina Davis Tuttle
 

TX: Mission, Esmeralda Gonzalez Gutierrez

 

Bachelor of Fine Arts

NORTH CAROLINA:

Charlotte: TyNia Rene Brandon

Horse Shoe: Eric Lafate English

White Plains: Katlyn Nicole Shaw

FL: Land O' Lakes, Shannon Kelly O'Donnell; Wellington, Lara Carrol Williams

SC: Fort Mill, Amanda Leigh Becker

TX: Abilene, Verity Elise Pryor-Harden (magna cum laude)

WV: Huntington, Maggie Marie Saunders (magna cum laude)

 

Bachelor of Science

NORTH CAROLINA:

Advance: Hugh T. Smith

Asheboro: Corey Brandon Lee

Bahama: Jason Alexander Taylor

Burlington: Chris Koehler

Burnsville: Dewey Taylor Fender

Cary: Amanda Marie Williams (cum laude)

Chapel Hill: Adam Ziad Kurdi (cum laude)

Charlotte: Robert Desaun Carpenter, Tyler Devon Hamilton

China Grove: Paul Frye, Jacob Paul Jester (cum laude)

Claremont: Jacob Branson Shepherd (summa cum laude)

Cleveland: Mary Allison Horton, Elijah Jarred Wittum

Clinton: Brian Philip Donaldson

Concord: Kathryn Ellen Crawford (cum laude), Kyle Alexander Henderson, Marshall Wainwright Ritchie, Jr.

Durham: Christopher Pierce Hoover, Jr.

East Bend: Leslie Brooke Long

Faith: William Paul Johnson

Fayetteville: Gabriel Nathaniel Evans

Gold Hill: Garrett Robert Furr

Greensboro: Julian Xavier Hartsell, Tyrone Rashad Johnson

Hampstead: Katelyn Marie Braswell

Jacksonville: Corey Danial Faughnan

Jamestown: Richard Todd Shuping

Julian: Logan Spencer Ellis

Kannapolis: Haley Michelle Campbell, Kimberly Nicole Fesperman (magna cum laude), John Cloyd Tuttle, Jr.

Lexington: Ellery Nicole Carson, Kayla Cherie Flinchum, Titus Ray Hunt, Amber Lynn Williamson (College Honors, cum laude)

Monroe: Craig Rodney Brooks,

Mount Ulla: Blake Lee Houston, Timothy Matthew Pangburn, Allison Sherrill Parker

Oakboro: Emily Denae Huneycutt

Rockwell: Justin Martin Stoner

Rowland: Santana Maria Butler

Salisbury: Kelli Elizabeth Berry, Elizabeth Mariana Brown, Shekinah Marie Gourley, Kenneth Neal Hipp, Jr. (magna cum laude), Lauren Madison Kennedy (magna cum laude), Tyler Mark King, Hannah B. Lewis, Averi Elizabeth Mauney (magna cum laude), Trevor Jacob Meadows, Jessica Lee Rivers, Joshua Michael York

Siler City: Derrick Kentray Lee

Wilmington: Christopher Austin Gratton (cum laude), Christian David Krzykwa
 

CT: North Stonington, Hannah Mae Wunschel

FL: Leesburg, Stephen Keith Davis; Orlando, Lincoln Scott Anderson (cum laude)

GA: Augusta, R. Carpenter Chance V; Johns Creek, Christopher S. Goodman

MA: Weymouth, Zachary Maxwell LaFavre

MD: Forest Hill, Daniel Joseph Rew

ME: Bridgton, Ebony Rose Grace Mills

MN: Greenfield, Jacob Joseph Breig (magna cum laude)

PA: Gettysburg, Matthew McClain Hardman

SC: Mt. Pleasant, Daniel James Davis

TN: Chuckey, Christopher William Bolick; Memphis, Vernae Patrice Whitby

TX: Mission, Michael Ignacio Waller

VA: Blacksburg, Abby Leigh Pennington (cum laude); Independence, James Tyler Rutherford

WI: Onalaska, Sloan Evelyn Kessler (magna cum laude)


Belguim: Hannut,
Chloe Berengere Bully

Brazil: Campinas, Sao Paulo, Heitor Spagnuolo Vinci (cum laude)

France: AE, St. Witz, Toomas Arthur Goutt (magna cum laude)

Germany: Giesen, Janin Kassner (summa cum laude), Hamburg, Finn Bastian Furstenwerth (cum laude)

Israel: Karmiel, Ekaterina Kruglov (magna cum laude)

Sweden: Stockholm, Nils Theodor Zatterstrom

  


Founded in 1851, Catawba College in Salisbury, N.C., is the sixth oldest college in the state. It is a private, coeducational college that has a student body of 1,300 students. The institution offers over 70 majors and concentrations and fields 18 NCAA Division II athletic teams. Students enjoy small classes with an average student to faculty ratio of 14 to 1. Approximately 70 percent of students live on the 276-acre campus. For more information on Catawba, that is known for its strong theatre arts, music, business and science programs, visit www.catawba.edu.