campus wide alert

College News

Catawba College Presidential Honor Roll Announced

May 27, 2009

Category: Academics, Students


A total of 120 students have been named to the Presidential Honor Roll List for the 2008-2009 academic year at Catawba College, according to Dr. W. Richard Stephens, Jr., Provost of the College.

Students named to the Presidential Honor Roll List have achieved a 3.7 grade point average in 30 or more semester hours.
 
Students on the Presidential Honor Roll List include:

NORTH CAROLINA

Boomer:
Nathaniel Ray Griffin

Boone:
Eileen McDonnell Purpur

Charlotte:
Rebecca Leigh Chinnis, Susan Shaw Hearn, Julie Younger Jerman, Zachary Talmadge Owen, Danielle Kimberly Roman, Lena Geneava Suarez

China Grove:
Kristin Rene Beaver, Kevin Thomas Boyle, Lloyd Wayne Crowe, Stephanie Michelle Hill, Alfred Alan Honbarger, Loraine A. Jones, Melanie Lynne Mishue, Heather Rorer Peninger

Clemmons:
Austen Matthew Peters

Cleveland:
Lori Beth Fraley, Catherine Jean Minor

Concord:
Jane Sellers

Cooleemee:
Mary Lynn Lince

Cornelius:
William H. Poston

Dobson:
Julie Roseann Gilley

Fayetteville:
Katherine Virginia Hill, Kendrick Terrell Mayes

Gold Hill:
Amanda Suann Perry

Granite Quarry:
Nancy McCracken Hamrick

Greensboro:
Melanie Gail Hudson

Harrisburg:
Michael Sterling Morris

Hendersonville:
Amber Dawn McCleerey, Jesse Mitchell Siak

Hickory:
Timothy David Cook

Indian Trail:
Amanda Gwyn Williams

Kannapolis:
Kimberly McWhorter Bumgardner, Philip Stuart Bumgardner, Jason Dean Bynum, Walter Patterson Drinkard, Whitney Paige Mullis, Eric Scott Storey, Julia Harvey Walls

Kernersville:
Claire Elizabeth Alston

Lexington:
Richard Wayne Barnes, Ava Koontz Palmer, Nanyamka Nicole Reid

Linwood:
Deborah Malvas Harman, Susan Westmoreland Pugh

Locust:
William Reece Huneycutt

Mint Hill:
Chad Michael Innis

Mocksville:
Robert Lee Brake, Vickie Hutchens Gammons, Megan Fior Grubb, Craig Eugene Livengood

Mooresville:
Justin Andrew Brady, Jennifer Marie Kennedy, Joseph Stephen Manser, Joseph Matthew Ready

Mount Pleasant:
Joshua Logan Owens, Rebecca Lucille Scott

New London:
Ashley Brooke Whitley

Rockwell:
Sarah Elizabeth Grochoski

Salisbury:
Brandon Eugene Belk, Elena V. Bost, Tina Dale Carroll, Steven Darnell Cauble, Barry Wayne Gupton, Ann Margaret Worley Howell, Kristin DeAnn Jarvis, Kristy Lynn Lowder, Lisa Lee Peck, Stephanie Dianne Phillips, Timothy James Readling, Gregory R. Richard, Laura Elaine Ritchie, Alesha Spring Roseman, Robert Bruce Sawyer, John Eugene Setliff, Angela Beaver Sloop, Daniel Heath Sloop, Elizabeth Nicole Sloop, Sherry Smith Weaver

Shallotte:
Gail Elaine Murray

Spencer:
Alicia Waddell Bean, Doris Richardson Boyd

Statesville:
James Scott Campbell, Tammy E Nortz

Thomasville:
Mary Helen Black, Carissa Wilson Loflin, Hannah Danielle Vinson

Wilmington:
Kenzie Madeline Elyse Brogden

Winston Salem:
James Walker Abbott, Donald Seth Barber

Woodleaf:
Daphne Snider Atwood, Stephne Ann Atwood, Miranda Wagner Bare

Yadkinville:
Adam Eldridge Pilcher, Laura Whitney Sale


OTHER STATES:

California:
Caitlin Elizabeth Springs, Santa Clara

Connecticut:
Sarah Irene Matulis, Berlin

Florida:
Amanda Adele Lederer, Bradenton; Chelsea Anne Stellmach, Clearwater

Georgia:
Abigail Bridges Brown, Lula

Massachusetts:
Lindsay Marie Webster, Hopkinton

Maryland:
Katherine Nicole Bragg, Snow Hill; Jennifer Lynn Drake, Mechanicsville

Maine:
Sarah Yie-Wah Morse, North Berwick

New Jersey:
Alexa Rae Baird, Plainfield; Mark Lee Ketterer, Hamilton, Eric Stearns Schmehl, Shamong; Kristopher Watson, Voorhees

Pennsylvania:
Cynthia Mary Cook, Franklin

South Carolina:
John Doubleday Pellett, Greenville

Tennessee:
Justin Tyler Lewis, Luttrell

Texas:
Claire Elise Robinson, Houston

Virginia:
Elizabeth Caitlin Petrey, Lynchburg; Sarah Claiborne Robinson, Cartersville

Washington:
Amber Michelle Hughes, Seattle

West Virginia:
Mara Lee Stewart, Hurricane


OTHER COUNTRIES:
Vanessa Galera Silva, Rio De Janeiro, Brazil; Shahin Soltan Mohammadi, Gothenburg, Sweden; Grant Alexander Gibson, Owen Sound, Canada