campus wide alert

College News

Catawba College Presidential Honor Roll Announced

June 15, 2010

Category: Academics, Students


A total of 133 students have been named to the Presidential Honor Roll List for the 2009-2010 academic year at Catawba College, according to Dr. W. Richard Stephens, Jr., Provost of the College.

Students named to the Presidential Honor Roll List have achieved a 3.7 grade point average in 30 or more semester hours.

Students of the Presidential Honor Roll List include:

Advance: Sarah Elizabeth Thorp, Jodi Annette Walker

Albemarle
: Katie Jane Hopkins 

Apex
: Andrea Lee Dunshie

Archdale
: Stephanie LeeAnn Demetrelis

Asheville
: Carrie Elizabeth Harris

Belmont
: Christina Cherrie Faircloth

Black Mountain
: Robin Elizabeth Tynes

Canton
: Kathryn Marie Geouge

Cary
: Kylie Ann Beinke

Chapel Hill:
Daniel Joseph Eron

Charlotte
: Scott Robert Campbell, Rebecca Leigh Chinnis, Christopher Cummings Hayes, Danielle Kimberly Roman

China Grove
: Kevin Thomas Boyle, Lindsay Alison Frye, Stephanie Michelle Hill, Alfred Alan Honbarger, Ivory Taylor May, Jeremy Thomas Young

Clemmons
: Austen Matthew Peters

Cleveland
: Brian Raymond Bruce, Lori Beth Fraley, Catherine Jean Minor, Christine Stinson Neal

Concord
: Charles Lester Campbell, Mark Messier

Dobson
: Julie Roseann Gilley

Durham: Katherine Rae Higgins

East Bend
: Elizabeth Grace Davis

Faith
: Joshua Ray Cummings

Fayetteville
: Katherine Virginia Hill

Gold Hill
: Erin Elizabeth Witalison

Granite Quarry
: Jennifer Sink Wilson

Greensboro
: Melanie Gail Hudson

Hamptonville
: Amelia Danielle Baity

Harrisburg
: Donald Neal Clendenin

Hendersonville
: Jesse Mitchell Siak

Hickory
: Timothy David Cook

Holly Springs
: Michelle L. Chaffee

Huntersville
: Anastasia L. Barkova

Indian Trail
: Blake Richey Rushing, Amanda Gwyn Williams

Kannapolis
: Kimberly McWhorter Bumgardner, Philip Stuart Bumgardner, Jason Dean Bynum, Jubilee Ann Meehan, Brent Adams Messenger, Whitney Paige Mullis, Dustin Stuart Shelton, Felicia Kailey Youngblood

Lexington
: Rachel Leigh Cone, Jamon Wynn Gaddy, Amy Nettles Hedrick, Crystal Hester Holcomb, Fawn Christley Queen

Mint Hill
: Chad Michael Innis

Mocksville
: Leanne Williams Beck, Robert Lee Brake, William Sherrill Cranfill, Vickie Hutchens Gammons, Craig Eugene Livengood, Travis Mark Williams

Mooresville
: Leon Warren Blocksom, Joseph Stephen Manser, Alyssa Darlene Retundie

Mount Pleasant
: Joshua Logan Owens

Newton
: Hannah Noel Matton, Alexander Lehmann Miller

North Wilkesboro
: Joseph Vincent Beam

Ramseur
: Jacqueline Erin Kidd

Richfield
: Kristy Huneycutt

Rockwell
: Geoffrey John Grochoski, Bobby Lee Harkey, Stuart Tate Perkins

Salisbury
: Brandon Eugene Belk, Elena V. Bost, Richard Greg Burroughs, Tina Dale Carroll, Jessica Lee Clark, William Douglas Crawford, Amanda Louise Drake, Eric Wade Goodman , Audrey McCullough Hawkins, Steffanie Marie Jimenez, Heather Diane Kelly, David A. Kirkland, Elizabeth Bennett Morris, Lisa Lee Peck, Zach Justin Poole, Gregory R. Richard, Laura Elaine Ritchie, John Wayne Saunders, John William Sadler, Robert Bruce Sawyer, Julie Lynne Shrauger, Elizabeth Nicole Sloop, Jennifer C. Steinauer, Sherry Smith Weaver

Shallotte
: Gail Elaine Murray

Stokesdale
: Carla Denise Grissom

Waxhaw
: Jaclyn Mirisa Lawrence

Wilmington
: Sophie Elizabeth Harton

Woodleaf
: Daphne Snider Atwood, Miranda Wayner Bare

Yadkinville
: Adam Eldridge Pilcher, Laura Whitney Sale, Amber Nicole Shoaf
 
Other States:
CA
:  Sydney Mitchell Berk , Encino 
CT:  Valerie Ann Leon, Newington; Sarah Irene Matulis, Berlin 
IN:  Mara Lee Stewart, Avon
MA:  Benjamin John Veshi,Webster
MD:  Molly Anne Brimmer, Savern; Allison Michelle Justice, Bishopville
ME:  Sarah Yie-Wah Morse, North Berwick
NJ:  Marissa Elizabeth DiMarco, Voorhees; Mark Lee Ketterer, Hamilton
OH:  Emily Lewis, Cincinnati 
PA:  Cynthia Mary Cook , Franklin; Patrick John Novak, Bethlehem; Maura Lee Pantone, Pittsburgh
SC:  Andrew Martin Bowers, Columbia; Jodye Shae Carroll, Mount Pleasant; Julia Irby Dean, Greenwood  
TN:  Kali Marina McCullough, Colunbia
TX: Claire Elise Robinson, Houston
VA:  Kendra Diane Joyner,  Petersburg; Blakley Thomas Leonard,  Abingdon 
 
Other Countries:
Vanessa Galera Silva, Rio De Janeiro, Brazil; Milica Ivanovic, Belgrade, Serbia; Leah Constan-Tatos, Johannesburg, South Africa


RELATED CONTENT:

;;