Skip to main content
CatLink

Sign into the Catawba College community portal:

Login to CatLink

Future Students

Apply online or check the status of your Admissions application:

Admission Portal

REMAIN AT CATAWBA
Catawba.edu/RemainAtCatawba  |  Take the Pledge  |  Ask a Question

Faculty Governance Committees

2020-2021

Academic Planning and Assessment (APA)

  • David Schroeder, Chair
  • Christina Azmy
  • Karen Gaskill
  • Naieema Jackson
  • Jeff Little
  • Renee McCachren
  • Ex officio: Sharon Sullivan

 


Academic Policies and Standards (ACPOL)

  • Jamie Slate, Chair
  • Duane Aagaard
  • Katherine Baker
  • Sue Calcagni
  • Troy Carlton
  • Kim Creamer
  • ChaMarra Saner
  • Barry Sang
  • Patrick Swane
  • Christopher Zink
  • Ex officio: Chrisanne Rancati & Forrest Anderson

 


Institutional Review Board (IRB)

  • Jennifer Klebaur, Chair
  • Alison Atwater
  • Luke Dollar
  • Kerstin Rudolph
  • Kimberly Smith

 


Enrollment Management

  • Victor Romano, Chair
  • Sasikarn Cook
  • Amanda Grieshaber
  • Tara Harris
  • Beth Homan
  • Amanda Rushing
  • John Zerger
  • Ex officio: Admissions Rep. & Forrest Anderson

 


General Education Assessment and Review (GEAR)

  • Norris Feeney, Chair
  • Constance Grant
  • Jamie Henthorn
  • Stephen Hiatt
  • Andrew Jacobson
  • Scott Morton
  • Mercedes Quesada-Embid
  • Sarah Sweatt
  • Jennifer Yurchisin
  • Ex officio: Sharon Sullivan & Provost

 


Instructional Support (ISC)

  • Amanda Bosch, Chair
  • Erin Dougherty
  • David Fish
  • Erin Howard
  • Sarah Jackson
  • Erin Wood
  • Ex officio: Joanna Jasper & Connie Lowery

 


Curriculum

  • Richard Macri, Chair
  • Steve Etters
  • Gordon Grant
  • Carmony Hartwig
  • Jason Hunt
  • Andrew Jacobson
  • Carol Ann Miderski
  • Sandra Yamane
  • Ex officio: Associate Registrar & Connie Lowery

 


Graduate Council

  • Valerie Rakes, Chair
  • Chad Betters
  • David Pulliam
  • Josh Smicker
  • Ex officio: Connie Lowery

 


No Governance Committee Service in 2020-21

  • Anderson, Forrest (Admin.)
  • Clapp, Kenneth (Admin.)
  • Stephenson, Bradley (Ro)
  • Bolin, Jay (RO)
  • Hake, Eric (RO) (Admin.)
  • Sullivan, Sharon (Admin.)
  • Brown, Doug (FTPC)
  • Hand, Jim (RO) (Admin.)
  • Thompson, Pamela (RO)
  • Brownlow, Sheila (RO) (FTPC)
  • Lowery, Connie (Admin.)
  • Vandergriff-Avery, Maria (FTPC)
  • Burgess, Phillip (RO)
  • Poston, Joe (FTPC) Wear, John (RO)
  • Chamberlain, Julie (RO) (FTPC)
  • Smith, Buster (RO)


FACULTY SENATE (3 YEAR TERMS)
 

Executive Committee

    • Maria Vandergriff-Avery, Chair
    • Buster Smith, Vice Chair
    • Brad Stephenson, Secretary
    • ChaMarra Saner, At-Large

Full Professor Rank Senators:

  • Luke Dollar, Environment & Sustainability 2018-2021
  • Julie Chamberlain, Music 2019-2022
  • Maria Vandergriff-Avery 2020-2023

Associate Professor Rank Senators:

    • Buster Smith, Sociology 2018-2021
    • Sue Calcagni, Environment & Sustainability 2019-2022
    • Mercedes Quesada-Embid, 2020-2023 

Assistant Professor or Instructor Rank Senators:

    • Brad Stephenson, Theatre Arts 2018-2021
    • Sandra Yamane, Nursing 2019-2022
    • ChaMarra Saner, Chemistry 2020-2023

At-Large Senators:

  • Valerie Rakes, Nursing 2018-2021
  • Erin Wood, Psychology 2019-2022
  • Kerstin Rudolph, English 2020-2023

ELECTED COMMITTEES (5 YEARS)

(Years represent the final year of service, unless re-elected)

Final Semester
of Service

Tenure & Promotion

Hearing

Grievance

Spring 2021

Maria Vandergriff-Avery

Alison Atwater

Buster Smith

Spring 2022

Joe Poston

Victor Romano

Norris Feeney 

Spring 2023

Doug Brown

Richard Macri

Kerstin Rudolph

Spring 2024

Julie Chamberlain

John Zerger

Kim Smith

Spring 2025

Sheila Brownlow

Jamie Henthorn

Patrick Swaney

 

Retirement Committee: Norris Feeney