Skip to main content
CatLink

Sign into the Catawba College community portal:

Login to CatLink

Future Students

Apply online or check the status of your Admissions application:

Admission Portal

REMAIN AT CATAWBA
Catawba.edu/RemainAtCatawba  |  Take the Pledge  |  Ask a Question

2021 Awards Convocation

April 24, 2021

[How to Buy Photos]

Catawba College congratulates the following students, faculty, and staff on their achievements during the 2020-2021 academic year:

Service to the Community & Leadership Awards

Name of Award

   

Recipient(s)

Student Government President's Award

 

Ali Snider

Announcement of new SGA Officers

 

President:Trey Germano

Vice Pres: Fikemi Fawehinmi

Treasurer:Leigh Ann Matulis

Secretary: Amira Carter-Cyrus

Mr. Catawba for 2020-21

 

Brandon Stewart

Ms. Catawba for 2020-21

 

Kathryn Webb

David Hoyle Award For Outstanding Service in Student Activities

 

Alana Cooper

The Sara Cook Award for Student Involvement

 

Holly Kuhn

The Pioneer Award

 

Ariel Graham

Francis Decker Wentz Award

 

Jacob Aiton and Daniel Harvey

Dr. Kenneth Clapp Tri-Delta Award

 

Dr. ChaMarra Saner

Leader in Environmental Stewardship Award

 

Students-Malachi Gray, Madison Kluge & Nina MacKinnon

President's Award for Community Service

 

Dr. Jay Bolin

Paul Fisher Service Awards

 

The Nursing Faculty and Staff

NCICU Ethics Bowl

 

Noah Brass, Bre Eller, Katie Webb, Nilya Holcomb, Paige Carter, Nicholas Trovato and Dr. Norris Feeney

Nursing Clinical Practice Excellence Award

 

Kasey Austyn Rowden

Academic Achievement Awards

Name of Award

 

Recipient(s)

Sherrill & Smith Award in Accounting

 

Ben LaFevers

Millard F. Wilson Award for Excellence in Business

 

Jack Joel

Rebecca H. Frantz Essay Prize

 

Abbey Birkhead

Bethany and Aidan Sinnott Poetry Award

 

Jessica Brown

The Martha H. Morehead Award (Arrowhead)

 

Dustin Sink

Rice, Andrews, Young Award

 

Adwoa Ofori-Gyau

Elisabeth Scranton History Award

 

Daniel Harvey

Braun Award in Physics

 

Julia Southern

Chemistry Prize

 

Luke Carter

CRC Press Freshman Chemistry Achievement Award

 

Hannah Dunn and Hunter Sjobom

Mathematics Award

 

Kaitlin Koons

Environment & Sustainability Award

 

Sandra Abbey

Shirley L. Haworth Prospective Teacher Award

 

Shonda McKinney and Gracie Gibson

Student NC Association of Educators/Cynthia B. Osterhus Award

 

Haley Sloop and Paige Carter

Chairman's Award

 

Dylan Smith and Savannah Nunn

Roberts Senior Psychology Award

 

Emily J. Avalos

Bolick Sociology Award

 

Olivia Danner

Whitley Award

 

Shemya Stanback

Russell Award

 

Matthew Habina

Daniel E. Kirk Biology Award

 

Sydney J. Goertzen

Bruce A. Wentz Philosophy Award

 

Zachary L. Francis

Religion Award

 

Leah D. Terraglio

Augustin Daly Award

 

Madison Dolchan

Dr. Karl E. Hales Communication Award

 

Maddie Capel and Corey Polk

Paul L. Baker Computer Science Award

 

Miracle Etim-Andy

Nursing Academic Excellence Award

 

Madison Kaye Hunter

Awards of Special Merit and Achievement

Name of Award

 

Recipient(s)

Dean N. Grove Award

 

Sydney Goertzen

Algernon Sydney Sullivan Awards

 

  (Staffperson)-Teresa Bivins                          (Student)-Oryan Malul

Staff Member of the Year Award

 

Johnathon Boles

Professor of the Year Award

 

Dr. ChaMarra Saner

Louise Tucker Staff Council Award

 

Janet Waggoner

President's Award for Staff Excellence

 

Steffanie West

Swink Prize for Outstanding Classroom Teaching

 

Dr. Beth Homan

Trustee Award for Outstanding Contribution to the College

 

Dr. Doug Brown

Whitener Medals

    

Oryan Malul and Alberto Borges