Catawba College

Catawba College Awards Convocation Celebrates Success of Students, Faculty, and Staff

Catawba College gathered on campus in the Omwake-Dearborn Chapel on Thursday, April 21 for one of the College’s most prestigious ceremonies – to honor the excellence demonstrated by Catawba students, faculty, and staff....

Catawba College gathered on campus in the Omwake-Dearborn Chapel on Thursday, April 21 for one of the College’s most prestigious ceremonies – to honor the excellence demonstrated by Catawba students, faculty, and staff.

Awards Convocation recognizes excellence in scholastic achievement, student engagement, and professional activities. More than 60 students, faculty, and staff were honored in this year’s program.

“It is a pleasure to join other members of the Catawba community to recognize the accomplishments of students, faculty, and staff who embody our commitment to excellence and individual achievement,” said Dr. Constance Rogers-Lowery, Catawba’s provost and vice president of academic affairs. “Our honorees have all excelled through talent and hard work.”

Most of the awards distributed were eco-friendly, made of Catawba blue, 100% recycled glass to symbolize the College’s ongoing commitment to sustainability.

Awards Convocation Recipients 2021-2022

Outgoing Student Government Association Officers 2021-2022
Trey Germano - President
Oluwafikemi Fawehinmi – Vice President
Leigh Ann Matulis - Treasurer
Amira Carter-Cyrus - Secretary

Incoming Student Government Association Officers 2022-2023
Miracle Etim-Andy - President
Emma Nantz – Vice President
Leon Heiermann – Treasurer
Leigh Ann Matulis – Secretary

Ms. Catawba 2022-2023
Abba Williard

Mr. Catawba 2022-2023
Hunter Sjoborn

David Hoyle Award for Outstanding Service in Student Activities
Cameron Hensley

Sara Cook Award for Student Involvement
Miracle Etim-Andy

Pioneer Award
Jessica Brown

Frances Decker Wentz Award
Bailey Birkhead

Kenneth Clapp Tri-Delta Award
Dr. Duane Aagaard

Leader in Environmental Stewardship
Willow Gatewood

President’s Award for Community Service
Rebekah Davis

Annual Paul Fisher Service Award
Madison Bumgarner, Rebekah Davis, and Oluwafikemi Fawehinmi
Dr. ChaMarra Saner

Department of Nursing Clinical Practice Excellence Award
Mary-Beth Wall

Sherrill & Smith Award in Business Administration
Robert Grubbs

The Millard F. Wilson Award for Excellence in Business
Faith Tucker

The Rebecca H. Frantz Essay Prize
Tyler Miller

The Bethany and Aidan Sinnott Poetry Award
Jolie Smith

Martha H. Morehead Award
Willow Gatewood

Rice, Andrews, Young Award
Colton Coggins

Elisabeth Scranton History Award
Drew Kisamore    

The Braun Award in Physics
Jacob Hiatt

The Chemistry Prize
Caleigh Bowers

The Freshman Chemistry Achievement Award
Nourhan Ali

Biochemistry Award
Gemma Brown

Mathematics Award
Jackson Chapin and Matthew Smith

Environment and Sustainability Award
Arilyn Lynch

The Shirley L. Haworth Prospective Teacher Award
Kylie Morgan and Jenny Cheng

The Student Education Association/Cynthia B. Osterhus Award
Paige Carter and Haley Sloop

Chairman’s Award in Music
Harman Kaler

Roberts Senior Psychology Award
Kyle A. Holmes and Contessa Maggard

Bolick Sociology Award
Brittney McClannon

The Whitley Award
Jennifer Chambers

William L. Russell Award
Ben Gilks

Daniel E. Kirk Biology Award
Julia Southern

The Religion Award
Catherine Parker

Biology Service Award
Hannah Terrell and Hannah Efird

The Augustin Daly Award for Outstanding Student of the Year in Theatre Arts
Michelle Medina-Villalon

Dr. Karl E. Hales Communication Award
Carolina Correia

Paul L. Baker Computer Science Award
Ofek Malul  

Nursing Academic Excellence Award
Hope Davis

Dean N. Grove Award
Ashley Johnson

Algernon Sydney Sullivan Awards
Madison Bumgarner and Dr. Barry Sang

Staff Member of the Year Award
Octoria Ridenhour

Professor of the Year Award
Dr. Norris Feeney

Louise Tucker Staff Council Award
Maegen Worley

President’s Award for Staff Excellence
Brandon Auton

Swink Prize for Outstanding Classroom Teaching
Dr. Kerstin Rudolph

Trustee Award for Outstanding Contribution to Catawba College
Dr. Barry Sang

Whitener Medals
Maria Arnold and Jackson Chapin